Log in
E-mail
Password
Remember
Forgot password ?
Become a member for free
Sign up
Sign up
New member
Sign up for FREE
New customer
Discover our services
Settings
Settings
Dynamic quotes 
OFFON

MarketScreener Homepage  >  Equities  >  Tokyo Stock Exchange  >  Kyocera Corporation    6971   JP3249600002

KYOCERA CORPORATION

(6971)
  Report
SummaryChartsNewsRatingsCalendarCompanyFinancialsConsensusRevisions 
Business Summary
Logo Kyocera Corporation
Kyocera Corporation specializes in the development manufacturing and marketing of electronic components. The group also sells communication, document management, medical and energy systems and equipments. Net sales (including intragroup) break down by family of products as follows:

- printing and document management equipments and systems (22.7%) ;

- electronic devices (22.1%) : clock oscillators, resonators, connectors, etc.;

- automotive and industrial components (19%): fine ceramic products (mainly for the manufacture of automotive equipment), liquid crystal displays, optical components, etc. The group also sells industrial tools;

- communication equipments and systems (15.2%): telecommunications terminals (smartphones, tablets), connectivity devices, telecommunications infrastructure, etc.;

- semiconductor components (15.1%);

- ceramic products (4.8%): primarily solar equipments, dental implants and kitchen utensils;

- other (1.1%).

Net sales break down geographically as follows: Japan (36.7%), Asia (23.6%), Europe (20.4%), the United States (15.3%) and other (4%).

Number of employees : 76 863 people.
Sales per Businesses
2019
JPY (in Million)%
Document Solution375,14723.1%
Electronic Devices364,82722.5%
Industrial and Automotive Parts314,33919.4%
Communication252,06715.5%
Semiconductor - Related Parts249,21715.3%
Life and Environment80,1144.9%
Others17,1901.1%
Sales per Regions
20182019Delta
JPY (in Million)%JPY (in Million)%
Japan614,04338.9%595,36436.7% -3.04%
Asia363,64923.1%382,63523.6% +5.22%
Europe312,66919.8%331,50820.4% +6.03%
United States224,79114.3%248,94715.3% +10.75%
Other61,8873.9%65,2564% +5.44%
Managers
NameAgeSinceTitle
Hideo Tanimoto602017President & Representative Director
Goro Yamaguchi642017Chairman
Masahiro Inagaki-2017Senior Executive Officer, General Manager-R&D
Shoichi Aoki592018Director & General Manager-Business Administration
Robert E. Whisler672016Director
Yoji Date632015Director & Senior Managing Executive Officer
Ken Ishii662015Director & Senior Managing Executive Officer
Hiroshi Fure602015Director & Senior Managing Executive Officer
Tadashi Onodera722013Outside Director
Junichi Jinno-2018Director & Legal Affairs
Equities
Vote QuantityFloatCompany-owned sharesTotal Float
Stock A 0.01 377,618,580 326,358,722 86.4% 15,185,442 4.0% 86.4%
Shareholders
NameEquities%
Nomura Asset Management Co., Ltd. 31,045,300 8.22%
Kyocera Corporation 15,184,400 4.02%
Nikko Asset Management Co., Ltd. 14,840,500 3.93%
Asset Management One Co., Ltd. 14,491,400 3.84%
The Bank of Kyoto, Ltd. 14,436,000 3.82%
Daiwa Asset Management Co. Ltd. 13,165,092 3.49%
Dodge & Cox 12,374,600 3.28%
Kazuo Inamori 10,212,000 2.70%
Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Asset Management Co., Ltd. 9,617,860 2.55%
Inamori Foundation 9,360,000 2.48%
Holdings
NameEquities%Valuation
Japan Airlines Co., Ltd. (9201) 7,638,4002.27%189,641,077 USD
Daikin Industries,Ltd. (6367) 1,131,6000.39%154,478,371 USD
SPCG (SPCG) 63,500,0006.52%35,216,465 USD
Nidec Corporation (6594) 190,8500.064%22,612,183 USD
Taiyo Yuden Co., Ltd. (6976) 350,0000.27%9,799,286 USD
Tokyo Seimitsu Co., Ltd. (7729) 55,0000.13%1,723,451 USD
Jesco Holdings, Inc. (1434) 400,0006.08%1,101,376 USD
Sumitomo Mitsui Financial Group, Inc. (8316) 26,3180.0019%850,062 USD
Kyushu Financial Group, Inc. (7180) 192,7120.042%657,470 USD
Mizuho Financial Group, Inc. (8411) 20,0000.0001%27,368 USD
Markets and indexes
- Tokyo Stock Exchange
- First Section
- Nikkei 225 /
Stock Exchange Codes
- Bloomberg Code :  6971:JP
- Reuters Code :  6971.T
- Datastream Code :  
Company contact information
Kyocera Corporation
6 Takeda Tobadono-cho
JP-612-8501 Fushimi-ku, Kyoto
Japan

Phone : +81 75 6043500
Fax : +81 75 6043501
Internet : http://www.kyocera.co.jp
Brand Portfolio
In partnership withAllbrands.markets
More brands of Kyocera Corporation
Sector Electrical Components & Equipment - NEC
1st jan.Capitalization (M$)
KYOCERA CORPORATION-21.63%21 584
KEYENCE CORPORATION-2.68%78 504
SCHNEIDER ELECTRIC SE-18.58%47 525
EATON CORPORATION PLC-24.78%31 965
NIDEC CORPORATION-4.95%30 617
EMERSON ELECTRIC CO.-37.41%29 154
ROCKWELL AUTOMATION-26.13%17 533
LEGRAND-21.67%17 166
AMETEK, INC.-28.52%16 506
WEG S.A.0.00%13 600
OMRON CORPORATION-1.75%10 712
DELTA ELECTRONICS, INC.-0.82%10 351
HITACHI HIGH-TECH CORPORATION0.13%10 199
TDK CORPORATION-1.18%9 837
HALMA PLC-10.70%9 070
YASKAWA ELECTRIC CORPORATION-1.29%7 228
HAMAMATSU PHOTONICS K.K.-4.33%6 359
SHENZHEN INOVANCE TECHNOLOGY CO.,LTD-1.86%6 321
HUBBELL INCORPORATED-27.07%6 239
AVIC JONHON OPTRONIC TECHNOLOGY CO., LTD.-1.47%4 965
CHAOZHOU THREE-CIRCLE (GROUP) CO.,LTD.-1.62%4 489