Holding: In
[…] On appeal, Ono urged that the work done by Freeman and Wood did not rise to the level of inventive contributions because:
- their experiments were not done in vivo and were too far removed from the claimed methods of treatment;
- the patents at issue were issued over Freeman and Wood's 1999 provisional application; and
-
their work with Honjo had been published in
October 2000 before conception of the patented inventions.
Id. at *9-10.
Federal Circuit Affirmed the District Court Decision: The Federal Circuit began its analysis by noting that, under 35 U.S.C. § 116(a), "[i]nventors may apply for a patent jointly even though (1) they did not physically work together or at the same time, (2) each did not make the same type or amount of contribution, or (3) each did not make a contribution to the subject matter of every claim of the patent." Id. at *9.
Applying this standard, the Federal Circuit concluded that Ono improperly asked the court to adopt an unnecessarily heightened requirement for inventorship.