Log in
E-mail
Password
Remember
Forgot password ?
Become a member for free
Sign up
Sign up
New member
Sign up for FREE
New customer
Discover our services
Settings
Settings
Dynamic quotes 
OFFON

MarketScreener Homepage  >  Equities  >  Xetra  >  RTL Group S.A.    RRTL   LU0061462528

RTL GROUP S.A.

(RRTL)
  Report
SummaryQuotesChartsNewsRatingsCalendarCompanyFinancialsConsensusRevisions 
Business Summary
Logo RTL Group S.A.
RTL Group is the leading European audiovisual group. Net sales break down by activity as follows:

- operation of TV channels and radio stations (67.3%): holding majority and majority stakes in 68 TV channels (including RTL Television, Super RTL, M6, Five, VOX, Antena 3, etc.) and in 30 radio stations (including RTL, 1st French radio, RTL 2, Fun Radio, etc.);

- production and distribution of television programs (26.1%): games, soap operas, sports events, etc. In addition, the group is developing a marketing activity for audiovisual rights;

- other (6.6%): in particular the exploitation of the websites of TV channels and radio stations.

Net sales break down by source of income into sales of advertising space (53.8%), audiovisual rights (37.7%) and other (8.5%).

Net sales break down geographically as follows: Germany (32.1%), France (21.6%), the United States (16.8%), the Netherlands (7.9%), the United Kingdom (4.4%), Belgium (3.2%) and other (14%).
Sales per Business
2019
EUR (in Million)%
Mediengruppe RTL Deutschland2,25833.9%
Fremantle1,59123.9%
Groupe M61,44521.7%
Other Segments676.0010.2%
RTL Nederland497.007.5%
RTL Belgium184.002.8%
Sales per region
20182019Delta
EUR (in Million)%EUR (in Million)%
Germany2,16833.3%2,13332.1% -1.61%
France1,46022.4%1,43921.6% -1.44%
United States972.0014.9%1,11816.8% +15.02%
Other Regions825.0012.7%852.0012.8% +3.27%
Netherlands549.008.4%527.007.9% -4.01%
United Kingdom245.003.8%295.004.4% +20.41%
Belgium211.003.2%215.003.2% +1.9%
Luxembourg75.001.2%72.001.1% -4%
Managers
NameAgeSinceTitle
Thomas Rabe542019Chief Executive Officer & Executive Director
Martin Taylor682019Chairman
Elmar Heggen522019COO, Deputy CEO & Executive Director
Björn Bauer392019Chief Financial Officer
Vincent Pascaud-2013Senior Vice President-Group IT & IT Governance
James M. Singh722019Vice Chairman
Guillaume de Posch622018Non-Executive Director
Bernd Kundrun622012Non-Executive Director
Rolf Schmidt-Holtz712012Non-Executive Director
Thomas Andreas Götz, Dr.482015Non-Executive Director
Equities
Vote QuantityFree-FloatCompany-owned sharesTotal Float
Stock A 1 154,742,806 35,533,834 23.0% 1,168,701 0.8% 23.0%
Shareholders
NameEquities%
Bertelsmann SE & Co KGaA 118,040,271 76.3%
Silchester International Investors LLP 7,752,158 5.01%
Schroder Investment Management Ltd. 2,439,135 1.58%
BlackRock Fund Advisors 1,505,084 0.97%
Norges Bank Investment Management 1,467,815 0.95%
DWS Investments (UK) Ltd. 1,242,499 0.80%
The Vanguard Group, Inc. 1,171,942 0.76%
RTL Group S.A. 1,168,701 0.76%
Amundi Asset Management SA (Investment Management) 803,575 0.52%
APG Asset Management NV 569,531 0.37%
Holdings
NameEquities%Valuation
Métropole Télévision (MMT) 61,007,66148.3%708,477,697 USD
Atresmedia Corporación de Medios de Comunicación, S.A. (A3M) 42,099,15318.7%112,857,725 USD
RTL Group S.A. (RRTL) 1,168,7010.76%39,598,138 USD
Markets and indexes
- Bourse du Luxembourg
- Marché Principal
- LuxX / MDAX, PEA
Stock Exchange Codes
- Bloomberg Code :  RTL:LX
- Reuters Code :  
- Datastream Code :  LX:AUD
Company contact information
RTL Group S.A.
43 Boulevard Pierre Frieden
LU-1543 Luxemburg
Luxembourg

Phone : +352 2486 5201
Fax : +352 2486 5139
Internet : http://www.rtlgroup.com
Brand Portfolio
In partnership withAllbrands.markets
More brands of RTL Group S.A.
Sector Broadcasting - NEC
1st jan.Capitalization (M$)
RTL GROUP S.A.-27.31%4 987
WALT DISNEY COMPANY (THE)-22.44%202 627
COMCAST CORPORATION-12.72%179 143
VIACOMCBS INC.-44.60%14 431
THE LIBERTY SIRIUSXM GROUP-26.98%11 078
FORMULA ONE GROUP-28.40%7 552
ORIENTAL PEARL GROUP CO., LTD7.05%4 842
ITV PLC-52.37%3 587
GRUPO TELEVISA, S.A.B.-45.71%3 030
TOKYO BROADCASTING SYSTEM HOLDINGS, INC.-10.08%2 664
PROSIEBENSAT.1 MEDIA SE-26.46%2 601
FUJI MEDIA HOLDINGS, INC.-36.89%2 113
NORDIC ENTERTAINMENT GROUP AB (PUBL)-3.57%2 110
MEDIASET-40.23%2 031
RAI WAY S.P.A.-4.89%1 783
SINCLAIR BROADCAST GROUP, INC.-45.53%1 455
GRAY TELEVISION, INC.-36.10%1 340
TF1-35.41%1 131
SKY PERFECT JSAT HOLDINGS INC.-15.67%1 130
IHEARTMEDIA, INC.0.00%1 042
THE LIBERTY BRAVES GROUP-37.44%962