Log in
E-mail
Password
Remember
Forgot password ?
Become a member for free
Sign up
Sign up
New member
Sign up for FREE
New customer
Discover our services
Settings
Settings
Dynamic quotes 
OFFON

MarketScreener Homepage  >  Equities  >  London Stock Exchange  >  Sports Direct International    FRAS   GB00B1QH8P22

SPORTS DIRECT INTERNATIONAL

(FRAS)
  Report
SummaryQuotesChartsNewsRatingsCalendarCompanyFinancialsConsensusRevisions 
Business Summary
Sports Direct International is the British No. 1 in distributing sport items. The group provides sportswear for men, women and children (jackets, pants, fleece, vests, shorts, underwear, shirts, etc.), shoes, accessories (caps, sunglasses, belts, gloves, backpacks, sleeping bags, lanterns, etc.) and equipments (baseball bats, balls, rackets, golf clubs, etc.).

As of 29/04/2018, the group operated a network of 826 outlets worldwide.

The United Kingdom accounts for 71.7% of net sales.

Number of employees : 15 005 people.
Sales per Business
2019
GBP (in Million)%
UK Sports Retail2,18759.1%
European Sports Retail599.8016.2%
House Fraser Retail330.608.9%
Rest of World Retail215.905.8%
Premium Lifestyle204.805.5%
Wholesale & Licensing163.504.4%
Sales per region
20182019Delta
GBP (in Million)%GBP (in Million)%
United Kingdom2,40971.7%2,76474.7% +14.75%
International950.7028.3%937.7025.3% -1.37%
Managers
NameAgeSinceTitle
Michael Ashley552016Chief Executive Officer
David Daly-2018Non-Executive Chairman
Chris Wootton-2019Chief Financial Officer
David Brayshaw-2016Non-Executive Director
Nicola Frampton-2018Non-Executive Director
Richard John Bottomley622018Senior Independent Non-Executive Director
Cally Price-2019Non-Executive Director
Tom Piper-2019Secretary & Head-Legal
Herbert Monteith-2016Head-Finance
Equities
Vote QuantityFree-FloatCompany-owned sharesTotal Float
Stock A 1 638,284,868 172,601,274 27.0% 118,942,674 18.6% 27.0%
Shareholders
NameEquities%
Mike Ashley 660,000,000 127.1%
Phoenix Asset Management Partners Ltd. 37,692,148 7.26%
Odey Asset Management LLP 28,694,940 5.53%
Norges Bank Investment Management 11,258,000 2.17%
Schroder Investment Management Ltd. 8,995,929 1.73%
Artemis Investment Management LLP 8,192,000 1.58%
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP 8,169,326 1.57%
FIL Investment Advisors (UK) Ltd. 7,774,000 1.50%
The Vanguard Group, Inc. 5,786,642 1.11%
BlackRock Investment Management (UK) Ltd. 4,115,351 0.79%
Holdings
NameEquities%Valuation
Studio Retail Group plc (FDL) 31,850,00036.8%87,365,506 USD
Mulberry Group plc (MUL) 7,536,22812.5%18,018,292 USD
Hugo Boss AG (BOSS) 552,5000.78%16,692,539 USD
French Connection Group PLC (FCCN) 25,209,10226.1%2,149,328 USD
MySale Group plc (MYSL) 00.0000%
Markets and indexes
- London Stock Exchange, SETS
- Main Market
- FTSE 250 / FTSE 350, FTSE All-Share
Stock Exchange Codes
- Bloomberg Code :  
- Reuters Code :  
- Datastream Code :  
Company contact information
Sports Direct International
Unit A,Brook Park East
NG20 8RY Shirebrook, Derbyshire
United Kingdom

Phone : +44 0344 245 9200
Fax : +44
Internet : http://www.sportsdirect.com
Brand Portfolio
In partnership withAllbrands.markets
More brands of Sports Direct International
Sector Other Specialty Retailers
1st jan.Capitalization (M$)
SPORTS DIRECT INTERNATIONAL-38.20%1 864
CHEWY, INC.85.48%21 600
TRACTOR SUPPLY COMPANY59.03%17 271
ULTA BEAUTY-10.95%12 694
NEXT PLC-15.22%9 943
GRANDVISION N.V.-14.84%7 010
OLLIE'S BARGAIN OUTLET HOLDINGS, INC.59.15%6 762
FIELMANN AKTIENGESELLSCHAFT-14.03%6 151
JARIR MARKETING COMPANY2.05%5 408
DICK'S SPORTING GOODS, INC.-6.43%4 142
MARKS & SPENCER GROUP PLC-47.14%2 886
NATIONAL VISION HOLDINGS, INC.10.14%2 873
JUMBO S.A.-13.75%2 576
PETS AT HOME GROUP PLC9.08%1 998
1-800-FLOWERS.COM, INC.100.90%1 873
SHUTTERFLY, INC.26.60%1 753
RENT-A-CENTER, INC.12.79%1 751
WH SMITH PLC-62.13%1 684
DUFRY AG-71.24%1 684
JINS HOLDINGS INC.-1.90%1 587
SALLY BEAUTY HOLDINGS, INC.-28.99%1 455
Connections : Sports Direct Internationa