Log in
E-mail
Password
Remember
Forgot password ?
Become a member for free
Sign up
Sign up
New member
Sign up for FREE
New customer
Discover our services
Settings
Settings
Dynamic quotes 
OFFON

MarketScreener Homepage  >  Equities  >  Tokyo Stock Exchange  >  Toshiba Corporation    6502   JP3592200004

TOSHIBA CORPORATION

(6502)
  Report
SummaryChartsNewsRatingsCalendarCompanyFinancialsConsensusRevisions 
Business Summary
Toshiba Corp is a Japan-based company mainly engaged in energy system solutions business and other businesses. The Company operates in six business segments. The Energy System Solutions segment provides thermal power generation systems, nuclear power generation systems and hydroelectric power generation systems. The Infrastructure System Solutions segment provides water and sewage systems, broadcasting systems, radio equipment, environmental systems, road systems, transportation equipment, and battery systems. The Retail & Printing Solutions segment provides point-of-sale (POS) systems, multifunction devices. The Storage & Device Solutions segment provides power devices, small signal devices, optical semiconductors, mixed signal integrated circuits (ICs), hard disk drives (HDDs), semiconductor manufacturing equipment. The Industrial ICT Solutions segment provides information technology (IT) solution services. The Others segment provides logistics services.

Number of employees : 125 648 people.
Sales per Business
2020
JPY (in Million)%
Storage and Device736,66421.7%
Infrastructure System698,75920.6%
Building Solutions565,61916.7%
Energy System555,59416.4%
Retail and Printing488,33614.4%
Industrial ICT198,9215.9%
Others145,9784.3%
Sales per region
20192020Delta
JPY (in Million)%JPY (in Million)%
Japan2,091,62056.6%2,002,53059.1% -4.26%
Asia937,85025.4%755,51422.3% -19.44%
North America328,6378.9%315,6369.3% -3.96%
Europe229,1796.2%210,4866.2% -8.16%
Others106,2482.9%105,7033.1% -0.51%
Managers
NameAgeSinceTitle
Nobuaki Kurumatani622020President, CEO & Representative Director
Satoshi Tsunakawa642020Chairman
Masayoshi Hirata612019Chief Financial Officer & Head-Accounting
Keiichi Yumita592019Head-Information Systems
Yutaka Sata, Dr.56-Vice President-Research & Development
Yoshimitsu Kobayashi732015Independent Outside Director
Yuki Furuta782015Independent Outside Director
Junji Ota722018Independent Outside Director
Paul Jeremy Brough632019Independent Outside Director
Ayako Hirota Weissman632019Independent Outside Director
Equities
Vote QuantityFree-FloatCompany-owned sharesTotal Float
Stock A 0.01 455,000,000 424,190,396 93.2% 1,422,054 0.3% 93.2%
Shareholders
NameEquities%
Effissimo Capital Management Pte Ltd. 45,068,501 9.91%
Farallon Capital Management LLC 29,239,500 6.43%
King Street Capital Management LP 18,608,792 4.09%
The Vanguard Group, Inc. 12,510,644 2.75%
3D Investment Partners Pte Ltd. 11,605,000 2.55%
Dai-ichi Life Holdings, Inc. 11,515,000 2.53%
Nippon Life Insurance Co. 11,035,000 2.43%
Toshiba Employees Stock Ownership Plan 9,729,000 2.14%
Norges Bank Investment Management 6,582,426 1.45%
Mizuho Financial Group, Inc. 5,634,329 1.24%
Holdings
NameEquities%Valuation
Toshiba Tec Corporation (6588) 28,827,00050.0%1,100,868,826 USD
Powertech Technology Inc. (6239) 7,949,4581.02%28,829,266 USD
Taiwan High Speed Rail Corporation (2633) 4,400,0000.078%5,443,240 USD
Fuji Media Holdings, Inc. (4676) 498,4000.21%4,795,286 USD
Toshin Group Co.,Ltd. (2761) 50,0000.44%2,877,965 USD
Keihan Holdings Co., Ltd. (9045) 42,0320.037%1,872,028 USD
Densan Co., Ltd. (3640) 72,0001.23%1,478,241 USD
Nishi-Nippon Railroad Co., Ltd. (9031) 30,1240.038%817,566 USD
Nippon Paper Industries Co., Ltd. (3863) 7,4640.0064%104,331 USD
Shin-Keisei Electric Railway Co.,Ltd. (9014) 3370.0031%7,075 USD
Company contact information
Toshiba Corp.
1-1-1 Shibaura
Minato-Ku
Tokyo 105-8001

Phone : +81.3.3457.4511
Fax : +81.3.3456.1631
Web : http://www.toshiba.co.jp
Brand Portfolio
In partnership withAllbrands.markets
More brands of Toshiba Corporation
Sector Industrial Conglomerates
1st jan.Capitalization (M$)
TOSHIBA CORPORATION-5.83%14 441
HONEYWELL INTERNATIONAL INC.-12.37%108 854
SIEMENS AG-0.51%108 581
3M COMPANY-10.25%91 201
ILLINOIS TOOL WORKS INC.6.08%60 245
GENERAL ELECTRIC COMPANY-42.65%56 021
HITACHI, LTD.-28.23%30 326
MITSUBISHI ELECTRIC CORPORATION-7.67%28 038
JARDINE MATHESON HOLDINGS LIMITED-26.62%15 231
THE SIAM CEMENT-3.83%14 501
BROOKFIELD INFRASTRUCTURE PARTNERS L.P.-14.34%14 041
INDUSTRIES QATAR Q.P.S.C.-21.89%13 377
JG SUMMIT HOLDINGS, INC.-24.01%8 952
MITSUBISHI HEAVY INDUSTRIES, LTD.-43.07%7 678
SMITHS GROUP PLC-14.49%7 461
TORAY INDUSTRIES, INC.-34.69%7 320
KEPPEL CORPORATION LIMITED-20.24%7 163
CARLISLE COMPANIES INCORPORATED-22.19%6 851
SIEMENS LTD-23.01%5 470
WÄRTSILÄ OYJ-27.70%4 967
BERLI JUCKER-13.69%4 657