As each of these cases share similar facts, issues, and rulings, the author provides a general collective overview of these decisions as follows:
[…] Grange Insurance Company, 2019 WL 6770729, at *18 and MSP Recovery Claims, Series LLC v. Phoenix Insurance Company2019 WL 6770981, at *17.

On another front, the court rejected the insurer's reliance on the Sixth Circuit's 2003 decision in Care Choices HMO v. Engstrom, 330 F.3d 786 (6th Cir. 2003). In this case, a Medicare substitute HMO, Care Choice, argued that 42 U.S.C. § 1395mm(e)(4) provided an implied federal private cause of action.

This statute states:

Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the eligible organization may (in the case of the provision of services to a member enrolled under this section for an illness or injury for which the member is entitled to benefits under a workmen's compensation law or plan of the United States or a State, under an automobile or liability insurance policy or plan, including a self-insured plan, or under no fault insurance) charge or authorize the provider of such services to charge, in accordance with the charges allowed under such law or policy-- (A) the insurance carrier, employer, or other entity which under such law, plan, or policy is to pay for the provision of such services, or (B) such member to the extent that the member has been paid under such law, plan, or policy for such services.

The Sixth Circuit declined to find that § 1395mm(e)(4) created an implied private cause of action right.