Log in
E-mail
Password
Remember
Forgot password ?
Become a member for free
Sign up
Sign up
Settings
Settings
Dynamic quotes 
OFFON

MarketScreener Homepage  >  News  >  Economy & Forex  >  All News

News : Economy & Forex
Latest NewsCompaniesMarketsEconomy & ForexCommoditiesInterest RatesBusiness LeadersFinance ProfessionalsCalendarSectors 
All NewsEconomyCurrencies / ForexCryptocurrenciesEconomic EventsPress releases

ASEAN Business Advisory Council : THE ASEAN BUSINESS AWARDS PRESENTS THE REGIONAL FINALISTS

share with twitter share with LinkedIn share with facebook
share via e-mail
0
08/28/2017 | 08:28am EDT

MANILA: August 25, 2017-The ASEAN-Business Advisory Council and participating pool of official regional judges announces the regional finalists for the 2017 ASEAN Business Awards, the South East Asian region's most prestigious and business awarding event for large and small enterprises alike.

This year, the Official Judges Committee coursed through more than 200 applications from across the region. From this pool, over 70 applicants have emerged as the regional finalists. On September 6, the Council will reveal the 27 awardees who have been determined as the victors in their respective categories of SME Excellence (Growth, CSR, Innovation and Employment), Priority Integration Sectors Excellence (E-ASEAN ICT, Logistics, Wood-based, Rubber, Agri-food, Healthcare, Tourism, and Retail), Special Awards (Eco Green, Friends of ASEAN), Women Entrepreneur, Young Entrepreneur, and the new categories of Most Promising, Inclusive Business and Legacy.

The winners and special awardees will be presented with a trophy sculpted by the award-winning and well known artist Jaime Nepomuceno. The masterpiece called 'hand-in-hand' signifies the connection of all companies in the ASEAN region as brothers working towards prosperity for all.

Here is the list of the best and brightest enterprises who have emerged as catalysts for business leadership and development:

SME EXCELLENCE AWARDS FINALISTS

The finalists who will be recognized for the sub-category of GROWTH are:

  • Dato' Lee Wai Kok, Savan Pacifica Development Co., Ltd. (LAOS);
  • Noor Mohd Helmi Bin Nong Hadzmi, IX Telecom Sdn Bhd (MALAYSIA);
  • Dr. Thein Naing, Zenith Treasure Trading Co., Ltd. (MYANMAR);
  • Dr. Maynoll Montalbo, Mont Albo Wellness Corporation (PHILIPPINES); and
  • Nasha Jungkankul, Kunna Groceries Co. Ltd. (THAILAND).

The finalists who will be recognized for the sub-category of CORPORATE SOCIAL RESPONSIBILITY are:

  • Ramasamy Aravendashan, VG Offshore Containers International (MALAYSIA);
  • Zarni Htwe, Adventure Myanmar Tours and Incentives (MYANMAR);
  • Cecilio Pedro, Lamoiyan Corporation (PHILIPPINES); and
  • Fang Koh Look of Absolute Kinetics Consultancy (AKC) Pte. Ltd. (SINGAPORE).

The finalists who will be recognized for the sub-category of EMPLOYMENT are:

  • Hong Leang Y, Lotus Green Team Co., Ltd. (CAMBODIA);
  • Natural Health Farm Marketing led by Vernon Tee (MALAYSIA);
  • Dr. Aung Kyaw Win, Jewel Collection Manufacturing Co. Ltd. (MYANMAR);
  • John Titan, Titan Barong of Lumban (PHILIPPINES); and
  • Dato Jasudasen Thambynathan, Zico Holdings Inc. (SINGAPORE).

The finalists who will be recognized for the sub-category of INNOVATION are:

  • Vantha Kheng, Biz Solutions Inc. (CAMBODIA);
  • Sirina Hervy, Sinuok Coffee (LAOS);
  • Dato' Zakri Abdullah Kuah, Builders Biomass Sdn Bhd (MALAYSIA);
  • Dr. Khin Maung Lwin, FAME Pharmaceuticals Industry Company Limited (MYANMAR);
  • Lester Yu, Fruitas Group (PHILIPPINES);
  • Sarapee Yuadyong, Chiwadi Product Co., Ltd. (THAILAND).

YOUNG ENTREPRENEUR AWARD FINALISTS

The finalists who will be recognized for this category are:

  • Okhna Sok Piseth, G Gear Co. Ltd. (CAMBODIA);
  • Kevyn Mcgraw, ASEAN Contact Center (LAOS);
  • Raj Ridvan Singh, Science of Life Systems 247 Sdn. Bhd. (MALAYSIA);
  • Aung Zaw Oo, Aung Naing Yoma Thitsar Co.(MYANMAR);
  • Dennis Uy, Udenna Corporation (Philippines);
  • Chew Boon Thong, Chew Group Holding Pte. Ltd. (SINGAPORE); and
  • Asada Thepyos, Quality Plus Aesthetic International (THAILAND).

WOMEN ENTREPRENEUR AWARD FINALISTS

The finalists who will be recognized for this category are:

  • Seng Takakneary, Sentosa Silk (CAMBODIA);
  • Sirina Hervy, Sinouk Coffee (LAOS);
  • Dr. Jessie Chung, Natural Health Farm Marketing Sdn. Bhd. (MALAYSIA);
  • Htet Yie Win, Brand You Co. Ltd., (MYANMAR);
  • Evelyn Palomo, Great Image Service Corporation (PHILIPPINES);
  • Juthamad Yangyuen, DE Empress (THAILAND); and
  • Dang Thi Thanh Van, Savvycom Joint Stock Company (VIETNAM).

INCLUSIVE BUSINESS AWARD FINALISTS

The companies and their respective representatives who will be recognized under this category are:

  • Batik Boutique, Amy Blair (MALAYSIA);
  • Coffee for Peace, Felicitas Pantoja (PHILIPPINES);
  • Siam Organic, Peetachai Dejkraisak (THAILAND);
  • KP Company Limited, Sunepha Detvongsa (LAOS);
  • Erikagen Inc., Teodoro Ferrer (PHILIPPINES); and
  • Olam International, Neelamani Muthukumar (SINGAPORE).

MOST PROMISING AWARD FINALISITS

The companies and their respective representatives who will be recognized under this category are:

  • Printmartz Advertising, Adrian Tan Vui Shung (BRUNEI);
  • Wing Ltd. Specialised Bank, led by Jojo Malolos (CAMBODIA);
  • Phouvong Jewelry, Phouvong Phamisith (LAOS);
  • Myanmar ComBiz Trading Co., Aung Soe Tha (MYANMAR); and
  • Nghia Nippers Corporation, Thi Thu Huang Nguyen (VIETNAM).

SPECIAL AWARDS FINALISTS

The finalists who will be recognized for the special award of FRIENDS OF ASEAN are:

  • Australia and New Zealand Banking Group led by Anna Green (AUSTRALIA);
  • Robert Bosch (SEA) Pte. Ltd. led by Martin Hayes (GERMANY); and
  • Prudential Corporation Asia led by Nicolaos Nicandrou (HONG KONG).

*The lone finalist and winner of the GREEN TECHNOLOGY AWARD will be announced during the ASEAN Business Awards.

LEGACY AWARD WINNERS

The finalists who will be recognized for this category are:

  • Rattana Pathomvan, EDL Generation Public Company (LAOS);
  • Dr. (H.C.) Sudhamek AWS, GarudaFood (INDONESIA);
  • Goh Peng Ooi, Silverlake Axis Limited (MALAYSIA);
  • Aung Ko Win, KBZ Group (MYANMAR);
  • Wee Cho Yaw, United Overseas Bank (SINGAPORE);
  • Sakchai Unchittikul, Srichiengmai Industry Company (THAILAND); and
  • John Gokongwei Jr., JG Summit Holdings Inc. (PHILIPPINES).

PRIORITY INTEGRATION SECTOR EXCELLENCE AWARDS FINALISTS

The companies and their respective representatives who will be recognized under this category are:

  • DeClout Limited, Kok Khun Wong (Singapore),
  • Asian Marine Transport Corporation, Paul Rodriguez (Philippines),
  • Nature's Legacy Eximport, Pedro Delantar, Jr. (Philippines),
  • Kossan Rubber Industries, Kuang Sia Lim (Malaysia),
  • Destileria Limtuaco & Co., Olivia Limpe-Aw (Philippines),
  • PT Kalbe Farma Tbk, Vidjongtius (Indonesia),
  • AirAsia, Tony Fernandes (Malaysia), and
  • Golden ABC, Bernie Liu (Philippines).

The finalists for the ASEAN Business Awards will be joined by an audience of top government executives across the ASEAN, business leaders and enablers, and thought-leaders who will come together to celebrate those who have brought progress and development through their excellent business leadership and practices.

###

ASEAN Business Advisory Council published this content on 28 August 2017 and is solely responsible for the information contained herein.
Distributed by Public, unedited and unaltered, on 28 August 2017 11:27:06 UTC.

share with twitter share with LinkedIn share with facebook
share via e-mail
0
Latest news "Economy & Forex"
02:05aSTATE GOVERNMENT OF QUEENSLAND : Disaster assistance extended to more flood-affected remote communities
PU
02:05aSTATE GOVERNMENT OF QUEENSLAND : Minister welcomes Coles, Aldi milk price move
PU
02:00aTHE DEMOCRACY SAUSAGE : voting served on a plate
PU
02:00aMINISTRY OF FINANCE OF STATE OF JAPAN : Balance of the Fiscal Loan Fund (End of February 2019)
PU
02:00aAPPEA AUSTRALIAN PETROLEUM PRODUCTION & EXPLORAT : Martin Ferguson on NSW – Time to step on the gas
PU
01:50aGOVERNMENT OF REPUBLIC OF UZBEKISTAN : Uzbekistan and Korea further increase cooperation in ICT
PU
01:28aU.S. Fed's balance sheet plan, economic outlook under microscope
RE
01:16aNEWS HIGHLIGHTS : Top Global Markets News of the Day
DJ
01:16aNEWS HIGHLIGHTS : Top Company News of the Day
DJ
01:05aWORLD BANK : Supports Rehabilitation of the Nurek Hydro Power Plant in Tajikistan
PU
Latest news "Economy & Forex"
Advertisement