Log in
E-mail
Password
Remember
Forgot password ?
Become a member for free
Sign up
Sign up
Settings
Settings
Dynamic quotes 
OFFON

MarketScreener Homepage  >  News  >  Economy & Forex  >  All News

News : Economy & Forex

Latest NewsCompaniesMarketsEconomy & ForexCommoditiesInterest RatesBusiness LeadersFinance ProfessionalsCalendarSectors 
All NewsEconomyCurrencies / ForexCryptocurrenciesEconomic EventsPress releases

State of Pennsylvania : Cheviot and Hampshire Breeding Sheep Win Supreme in Youth Show

share with twitter share with LinkedIn share with facebook
share via e-mail
0
01/14/2018 | 02:59am CEST

Harrisburg, PA - Brooke Mazepink from Parkesburg, Chester Co., brought home the Supreme Champion Ram title with her Cheviot Ram during the Junior Breeding Sheep Show at the 2018 Pennsylvania Farm Show in Harrisburg.

Mikara Anderson's, Three Springs, Huntingdon Co., Hampshire ewe also received top honors, winning the Supreme Champion Ewe title. Judge Bob Leib, Terre Haute, Ind., sorted through 13 different breeds of sheep to select the two supreme champions.

Another big winner during the show was Olivia Waggoner, East Earl, Lancaster Co., who won Master Showman.

Champion and Reserve Champion of each breed were as follow:

All Other Breeds: Wool
Champion Ram - Blair Steele from Mercer, Mercer Co.

Reserve Champion Ram - Blair Steele from Mercer, Mercer Co.

Champion Ewe - Blair Steele from Mercer, Mercer Co.

Reserve Champion Ewe - Blair Steele from Mercer, Mercer Co

Natural Colored
Champion Ram - Mikara Anderson from Three Springs, Huntingdon Co.

Champion Ewe - Mikara Anderson from Three Springs, Huntingdon Co.

Reserve Champion Ewe - Mikara Anderson from Three Springs, Huntingdon Co.

Corriedale
Champion Ram - Ella McGargle from Alexandria, Huntingdon Co.
Champion Ewe - Ella McGargle from Alexandria, Huntingdon Co.
Reserve Champion Ewe - Rebecca Kugler from Oley, Berks Co.

Cheviot

Champion Ram - Brooke Mazepink from Parkesburg, Chester Co.

Reserve Ram - Brooke Mazepink from Parkesburg, Chester Co.
Champion Ewe - Brooke Mazepink from Parkesburg, Chester Co.
Reserve Champion Ewe - Brooke Mazepink from Parkesburg, Chester Co.

Hampshire
Champion Ram - Jason Mazepink from Parkesburg, Chester Co.
Reserve Champion Ram - Mikara Anderson from Three Springs, Huntingdon Co.
Champion Ewe - Mikara Anderson from Three Springs, Huntingdon Co.
Reserve Champion Ewe - Mikara Anderson from Three Springs, Huntingdon Co.

Dorset
Champion Ram - Annabelle Rapp from Paxinos, Northumberland Co.

Reserve Champion Ram -Amanda Jo Rapp from Paxinos, Northumberland Co.
Champion Ewe - Olivia Waggoner from East Berlin, York Co.
Reserve Champion Ewe - Olivia Waggoner from East Berlin, York Co.

Montadale
Champion Ewe - Mikara Anderson from Three Springs, Huntingdon Co.

Shropshire

Champion Ram - Jezabel Hiles from Edinburg, Lawrence Co.

Champion Ewe - Zackary Bare from Atglen, Chester Co.

Suffolk

Champion Ram -Zachary Bollinger from Reinholds, Lancaster Co.
Reserve Champion Ram - Dawson Brandt from Richfield, Snyder Co.

Champion Ewe - Rylee Colteryahn from Prospect, Butler Co.
Reserve Champion Ewe - Rylee Colteryahn from Prospect, Butler Co.

Southdown
Champion Ram - Jade Wilson from Titusville, Crawford Co.
Reserve Champion Ram - Jade Wilson from Titusville, Crawford Co.
Champion Ewe -Jade Wilson from Titusville, Crawford Co.
Reserve Champion Ewe - Jade Wilson from Titusville, Crawford Co.

Tunis

Champion Ewe - Kaitlin Williams from New Oxford, Adams Co.

All Other Breeds: Meat
Champion Ram - Emma Oberholtzer from East Earl, Lancaster Co.
Reserve Champion Ram - Emma Oberholtzer from East Earl, Lancaster Co.

Champion Ewe - Emma Oberholtzer from East Earl, Lancaster Co.

Reserve Champion Ewe - Emma Oberholtzer from East Earl, Lancaster Co.

Supreme Ram - Brooke Mazepink from Parkesburg, Chester Co.

Supreme Ewe - Mikara Anderson from Three Springs, Huntingdon Co.

The junior show started with showmanship classes. The results are as follows:

Class l: Oliva Waggoner from East Berlin, York Co.

Class ll: Annabella Rapp from Paxinos, Northumberland Co.

Class lll: Rebecca Kulger from Oley, Berks Co.

Class lV: Rylee Colteryahn from Prospect, Butler Co.

Master Showman: Oliva Waggoner from East Berlin, York Co.

The Pennsylvania Farm Show is the nation's largest indoor agricultural event, featuring 12,000 competitive exhibits, more than 5,200 of which are animal competitions, plus 300 commercial exhibitors. The show runs January 6 - 13, 2018. Admission is free and parking is $15 in Farm Show lots. The Pennsylvania Farm Show Complex and Expo Center is easily accessible from Interstates 81 and 83.

Photos

MEDIA CONTACT: Shannon Powers - 717.603.2056

# # #

State of Pennsylvania published this content on 13 January 2018 and is solely responsible for the information contained herein.
Distributed by Public, unedited and unaltered, on 14 January 2018 01:59:00 UTC.

share with twitter share with LinkedIn share with facebook
share via e-mail
0
Latest news "Economy & Forex"
09:50aChina says must balance stable growth and risk prevention
RE
09:48aCONGRESS OF PHILIPPINES : House approves bill granting survivorship benefits to children of deceased retired heads of COA, CSC, Comelec, Ombudsman
PU
09:14aOman Oil sells 10 percent stake in Al Khazzan field to Petronas - ONA
RE
09:13aARAB PLANNING INSTITUTE : API organized a Training Program, Republic of Iraq
PU
08:38aU.S. Treasury's Mnuchin hails Israel investment opportunities, eyes infrastructure
RE
08:12aIndonesia to renegotiate fighter jet deal with South Korea to ease forex burden
RE
01:19aUK firms near point of no return for Brexit contingency plans, CBI warns
RE
10/20PRESIDENCY OF REPUBLIC OF TURKEY : “Our priority is to reinvigorate production, exports and employment”
PU
10/20QUANTZIG : Predicts the Future of Bitcoin - Proclaims It a Gamble
BU
10/20EXCLUSIVE : CrowdStrike hires Goldman Sachs to lead IPO - sources
RE
Latest news "Economy & Forex"
Advertisement