Log in
E-mail
Password
Remember
Forgot password ?
Become a member for free
Sign up
Sign up
New member
Sign up for FREE
New customer
Discover our services
Settings
Settings
Dynamic quotes 
OFFON

MarketScreener Homepage  >  Equities  >  NASDAQ OMX STOCKHOLM  >  AB Volvo    VOLV B   SE0000115446

AB VOLVO

(VOLV B)
  Report
SummaryQuotesChartsNewsRatingsCalendarCompanyFinancialsConsensusRevisions 
Business Summary
Logo AB Volvo
Volvo is the leading European truck maker and No. 3 worldwide. Net sales break down by activity as follows:

- sales of trucks (63.3%): 232,769 vehicles sold in 2019 (names Volvo, Renault, UD, Eicher and Mack);

- sales of construction equipment (20.3%): excavators, loaders, backhoes, hydraulic shovels, graders, dump trucks, etc.;

- bus and chassis sales (7.1%): world's No. 2 largest manufacturer;

- financial services (3.5%);

- sales of parts, control systems, and marine and industrial motors (3%): for commerce and cruise ships and for industrial applications (irrigation units, lifting trucks, electrical generators, etc.);

- other (2.8%).

Net sales are distributed geographically as follows: Europe (37.9%), North America (30.4%), Asia (18.5%), South America (7.2%) and other (6%).

Number of employees : 103 985 people.
Sales per Business
20182019Delta
SEK (in Million)%SEK (in Million)%
Trucks249,81563.9%275,17863.7% +10.15%
Construction Equipment84,06121.5%88,40020.5% +5.16%
Buses24,9416.4%30,0837% +20.62%
Financial Services12,8043.3%14,5903.4% +13.95%
Volvo Penta13,2673.4%12,7322.9% -4.03%
Group Functions & Other including Eliminations5,9451.5%11,0052.5% +85.11%
Sales per region
2019
SEK (in Million)%
United States103,16623.9%
Europe100,85623.3%
France33,9557.9%
China29,5356.8%
Asia29,5116.8%
North America28,1446.5%
Other Markets25,7506%
Japan20,9054.8%
Brazil20,4274.7%
United Kingdom18,7294.3%
Managers
NameAgeSinceTitle
Martin Lundstedt522016President, Chief Executive Officer & Director
Carl-Henric Svanberg672012Chairman
Jan Olof Ytterberg582018Chief Financial Officer & EVP-Group Finance
Lars Stenqvist522016CTO & Executive VP-Group Trucks Technology
Hanne Jimenez de Mora592010Independent Director
Mikael Sällström602009Director
Lars Ask602016Director
Matti Juhani Alahuhta672014Independent Director
James W. Griffith652014Independent Director
Kathryn V. Marinello622014Independent Director
Equities
Vote QuantityFree-FloatCompany-owned sharesTotal Float
Stock A 1 451,205,782 339,361,896 75.2% 0 0.0% 87.1%
Stock B 0.1 1,582,246,302 1,431,874,536 90.5% 0 0.0%
Shareholders
NameEquities%
Shu Fu Li 78,772,891 4.98%
AB Volvo (publ) 74,240,001 4.69%
Swedbank Robur Fonder AB 69,665,827 4.40%
Alecta Pension Insurance Mutual 66,506,010 4.20%
SEB Investment Management AB 56,457,972 3.57%
The Vanguard Group, Inc. 47,945,170 3.03%
Capital Research & Management Co. (World Investors) 44,864,931 2.84%
AMF Fonder AB 42,399,021 2.68%
Nordea Investment Management AB 33,313,709 2.11%
Handelsbanken Fonder AB 31,554,050 1.99%
Holdings
NameEquities%Valuation
AB Volvo (VOLV B) 74,240,0014.69%1,444,156,589 USD
AB Volvo (publ) (VOLV A) 20,728,1354.59%402,865,606 USD
AB Sagax (publ) (SAGA D) 3,132,2432.49%10,908,663 USD
Heimstaden AB (publ) (HEIM PREF) 62,5002.67%2,485,634 USD
Markets and indexes
-
- Main Market Large
- OMX Stockholm 30 / FTSE Eurotop 100, NASDAQ OMX Nordic 120, OMX Nordic 40, PEA, STOXX Europe 600
Stock Exchange Codes
- Bloomberg Code :  VOLVB:SS
- Reuters Code :  VOLVB.ST
- Datastream Code :  
Company contact information
AB Volvo
Gropegardsgatan 2
SE-405 08 Göteborg


Phone : +46 31 66 00 00
Fax :
web site : http://www.volvo.com
Brand Portfolio
In partnership withAllbrands.markets
More brands of AB Volvo