Log in
E-mail
Password
Remember
Forgot password ?
Become a member for free
Sign up
Sign up
New member
Sign up for FREE
New customer
Discover our services
Settings
Settings
Dynamic quotes 
OFFON

BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC.

(BRK.A)
  Report
SummaryQuotesChartsNewsRatingsCalendarCompanyFinancialsConsensusRevisions 
Business Summary
Berkshire Hathaway Inc. is a holding company owning subsidiaries engaged in various business activities. Its segments include Insurance, such as GEICO, Berkshire Hathaway Primary Group, General Re Corporation and Berkshire Hathaway Reinsurance Group; Burlington Northern Santa Fe, LLC, which is engaged in the operation of the railroad system; Berkshire Hathaway Energy, which includes regulated electric and gas utility; Manufacturing, which includes manufacturers of various products, including industrial, consumer and building products; McLane Company, which is engaged in the wholesale distribution of groceries and non-food items; Service and retailing, which includes providers of various services, including fractional aircraft ownership programs, aviation pilot training and various retailing businesses, and Finance and financial products, which includes manufactured housing and related consumer financing, transportation equipment, manufacturing and leasing, and furniture leasing.

Number of employees : 360 000 people.
Sales per Business
2020
USD (in Million)%
Insurance69,36128.3%
Manufacturing59,07924.1%
McLane Company46,84019.1%
Service and Retailing28,17811.5%
Berkshire Hathaway Energy21,0318.6%
Burlington Northern Santa Fe20,8698.5%
Corporate, Eliminations and Other152.000.1%
Sales per region
20192020Delta
USD (in Million)%USD (in Million)%
United States209,69782.4%206,90184.3% -1.33%
Europe, Canada and the Asia Pacific29,25911.5%28,44811.6% -2.77%
Global15,6606.2%10,1614.1% -35.12%
Managers
NameAgeSinceTitle
Warren Buffett891970Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
Marc Hamburg70-Chief Financial Officer, Secretary & Senior VP
David Gottesman932011Independent Director
Walter Scott, Jr.882011Independent Director
Charlotte M. Guyman632011Independent Director
Stephen Burke612011Independent Director
Thomas S. Murphy942003Independent Director
Susan Lynne Decker572007Independent Director
Meryl B. Witmer582013Independent Director
Kenneth Chenault682020Independent Director
Members of the board
NameAgeSinceTitle
Warren Buffett891970Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
Charles Munger971978Vice Chairman
David Gottesman932011Independent Director
Walter Scott, Jr.882011Independent Director
Howard Graham Buffett651993Director
Charlotte M. Guyman632011Independent Director
Ronald Olson781997Director
Stephen Burke612011Independent Director
Thomas S. Murphy942003Independent Director
Susan Lynne Decker572007Independent Director
Equities
Vote QuantityFree-FloatCompany-owned sharesTotal Float
Stock A 1 677,188 364,532 53.8% 39,198 5.8% 75.4%
Stock B 0.0001 1,466,436,249 1,324,091,451 90.3% 139,864,121 9.5%
Shareholders
NameEquities%
Warren Buffett 248,734 39.0%
Nicholas Fund, Inc. 47,000 7.37%
Fidelity Management & Research Co. LLC 31,716 4.97%
Capital Research & Management Co. 26,741 4.19%
Allianz Global Investors GmbH (Italy) 21,638 3.39%
David Gottesman 17,202 2.70%
Prudential Securities 16,048 2.52%
First Manhattan Co. 14,361 2.25%
RGT Wealth Advisors LLC 10,031 1.57%
Principal Gestão de Investimentos Ltda. 8,800 1.38%
Holdings
NameEquities%Valuation
BYD Company Limited (1211) 225,000,00021.5%5,218,197,750 USD
YG-1 Co., Ltd. (A019210) 2,400,0007.85%19,549,080 USD
Naito & Co., Ltd. (7624) 3,094,0005.65%4,808,076 USD
Company contact information
Berkshire Hathaway, Inc.
3555 Farnam Street
Suite 1440
Omaha, NE 68131

Phone : +1.402.346.1400
Web : http://www.berkshirehathaway.com