1. Homepage
  2. Equities
  3. Brazil
  4. Bolsa de Valores de Sao Paulo
  5. Braskem S.A.
  6. Company
    BRKM5   BRBRKMACNPA4

BRASKEM S.A.

(BRKM5)
  Report
Delayed Bolsa de Valores de Sao Paulo  -  04:07 2022-07-01 pm EDT
37.33 BRL   +0.24%
06/30Investment in vessels with long-term charters
AQ
06/14Braskem Idesa sells 50% stake in $400 mln ethane import terminal in Mexico
RE
06/01BRASKEM S A : Aimed at encouraging sustainability throughout the supply chain, Braskem recognizes 24 companies for good ESG practices
PU
SummaryQuotesChartsNewsRatingsCalendarCompanyFinancialsConsensusRevisions 
Business Summary
Logo Braskem S.A.
Braskem SA is a Brazil-based integrated petrochemical company for the first and second generation of thermoplastic resins. The Company's activities are divided into three operational segments: Brazil; the United States and Europe; and Mexico. The Brazil segment is focused on the production of polyethylene (PE), polypropylene (PP) and polyvinylchloride (PVC) resins, in addition to basic chemical inputs such as ethylene, propylene, butadiene, benzene, toluene, chlorine, soda, and solvents, among others. The United States and Europe segment is responsible for the production of polypropylene in units in the United States and Germany. The Mexico segment consists of the operation of ethylene cracker and polyethylene units located in Mexico.
Sales per Business
20202021Delta
Brazil40 794.4069.7%69 494.9065.8% +70.35%
United States and Europe14 638.7025%32 403.6030.7% +121.36%
Mexico4 000.806.8%6 506.306.2% +62.62%
Other302.370.5%363.680.3% +20.28%
BRL in Million
Sales per region
2021
Brazil55 830.3054%
United States24 232.4023.4%
Mexico5 505.895.3%
Argentina2 068.022%
Others2 012.851.9%
Germany1 912.371.8%
Italy1 304.111.3%
Switzerland1 230.541.2%
Chile1 230.491.2%
Singapore1 175.131.1%
Japan1 162.231.1%
Luxembourg987.661%
South Korea669.060.6%
Peru666.870.6%
Poland649.830.6%
Netherlands642.840.6%
United Kingdom585.770.6%
Canada558.730.5%
Spain517.530.5%
Uruguay495.120.5%
BRL in Million
Managers
Name Title Age Since
Roberto Lopes Pontes Simões Chief Executive Officer & Director 64 -
Pedro van Langendonck de Freitas CFO, Head-Procurement & Institutional Relation 45 -
Daniel Sales Corrêa Head-Investments & Digital Technologies 53 2020
Marcelo Arantes de Carvalho Head-People, Communications & Marketing 52 2015
Artur Faria Director-M&A, Business Development - 2013
Alexandre Elias International Markets Director - -
Cristiana Lapa Head-General Counsel & Corporate Governance - -
Members of the board
Name Title Age Since
José Mauro Mettrau da Cunha Chairman 71 2020
Gesner José de Oliveira Filho Independent Director 66 2017
João Pinheiro Nogueira Batista Independent Director 65 2019
Eduardo Bacellar Leal Ferreira Vice Chairman 70 2022
José Luis Bringel Vidal Independent Director 56 2022
Charles Lenzi Independent Director 63 2022
Roberto Lopes Pontes Simões Chief Executive Officer & Director 64 -
Roberto Faldini Director 73 2019
Marcelo Klujsza Director 58 2020
Juliana Sá Vieira Baiardi Director - 2022
Equities
Vote QuantityFree-FloatCompany-owned sharesTotal Float
Stock A 1 451,668,652 12,907,077 2.9% 0 0.0% 25.4%
Stock B 1 345,060,392 189,213,977 54.8% 902,166 0.3%
Stock C 1 478,790 474,002 99.0% 0 0.0%
Shareholders
NameEquities%
Odebrecht Family 79,182,498 22.9%
Petróleo Brasileiro S.A. - Petrobras 75,761,739 22.0%
Plural Investimentos Gestão de Recursos Ltda. 31,032,400 8.99%
Alaska Investimentos Ltda. 17,056,200 4.94%
Norges Bank Investment Management 16,979,932 4.92%
BB Gestão de Recursos DTVM SA 6,456,072 1.87%
BlackRock Fund Advisors 5,136,342 1.49%
Itaú Unibanco SA 5,007,841 1.45%
The Vanguard Group, Inc. 4,534,592 1.31%
BTG Pactual WM Gestão de Recursos Ltda. 3,300,200 0.96%
Holdings
NameEquities%Valuation
BRASKEM S.A. (BRKM5) 902,166 0.26% 8,472,205 USD
Brand Portfolio
In partnership withAllbrands.markets
More brands of Braskem S.A.