Log in
E-mail
Password
Remember
Forgot password ?
Become a member for free
Sign up
Sign up
New member
Sign up for FREE
New customer
Discover our services
Settings
Settings
Dynamic quotes 
OFFON
  1. Homepage
  2. Equities
  3. France
  4. Euronext Paris
  5. Compagnie de l'Odet
  6. News
  7. Summary
    ODET   FR0000062234

COMPAGNIE DE L'ODET

(ODET)
  Report
SummaryQuotesChartsNewsCalendarCompanyFinancials 
SummaryMost relevantAll NewsOther languagesPress ReleasesOfficial PublicationsSector news

FINANCIERE DE L'ODET : 2020 results

03/04/2021 | 12:00pm EDT

FINANCIERE DE L'ODET

PRESS RELEASE


2020 resultsMarch 4, 2021 

Good results 2020 for all business activities

  • Revenue: €24,108 million, -3% (-3% at constant scope and exchange rates).
  • Adjusted operating income (EBITA(1)): €2,043 million +25% (+23% at constant scope and exchange rates):
·Bolloré Transport & Logistics:€607m-5%
·Communication (Vivendi):€1,627m+7%
·Electricity Storage and Systems:-€102mversus -€434m (+76%)
  • Net income: €1,549 million, up (+11%) not including a capital gain on the sale on March 31, 2020, of 10% of Universal Music Group’s (UMG) on the basis of an enterprise value of €30 billion for 100%, recognised in equity for €2.8 billion) Net income Group share: €214 million, up 76%.
  • Net debt: €9,102 million, Gearing: 38%,  compared with €8,781 million at December 31, 2019, of which €4,149 million for Financière de l’Odet excluding Vivendi, down €567 million year on year and €4,953 million for Vivendi, before the receipt of €2.8 billion from the sale of a further 10% of UMG on January 31, 2021.
  • Liquidity remained at a high level: €9.4 billion as of January 31, 2021, including €3.1 billion for Financière de l’Odet.
  • Being Financière de l’Odet cash positive, it is proposed to distribute a dividend of €3 per share compared to €1 per share paid in respect of 2019.


 

2020 results

 Financière de l'Odet’s Board of Directors approved the financial statements for 2020, at its meeting on March 4, 2021.

2020 revenue amounted to €24,108 million, down 3% at constant scope and exchange rates:

  • Transport and Logistics: €5,820 million, up 1%:
    • Bolloré Logistics: +8%, benefiting the strong performance of air freight activities, largely absorbing the slight decline in the sea freight activities;
    • Bolloré Africa Logistics: -10%, a result of the contraction in logistics business and the impact of the end of the Douala Terminal (DIT) concession in Cameroon;
       
  • Oil Logistics: €1,900 million euros, -29%, owing to the decrease in oil-product prices and volumes;
     
  • Communication (Vivendi): €16,085 million, -1 %, despite the growth of UMG (+5%), which failed to fully offset the decline in other activities;
     
  • Electricity Storage and Systems: €280 million, -3%, due to the decline in IER's industrial activities, impacted by the health crisis.

On a reported basis, revenue decreased 3%, including +€378 million in changes in scope (integration of Editis and M7 at Vivendi and sale from Bolloré Ports France and Wifirst) and -€289 million in foreign exchange impacts (resulting from the decline in the US dollar and other currencies).

Adjusted operating income (EBITA(2)) came out at €2,034 million, up 25% (+23% at constant scope and exchange rates) with:

  • Transport and Logistics: €551 million, -2%, given the end of the concession of the Douala Terminal (DIT) in Cameroon and the contraction in logistics business in Africa, partially offset by the good performance in freight forwarding, mainly in the air sector, and port terminals;
     
  • Oil Logistics: €56 million, stable, growth in earnings from distribution and storage activities having been offset by a negative inventory effect in 2020;
     
  • Communication (Vivendi): €1,627 million, +4%, thanks to good performances by UMG and Canal+ Group;
     
  • Electricity Storage and Systems: €-102 million, an improvement of €332 million compared with 2019, including significant exceptional impairments as part of the strategic redeployment in batteries, buses and stationary systems.


Financial income amounted to €618 million, compared with €13 million in 2019. It mainly included €591 million generated by the revaluation of Spotify and Tencent Music shares (vs. €139 million in 2019).

The net income of equity-accounted non-operating companies totalled -€32 million, compared with €98 million in 2019, and includes:

  • -€172 million for Mediobanca, corresponding to the fall in the share price, offset as regards financial income by a profit of €159 million corresponding to the hedges initiated on the securities and the impact of the end of the equity method for the equity interest;
     
  • +€126 million for Telecom Italia.

After accounting for -€677 million in tax compared with +€35 million of tax income in 2019 which included €473 million of repayments of foreign tax credits at Vivendi, consolidated net income amounted to €1,549 million, compared with €1,402 million in 2019, is 11%. Net income Group share came out at €214 million, compared with €122 million in 2019, up by 76%.

Equity came out at €24,137 million, stable compared with 2019, including the impact of the sale of 10% of the share capital of UMG to Tencent (+€2.8 billion), offset by the buybacks of Group shares (Vivendi and Blue Solutions) and the dividends paid.

Net debt totalled €9,102 million, compared with €8,781 million at December 31, 2019, owing to an increase in Vivendi's debt (+€889 million) and before receiving €2.8 billion from the disposal of a further 10% of UMG on January 31, 2021. The debt of Financière de l’Odet excluding Vivendi decreased by €567 million year on year to €4,149 million.

On this basis, the gearing stands at 38%, compared with 37% at end-2019.

At end-January 2021, following the sale of a further 10% of UMG for €2,8 billion and a further 2% of Mediobanca for €0,2 billion, the Group’s liquidity position, undrawn confirmed lines and liquid investments represented €3.1 billion for Financière de l’Odet and €9.4 billion including Vivendi.

Proposed dividend: €3 per share

With a distributable income of €797 million and being Financière de l’Odet cash positive, the General Shareholders Meeting will be asked to distribute a dividend of €3 per share, totalling to €20 million, compared to €1 per share paid in respect of 2019.

The dividend will be detached on June 10, 2021, and paid on June 14, 2021.

Moreover, the Board will propose to the General Shareholders Meeting held on Mai 26, 2021, to change the name Financière de l’Odet into Compagnie de l’Odet.

****

***

*



  Consolidated key figures for Financière de l'Odet
 


(€ million)20202019Change
Revenue24,10824,843(3%)
EBITDA(1)3,2562,91012%
Depreciation, amortization and provisions(1,222)(1,279) 
Adjusted operating income (EBITA(1))2,0341,63125%
Amortisation from PPAs (1)(393)(375) 
Operating income1,6411,25631%
     o/w operating equity associates3923 
Financial income61813 
Share in net income of non-operating companies   
accounted for under the equity method(32)98 
Taxes(677)35 
Net income1,5491,40211%
Net income Group share21412276%
Minority interests1,3351,2804%
    
 31 December 202031 December 2019Change (€m)
Equity24,13724,021116
   o/w Group share3,8843,81470
Net debt9,1028,781321
Gearing (2)38%37% 
  1. See glossary
  2. Gearing: net debt/equity ratio
Revenue by business activity

 

(€ million)Q412 months 
 20202019ReportedOrganic20202019ReportedOrganic
   growthgrowth  growthgrowth
Transport and Logistics1,5441,5033%5%5,8205,939-2%1%
Oil Logistics452727-38%-38%1,9002,650-28%-29%
Communication4,4904,571-2%1%16,08515,8911%-1%
Electricity Storage and Systems92859%10%280329-15%-3%
Other (Agricultural Assets, Holdings)310-70%-70%2434-26%-26%
Total 6,5816,895-5-2%24,10824,843-3%-3%


Revenue per quarter


(€ million)Q1Q2Q3Q4 
 2020

 
2019 (1)201920202019
 (1)
2019

 
20202019 (1)201920202019 (1)2019
Transport and Logistics1,3941,4681,4831,462 1,4481,4911,4201,3941,4621,5441,4631,503
Oil Logistics631669665415617613401647645452728727
Communication3,8683,7063,4583,7064,0223,8934,0213,9953,9694,4904,4554,571
Electricity Storage and Systems656375587185657085928485
Other (Agricultural Assets, Holdings)88868887731010
Total5,9665,9145,6905,6466,1666,0905 9156,1126 1686,5816,7396 895

   (1)    at constant scope and exchange rates
          
All amounts are expressed in millions of euros and rounded to the nearest decimal.
As a result, the sum of the rounded amounts may differ slightly from the reported total.



Adjusted operating income by business activity (EBITA)

 


(€ million)2020     2019Reported growthOrganic growth  
Bolloré Transport & Logistics607637-5%-2% 
     Transport and Logistics (1)551580-5%-2% 
     Oil Logistics5656-1%-1% 
Communication 1,6271,5267%+4% 
Electricity Storage and Systems(102)(434)77%+77% 
 Other (Agricultural Assets, Holdings) (1)(98)(98)-- 
EBITA Financière de l’Odet Group2,0341,63125%23 % 

            (1)    Before Bolloré trademark fees

A detailed presentation of the results and its Bolloré subsidiary is available at www.bollore.com.
The consolidated financial statements have been audited. The review report will be issued following the completion of the procedures necessary to the filing of the annual financial report.

Information on the impacts of COVID-19

  • With its vast geographical presence, the Group was obliged in 2020 to address the successive consequences of the health crisis in its main operating regions. The Group successfully demonstrated its resilience and adapted to continue providing the best possible service to its customers while reducing its costs in order to preserve its margins.
     
  • Transport and Logistics activities benefited from exceptional freight rates, which partly offset the slowdown in normal flows. The Communication businesses held up well thanks to music and pay television, despite the downturn at Havas Group and Vivendi Village (live performances in particular), which were more impacted by the health crisis. Editis has posted a strong rebound since June 2020 in France.
     
  • The Group continues to carefully analyse the current and potential consequences of the crisis but remains confident in the resilience of its main business lines.
     
  • In 2020, without modifying the valuation methods used each year, the Group reviewed the value of goodwill associated with its cash-generating units (CGUs) or groups of CGUs, ensuring that the recoverable amount of the CGUs or groups of CGUs tested exceeds their net book value, including goodwill. This analysis did not lead to the recognition of a loss of value for the current financial year.
     
  • As of December 31, 2020, net debt amounted to €9,102 million compared with €8,781 million at December 31, 2019, for an increase of €321 million, including a €567 million decrease in Financière de l’Odet’s net debt excluding Vivendi. As of January 31, 2021, the Group also has significant financing capacities: €3.1 billion for Financière de l’Odet and €9.4 billion including Vivendi.

 

Comparability of financial statements

  • Performance indicators
    • As of December 31, 2020, the Financière de l’Odet Group had not adjusted the definition of performance indicators, particularly EBITA, which are comparable to those of 2019 and therefore include the effects of the COVID-19 pandemic.
       
  • Change in scope of consolidation
    • Editis has been consolidated by Vivendi since February 1, 2019;
    • M7 has been consolidated by Canal+ Group since September 12, 2019;
    • Sale of Bolloré Ports France and Wifirst in the second half of 2019;
    • Loss of significant influence of Mediobanca observed in the second half of 2020.

Trend in the main currencies 
                

 Average rate2020      2019Change
USD1.141.12-2%
GBP0.890.88-1%
PLN4.444.30-3%
JPY121.78122.060%
CNY7.877.73-2%
ZAR18.7716.17-16%
  • Presentation of content assets
    • Given the increasing importance of these assets in its financial statements, the Group has chosen to adopt the presentation adopted by its Vivendi subsidiary, which isolates current/non-current content assets and their monetary variation on separate lines on the assets side of the balance sheet and in the cash flow statement. These reclassifications were carried out in the 2020 financial statements, with 2019 financial statements restated to ensure comparability. The detailed impacts are presented in the notes to the financial statements.

 

Glossary

  • Organic growth: growth at constant scope and exchange rates.
  • Net revenue (Havas Group): revenue after deduction of re-billable costs.
  • Adjusted operating income (EBITA): operating income before amortisation of intangible assets related to business combinations – PPA (purchase price allocation), impairment of goodwill and other intangible assets related to business combinations.
  • EBITDA: operating income before depreciation and amortisation.
  • Net financial debt / Net cash position: sum of borrowings at amortised cost, less cash and cash equivalents, cash management financial assets and net derivative financial instruments (assets or liabilities) with an underlying net financial indebtedness, as well as cash deposits backed by borrowings.

The non-GAAP measures defined above should be considered in addition to, and not as a substitute for, other GAAP measures of operational and financial performance, and Financière de l’Odet considers these to be relevant indicators of the Group's operational and financial performance. Furthermore, it should be noted that other companies may define and calculate these indicators differently. It is therefore possible that the indicators used by Financière de l’Odet cannot be directly compared with those of other companies.

The percentages changes indicated in this document are calculated in relation to the same period of the preceding fiscal year, unless otherwise stated. Due to rounding in this presentation, the sum of some data may not correspond exactly to the calculated total and the percentage may not correspond to the calculated variation.




1 See glossary

2 See glossary


Attachment


All news about COMPAGNIE DE L'ODET
06/10COMPAGNIE DE L'ODET SE : Ex-dividend day for final dividend
FA
04/22FINANCIÈRE DE L'ODETá : Financial information for the first quarter 2021
GL
04/22FINANCIÈRE DE L'ODET SEá : 1st quarter earnings
CO
03/04FINANCIERE DE L'ODETá : 2020 results
GL
03/04FINANCIÈRE DE L'ODET SEá : Annual results
CO
03/03FINANCIERE DE L'ODETá : Good results 2020 for all business activities
PU
2020FINANCIERE DE L'ODETá : Financial information for the third quarter 2020
PU
2020FINANCIÈRE DE L'ODETá : Financial information for the third quarter 2020
AQ
2020FINANCIÈRE DE L'ODETá : Financial information for the third quarter 2020
GL
2020FINANCIÈRE DE L'ODET SEá : 3rd quarter earnings
CO
More news
Financials
Sales 2020 24 108 M 28 590 M 28 590 M
Net income 2020 214 M 254 M 254 M
Net Debt 2020 10 833 M 12 847 M 12 847 M
P/E ratio 2020 15,6x
Yield 2020 0,38%
Capitalization 4 669 M 5 536 M 5 538 M
EV / Sales 2019 0,57x
EV / Sales 2020 0,59x
Nbr of Employees 77 834
Free-Float 9,21%
Chart COMPAGNIE DE L'ODET
Duration : Period :
Compagnie de l'Odet Technical Analysis Chart | MarketScreener
Full-screen chart
Technical analysis trends COMPAGNIE DE L'ODET
Short TermMid-TermLong Term
TrendsBullishBullishBullish
Income Statement Evolution
Managers and Directors
NameTitle
Vincent Marie Claude BollorÚ Chairman, President & Chief Executive Officer
CÚdric de Bailliencourt dit Courcol Vice Chairman, CFO & Deputy CEO
Hubert Fabri Independent Director
Alain Moynot Independent Director
Olivier Roussel Independent Director
Sector and Competitors
1st jan.Capitalization (M$)
COMPAGNIE DE L'ODET39.95%5 563
VIVENDI SE10.61%37 725
WARNER MUSIC GROUP CORP.-9.42%17 700
BOLLORÉ SE31.64%15 547
DOLBY LABORATORIES, INC.2.35%10 076
BEIJING ENLIGHT MEDIA CO., LTD.-5.55%5 177