Log in
E-mail
Password
Remember
Forgot password ?
Become a member for free
Sign up
Sign up
New member
Sign up for FREE
New customer
Discover our services
Settings
Settings
Dynamic quotes 
OFFON

CORNING INCORPORATED

(GLW)
  Report
SummaryQuotesChartsNewsRatingsCalendarCompanyFinancialsConsensusRevisions 
Business Summary
Logo Corning Incorporated
Corning Incorporated is engaged in manufacturing specialty glass and ceramics. The Company's segments include Display Technologies, Optical Communications, Environmental Technologies, Specialty Materials, Life Sciences and All Other. The Display Technologies segment manufactures glass substrates for flat panel liquid crystal displays and other high-performance display panels. The Optical Communications segment manufactures carrier network and enterprise network components for the telecommunications industry. The Specialty Materials segment manufactures products that provide more than 150 material formulations for glass, glass ceramics and fluoride crystals. The Environmental Technologies segment manufactures ceramic substrates and filters for automotive and diesel applications. The Life Sciences segment manufactures glass and plastic labware, equipment, media, serum and reagents enabling workflow solutions for drug discovery and bioproduction.

Number of employees : 50 110 people.
Sales per Business
20192020Delta
USD (in Million)%USD (in Million)%
Optical Communications4,06435.3%3,56331.5% -12.33%
Display Technologies3,25428.3%3,17228% -2.52%
Specialty Materials1,59413.9%1,88416.7% +18.19%
Environmental Technologies1,49913%1,37012.1% -8.61%
Life Sciences1,0158.8%998.008.8% -1.67%
All Other230.002%465.004.1% +102.17%
Sales per region
2020
USD (in Million)%
China3,73433%
United States3,41230.2%
Taiwan887.007.8%
Other Europe838.007.4%
South Korea748.006.6%
Japan505.004.5%
Germany378.003.3%
Other Asia Pacific340.003%
Canada274.002.4%
All Other261.002.3%
Managers
NameAgeSinceTitle
Wendell Weeks602020Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
Eric Musser602020President & Chief Operating Officer
R. Tripeny602018Chief Financial Officer & Executive Vice President
David Morse672012Chief Technology Officer & Executive VP
Anne Mullins-2019Chief Information Officer & Senior Vice President
Lewis Steverson562020EVP, Chief Legal & Administrative Officer
Deborah D. Rieman, Dr.702011Independent Director
Hansel Emory Tookes722011Independent Director
Robert F. Cummings702011Independent Director
Kurt M. Landgraf732011Independent Director
Members of the board
NameAgeSinceTitle
Wendell Weeks602020Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
Deborah D. Rieman, Dr.702011Independent Director
Hansel Emory Tookes722011Independent Director
Robert F. Cummings702011Independent Director
Kurt M. Landgraf732011Independent Director
Mark Stephen Wrighton, Dr.702009Independent Director
Richard T. Clark742013Lead Independent Director
Stephanie A. Burns, Dr.652012Independent Director
Kevin J. Martin532013Independent Director
Deborah Ann Henretta582014Independent Director
Equities
Vote QuantityFree-FloatCompany-owned sharesTotal Float
Stock A 1 1,812,356,832 765,919,917 42.3% 961,000,000 53.0% 42.3%
Stock B 0 2,300 0 0.0% 0 0.0%
Shareholders
NameEquities%
The Vanguard Group, Inc. 81,299,646 10.6%
Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd. 80,000,000 10.4%
Wellington Management Co. LLP 49,637,646 6.45%
SSgA Funds Management, Inc. 38,938,533 5.06%
Capital Research & Management Co. 29,320,000 3.81%
Capital Research & Management Co. (World Investors) 23,304,700 3.03%
T. Rowe Price Associates, Inc. (Investment Management) 17,407,502 2.26%
BlackRock Fund Advisors 17,301,854 2.25%
State Farm Investment Management Corp. 16,185,800 2.10%
Geode Capital Management LLC 12,749,015 1.66%
Holdings
NameEquities%Valuation
VIA optronics AG 280,7016.22%18,133,285 USD
Shang Properties, Inc. (SHNG) 47,633,4921.00%2,669,381 USD
Company contact information
Corning, Inc.
One Riverfront Plaza
Corning, NY 14831

Phone : +1.607.974.9000
Fax : +1.607.974.8091
Web : http://www.corning.com
Brand Portfolio
In partnership withAllbrands.markets
More brands of Corning Incorporated