Log in
E-mail
Password
Remember
Forgot password ?
Become a member for free
Sign up
Sign up
New member
Sign up for FREE
New customer
Discover our services
Settings
Settings
Dynamic quotes 
OFFON

MarketScreener Homepage  >  Equities  >  London Stock Exchange  >  Dixons Carphone    DC.   GB00B4Y7R145

DIXONS CARPHONE

(DC.)
  Report
SummaryQuotesChartsNewsRatingsCalendarCompanyFinancialsConsensusRevisions 
Business Summary
Logo Dixons Carphone
Dixons Carphone is one of the leading European distributors of telephone products and services. The group offers mobile phones, accessories, subscriptions underwriting services, insurance, etc. through a network 1,599 stores located in Europe.

The United Kingdom and Ireland account for 63.7% of net sales.

Number of employees : 36 350 people.
Sales per Business
20192020Delta
GBP (in Million)%GBP (in Million)%
Goods8,15778.2%8,20881.1% +0.63%
Commission1,67416%1,36413.5% -18.52%
Support Services314.003%332.003.3% +5.73%
Other Service281.002.7%262.002.6% -6.76%
Other7.000.1%4.000% -42.86%
Sales per region
2020
GBP (in Million)%
United Kingdom5,86557.9%
Nordics1,33313.2%
Sweden1,12111.1%
Norway1,11911.1%
Greece470.004.6%
Ireland262.002.6%
United Kingdom & Ireland--
Managers and Directors
NameAgeSinceTitle
Alexander Lewis Baldock502018Group Chief Executive Officer & Director
Ian Paul Livingston562015Non-Executive Chairman
Mark Allsop472020Chief Operating & Digital Officer
Jonathan Peter Mason562018Group Chief Financial Officer & Director
Gerry Murphy672014Independent Non-Executive Director
Andrea Gisle Joosen562014Independent Non-Executive Director
Tony DeNunzio602017Deputy Chairman
Nigel Paterson--Secretary, Director & General Counsel
Fiona McBain59-Independent Non-Executive Director
Eileen Broch Burbidge492019Independent Non-Executive Director
Equities
Vote QuantityFree-FloatCompany-owned sharesTotal Float
Stock A 1 1,166,458,443 1,094,830,420 93.9% 0 0.0% 93.9%
Shareholders
NameEquities%
RWC Asset Management LLP 62,906,333 5.39%
Ruffer LLP 62,845,115 5.39%
Majedie Asset Management Ltd. 58,189,544 4.99%
FIL Investment Advisors (UK) Ltd. 57,949,675 4.97%
Lansdowne Partners (UK) LLP 57,675,527 4.94%
David Peter John Ross 55,738,699 4.78%
UBS Asset Management (UK) Ltd. 55,514,894 4.76%
Standard Life Investments Ltd. 43,666,708 3.74%
Legal & General Investment Management Ltd. 43,359,831 3.72%
Newton Investment Management Ltd. 41,792,133 3.58%
Markets and indexes
- London Stock Exchange, SETS
- Main Market
- FTSE 250 / FTSE 350, FTSE All-Share
Stock Exchange Codes
- Bloomberg Code :  DC:LN
- Reuters Code :  DC.L
- Datastream Code :  
Company contact information
Dixons Carphone
1 Portal Way
W3 6RS London
United Kingdom

Phone : +44 (0) 203 110 3251
Fax : +44
web site : https://www.dixonscarphone.com
Sector Computer & Electronics Retailers - NEC
1st jan.Capitalization (M$)
DIXONS CARPHONE0.09%1 831
BEST BUY CO., INC15.17%29 761
JB HI-FI LIMITED7.03%4 522
GOME RETAIL HOLDINGS LIMITED32.26%3 051
MOBILE WORLD INVESTMENT CORPORATION11.02%2 557
CECONOMY-2.03%2 429
BIC CAMERA INC.-0.70%1 924
M.VIDEO1.00%1 703
UNITED ELECTRONICS COMPANY6.47%1 419
GROUPE LDLC21.21%391