Log in
E-mail
Password
Remember
Forgot password ?
Become a member for free
Sign up
Sign up
New member
Sign up for FREE
New customer
Discover our services
Settings
Settings
Dynamic quotes 
OFFON

MarketScreener Homepage  >  Equities  >  Nyse  >  Eaton Corporation plc    ETN   IE00B8KQN827

EATON CORPORATION PLC

(ETN)
  Report
SummaryQuotesChartsNewsRatingsCalendarCompanyFinancialsConsensusRevisions 
Business Summary
Logo Eaton Corporation plc
Eaton Corporation plc (Eaton) is a power management company. The Company provides solutions that help its customers manage electrical, hydraulic and mechanical power. Its segments include Electrical Products, Electrical Systems and Services, Hydraulics, Aerospace and Vehicle. The Electrical Products segment consists of electrical components, industrial components, residential products, single phase power quality, fire detection, wiring devices, structural support systems and circuit protection. The Hydraulics segment offers hydraulics components, systems and services for industrial and mobile equipment. The Aerospace segment is a supplier of aerospace fuel, hydraulics, and pneumatic systems for commercial and military use. The Vehicle segment engages in the design, manufacture, marketing and supply of drivetrain, powertrain systems and critical components for cars, light trucks and commercial vehicles.

Number of employees : 101 000 people.
Sales per Business
2019
USD (in Million)%
Electrical Products7,14833.4%
Electrical Systems and Services6,28729.4%
Vehicle3,03814.2%
Hydraulics2,55211.9%
Aerospace2,0449.6%
EMobility321.001.5%
Sales per region
20182019Delta
USD (in Million)%USD (in Million)%
United States12,03455.7%12,33657.7% +2.51%
Europe4,55321.1%4,31120.2% -5.32%
Asia Pacific2,64912.3%2,49011.6% -6%
Latin America1,4426.7%1,3126.1% -9.02%
Canada931.004.3%941.004.4% +1.07%
Managers
NameAgeSinceTitle
Craig Arnold592016Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
Richard H. Fearon632012Vice Chairman, Chief Financial & Planning Officer
William W. Blausey54-Chief Information Officer & Senior Vice President
Ramanath Ramakrishnan--Chief Technology Officer & Executive VP
Gerald Bernard Smith682012Independent Director
Deborah L. McCoy642012Independent Director
Gregory Page672012Independent Director
Christopher Connor632013Independent Director
Michael J. Critelli702012Independent Director
Sandra Pianalto642014Independent Director
Equities
Vote QuantityFree-FloatCompany-owned sharesTotal Float
Stock A 1 400,100,000 399,233,868 99.8% 0 0.0% 99.8%
Shareholders
NameEquities%
The Vanguard Group, Inc. 29,716,484 7.43%
SSgA Funds Management, Inc. 17,601,482 4.40%
JPMorgan Investment Management, Inc. 16,252,801 4.06%
Massachusetts Financial Services Co. 15,953,252 3.99%
Wellington Management Co. LLP 12,251,252 3.06%
Brave Warrior Advisors LLC 10,652,880 2.66%
BlackRock Fund Advisors 9,543,088 2.39%
Norges Bank Investment Management 8,648,074 2.16%
Atlantic Investment Management, Inc. 8,600,000 2.15%
Boston Partners Global Investors, Inc. 8,281,924 2.07%
Holdings
NameEquities%Valuation
Ulusoy Elektrik Imalat Taahhut v Tcrt AS 74,954,68793.7%416,992,412 USD
Nittan Valve Co., Ltd. (6493) 8,693,00030.0%17,624,536 USD
Company contact information
Eaton Corp. Plc
Eaton House
30 Pembroke Road
Dublin 4

Phone : +353.1637.2900
Web : http://www.eaton.com
Brand Portfolio
In partnership withAllbrands.markets
More brands of Eaton Corporation plc
Sector Electrical Components & Equipment - NEC
1st jan.Capitalization (M$)
EATON CORPORATION PLC9.16%41 370
KEYENCE CORPORATION21.02%108 198
SCHNEIDER ELECTRIC SE15.36%67 041
NIDEC CORPORATION26.22%53 126
EMERSON ELECTRIC CO.-11.03%40 547
ROCKWELL AUTOMATION8.04%25 392
WEG S.A.78.85%24 562
AMETEK, INC.0.97%23 126
LEGRAND SA-3.58%22 215
KYOCERA CORPORATION-18.06%21 275
DELTA ELECTRONICS, INC.26.07%17 085
OMRON CORPORATION26.17%15 646
SHENZHEN INOVANCE TECHNOLOGY CO.,LTD80.97%14 088
TDK CORPORATION-7.10%13 925
GONGNIU GROUP CO., LTD.0.00%13 522
LINGYI ITECH (GUANGDONG) COMPANY5.07%11 860
HALMA PLC7.70%11 186
YASKAWA ELECTRIC CORPORATION-4.44%9 976
HAMAMATSU PHOTONICS K.K.15.68%7 710
AVIC JONHON OPTRONIC TECHNOLOGY CO., LTD.18.77%7 543
HUBBELL INCORPORATED-5.95%7 539