1. Homepage
  2. Equities
  3. Canada
  4. Toronto Stock Exchange
  5. Gildan Activewear Inc.
  6. News
  7. Summary
    GIL   CA3759161035

GILDAN ACTIVEWEAR INC.

(GIL)
  Report
Delayed Toronto Stock Exchange  -  04:00 2022-08-08 pm EDT
40.42 CAD   +0.52%
08/05National Bank Notes Gildan Activewear's 'Strong Performance' in Q2
MT
08/05Canaccord Genuity Adjusts Gildan Activewear's Price Target to $42.50 from $37, Keeps Buy Rating
MT
08/05UBS Adjusts Gildan Activewear Price Target to $44 From $42, Maintains Buy Rating
MT
SummaryQuotesChartsNewsRatingsCalendarCompanyFinancialsConsensusRevisions 
SummaryMost relevantAll NewsAnalyst Reco.Other languagesPress ReleasesOfficial PublicationsSector newsMarketScreener Strategies

Gildan Activewear Reports on Shareholders' Voting Results

05/05/2022 | 04:31pm EDT

MONTRÉAL, May 05, 2022 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Gildan Activewear Inc. (GIL; TSX and NYSE) today announced that the eleven nominees proposed as directors in its management proxy circular dated March 8, 2022 were elected as directors of the Company by a majority of the votes cast by the shareholders or represented by proxy at its virtual annual meeting of shareholders held on May 5, 2022 in Montréal. Gildan also notes that a majority of shareholders voted for the non-binding advisory vote on Executive Compensation (“Say on Pay”), and the reappointment of its auditors.

The voting results are detailed below:

 FORWITHHELD/AGAINST
Number%Number%
Resolution 1    
Election of Directors    
Donald C. Berg160,877,94499.85%237,2740.15%
Maryse Bertrand147,809,51891.74%13,305,7018.26%
Dhaval Buch158,785,60098.55%2,329,6171.45%
Marc Caira156,150,35796.92%4,964,8603.08%
Glenn J. Chamandy160,017,96699.32%1,097,2520.68%
Shirley E. Cunningham157,727,62497.90%3,387,5942.10%
Russell Goodman158,068,62698.11%3,046,5911.89%
Charles M. Herington155,527,07496.53%5,588,1433.47%
Luc Jobin156,642,12997.22%4,473,0892.78%
Craig A. Leavitt159,357,55798.91%1,757,6601.09%
Anne Martin-Vachon157,411,31097.70%3,703,9082.30%
Resolution 2    
Say on Pay148,753,54192.33%12,361,6737.67%
Resolution 3    
Appointment of Auditors144,985,20988.78%18,319,80511.22%

About Gildan
Gildan is a leading manufacturer of everyday basic apparel which markets its products in North America, Europe, Asia Pacific, and Latin America, under a diversified portfolio of Company-owned brands, including Gildan®, American Apparel®, Comfort Colors®, GOLDTOE®, Peds®, and under the Under Armour® brand through a sock licensing agreement providing exclusive distribution rights in the United States and Canada. The Company’s product offerings include activewear, underwear and socks, sold to a broad range of customers, including wholesale distributors, screenprinters or embellishers, as well as to retailers that sell to consumers through their physical stores and/or e-commerce platforms, and to global lifestyle brand companies.

Gildan owns and operates vertically integrated, large-scale manufacturing facilities which are primarily located in Central America, the Caribbean, North America, and Bangladesh. Gildan operates with a strong commitment to industry-leading labour, environmental and governance practices throughout its supply chain in accordance with its comprehensive ESG program embedded in the Company's long-term business strategy. More information about the Company and its ESG practices and initiatives can be found at www.gildancorp.com.

Investor inquiries: 
Media inquiries: 
Sophie Argiriou Genevieve Gosselin 
Vice President, Investor Communications Director, Global Communications and Corporate Marketing 
(514) 343-8815  (514) 343-8814 
sargiriou@gildan.comggosselin@gildan.com

All news about GILDAN ACTIVEWEAR INC.
08/05National Bank Notes Gildan Activewear's 'Strong Performance' in Q2
MT
08/05Canaccord Genuity Adjusts Gildan Activewear's Price Target to $42.50 from $37, Keeps Bu..
MT
08/05UBS Adjusts Gildan Activewear Price Target to $44 From $42, Maintains Buy Rating
MT
08/04GILDAN ACTIVEWEAR : Reports Record Results for the Second Quarter of 2022 - Form 6-K
PU
08/04GILDAN ACTIVEWEAR : Second Quarter Shareholder Report - Form 6-K
PU
08/04Tranche Update on Gildan Activewear Inc.'s Equity Buyback Plan announced on August 5, 2..
CI
08/04Gildan Activewear Inc. announces an Equity Buyback for 9,132,337 shares, representing 5..
CI
08/04Gildan Activewear Inc. Reports Earnings Results for the Second Quarter and Six Months E..
CI
08/04Gildan Activewear Inc. Declares Quarterly Cash Dividend, Payable on September 19, 2022
CI
08/04Gildan Activewear Gains 6% as Books Higher Adjusted EPS Year Over Year On Record Net Sa..
MT
More news
Analyst Recommendations on GILDAN ACTIVEWEAR INC.
More recommendations
Financials (USD)
Sales 2022 3 314 M - -
Net income 2022 572 M - -
Net Debt 2022 671 M - -
P/E ratio 2022 10,2x
Yield 2022 2,08%
Capitalization 5 749 M 5 749 M -
EV / Sales 2022 1,94x
EV / Sales 2023 1,84x
Nbr of Employees 51 000
Free-Float 97,4%
Chart GILDAN ACTIVEWEAR INC.
Duration : Period :
Gildan Activewear Inc. Technical Analysis Chart | MarketScreener
Full-screen chart
Technical analysis trends GILDAN ACTIVEWEAR INC.
Short TermMid-TermLong Term
TrendsBullishBearishBearish
Income Statement Evolution
Consensus
Sell
Buy
Mean consensus BUY
Number of Analysts 13
Last Close Price 31,47 $
Average target price 40,46 $
Spread / Average Target 28,5%
EPS Revisions
Managers and Directors
Glenn J. Chamandy President, Chief Executive Officer & Director
Rhodri J. Harries EVP, Chief Financial & Administrative Officer
Donald C. Berg Non-Executive Chairman
Russell Goodman Independent Director
Anne E. Martin-Vachon Independent Director
Sector and Competitors
1st jan.Capi. (M$)
GILDAN ACTIVEWEAR INC.-24.63%5 749
LVMH MOËT HENNESSY LOUIS VUITTON SE-5.21%353 582
LULULEMON ATHLETICA INC.-19.21%40 366
LI NING COMPANY LIMITED-23.43%21 143
VF CORPORATION-37.75%17 708
MONCLER S.P.A.-22.99%13 539