Log in
E-mail
Password
Remember
Forgot password ?
Become a member for free
Sign up
Sign up
New member
Sign up for FREE
New customer
Discover our services
Settings
Settings
Dynamic quotes 
OFFON
  1. Homepage
  2. Equities
  3. India
  4. Bombay Stock Exchange
  5. Hindalco Industries Limited
  6. Company
    500440   INE038A01020

HINDALCO INDUSTRIES LIMITED

(500440)
  Report
SummaryChartsNewsRatingsCalendarCompanyFinancialsConsensusRevisions 
Business Summary
Hindalco Industries Limited is engaged in the production of aluminium and aluminium products, and copper and copper products. The Company's segments include Aluminium, which includes hydrate and alumina, aluminum and aluminum product, and Copper, which includes continuous cast copper rods, copper cathode, sulfuric acid, di-ammonium phosphate (DAP) and complexes, and gold and silver products. The Company's geographic segments include India and Rest of the world. The Company's products include Aluminium Ingots/Rolled Products, Copper Cathodes and Concast Copper Rods. The Company's aluminum downstream offerings include extrusions, flat-rolled products, foils, wire rods and billets. The Company offers its services to various industries, such as automotive and transport, building and construction, industrial applications, pharmaceuticals and packaging, and white goods. The Company's brands include Hindalco extrusions, Maxloader, Eternia, Everlast, Freshwrapp, Superwrap and Birla Balwan.
Sales per Business
20192020Delta
INR (in Million)%INR (in Million)%
Novelis842,10664.7%795,27067.5% -5.56%
Aluminum241,53718.6%217,01018.4% -10.15%
Copper221,78017%185,20015.7% -16.49%
All Others--3,8700.3%-
Sales per region
2020
INR (in Million)%
Others290,27024.6%
India288,72024.5%
United States282,90024%
Brazil132,60011.3%
South Korea67,4505.7%
United Kingdom58,1204.9%
Germany44,5603.8%
China16,8201.4%
Managers
NameAgeSinceTitle
Satish Pai-2016Managing Director & Executive Director
Anil Kishan Kumar Malik582013President, Secretary & Compliance Officer
Praveen Kumar Maheshwari60-Chief Financial Officer & Director
Pradip Banerjee-2014Chief Technology Officer
Kailash Nath Bhandari792001Independent Non-Executive Director
Yazdi Piroj Dandiwala702015Independent Non-Executive Director
Alka Marezban Bharucha642018Independent Non-Executive Director
Vikas Balia, Dr.452019Independent Non-Executive Director
Sudhir Mital672019Independent Non-Executive Director
Anant Hari Maheshwari482020Independent Non-Executive Director
Members of the board
NameAgeSinceTitle
Kumar Birla531992Non-Executive Chairman
Kailash Nath Bhandari792001Independent Non-Executive Director
Debnarayan S. Bhattacharya712016Vice Chairman
Rajashree Birla751996Non-Independent Non-Executive Director
Askaran K. Agarwala861998Non-Executive Director
Praveen Kumar Maheshwari60-Chief Financial Officer & Director
Satish Pai-2016Managing Director & Executive Director
Yazdi Piroj Dandiwala702015Independent Non-Executive Director
Alka Marezban Bharucha642018Independent Non-Executive Director
Vikas Balia, Dr.452019Independent Non-Executive Director
Equities
Vote QuantityFree-FloatCompany-owned sharesTotal Float
Stock A 1 2,246,900,609 1,444,816,627 64.3% 5,824,965 0.3% 64.3%
Shareholders
NameEquities%
IGH Holdings Pvt Ltd. 349,963,487 15.6%
Aditya Birla Group 237,926,198 10.6%
Life Insurance Corp of India 188,228,567 8.38%
ICICI Prudential Asset Management Co. Ltd. 93,842,241 4.18%
Grasim Industries Limited 88,048,812 3.92%
SBI Funds Management Pvt Ltd. 76,084,784 3.39%
GIC Pte Ltd. (Investment Management) 67,300,469 3.00%
BlackRock Fund Advisors 40,475,490 1.80%
The Vanguard Group, Inc. 38,204,313 1.70%
Pilani Investment and Industries Corporation Limited 29,857,969 1.33%
Holdings
NameEquities%Valuation
Grasim Industries Limited (GRASIM) 28,464,6534.33%576,465,868 USD
Aditya Birla Fashion and Retail Limited (535755) 50,239,7945.93%135,003,370 USD
UltraTech Cement Limited (ULTRACEMCO) 1,258,5150.44%116,282,998 USD
Vodafone Idea Limited (IDEA) 751,119,1642.61%89,668,606 USD
Hindalco Industries Limited (500440) 16,316,1300.73%88,565,096 USD
Aditya Birla Capital Limited (540691) 39,850,5141.65%66,479,424 USD
National Aluminium Company Limited (532234) 47,618,5552.59%48,358,071 USD
Markets and indexes
-
- Main Market
- CNX Nifty /
Company contact information
Hindalco Industries Limited
Ahura Centre, 1st Floor, B Wing, Mahakali Caves Road
IN-400 093 Mumbai, Maharashtra


Phone : +91 22 6691 7000
Fax : +91 22 6691 7001
web site : http://www.hindalco.com
Brand Portfolio
In partnership withAllbrands.markets
More brands of Hindalco Industries Limited