Log in
E-mail
Password
Remember
Forgot password ?
Become a member for free
Sign up
Sign up
New member
Sign up for FREE
New customer
Discover our services
Settings
Settings
Dynamic quotes 
OFFON

MarketScreener Homepage  >  Equities  >  MUMBAI STOCK EXCHANGE  >  Hindalco Industries Limited    500440   INE038A01020

HINDALCO INDUSTRIES LIMITED

(500440)
  Report
SummaryChartsNewsCalendarCompanyFinancialsConsensusRevisions 
Business Summary
Hindalco Industries Limited is one of the Asian largest aluminum and copper products. Net sales break down by family of products as follows:

- aluminum products (51.6%): alumina, aluminum, extrusion and rolling ingots, aluminum alloys, aluminum foils, aluminum billets, etc.;

- copper products (48.4%): copper, copper cathodes, etc.

India accounts for 69.7% of net sales.
Sales per Business
20192020Delta
INR (in Million)%INR (in Million)%
Novelis842,10664.7%795,27067.5% -5.56%
Aluminum241,53718.6%217,01018.4% -10.15%
Copper221,78017%185,20015.7% -16.49%
All Others--3,8700.3%-
Sales per region
2020
INR (in Million)%
Others290,27024.6%
India288,72024.5%
United States282,90024%
Brazil132,60011.3%
South Korea67,4505.7%
United Kingdom58,1204.9%
Germany44,5603.8%
China16,8201.4%
Managers
NameAgeSinceTitle
Satish Pai-2016Managing Director & Executive Director
Anil Kishan Kumar Malik572013President, Secretary & Compliance Officer
Kumar Birla521992Non-Executive Chairman
Satish Jajoo-2015COO & Head-Renukoot, Renusagar & Mahan Unit
Praveen Kumar Maheshwari59-Chief Financial Officer & Director
Pradip K. Banerjee, Dr.-2014Chief Technology Officer
Kailash Nath Bhandari782001Independent Non-Executive Director
Debnarayan S. Bhattacharya712016Vice Chairman
Rajashree Birla751996Non-Independent Non-Executive Director
Askaran K. Agarwala861998Non-Executive Director
Equities
Vote QuantityFree-FloatCompany-owned sharesTotal Float
Stock A 1 2,240,592,715 1,445,678,586 64.5% 0 0.0% 64.5%
Shareholders
NameEquities%
IGH Holdings Pvt Ltd. 349,963,487 15.6%
Aditya Birla Group 237,926,198 10.6%
Life Insurance Corp of India 233,940,055 10.4%
ICICI Prudential Asset Management Co. Ltd. 151,610,358 6.75%
Grasim Industries Limited 88,048,812 3.92%
SBI Funds Management Pvt Ltd. 59,260,101 2.64%
The Vanguard Group, Inc. 34,795,506 1.55%
Aditya Birla Sun Life AMC Ltd. 31,200,649 1.39%
Pilani Investment and Industries Corporation Limited 29,857,969 1.33%
Umang Commercial Co. Ltd. 27,330,360 1.22%
Holdings
NameEquities%Valuation
Grasim Industries Limited (GRASIM) 28,464,6534.33%299,098,319 USD
Aditya Birla Fashion and Retail Limited (535755) 50,239,7946.49%103,927,043 USD
Vodafone Idea Limited (IDEA) 751,119,1642.61%88,684,640 USD
UltraTech Cement Limited (ULTRACEMCO) 1,258,5150.44%77,674,451 USD
Hindalco Industries Limited (500440) 16,316,1300.73%37,582,737 USD
Aditya Birla Capital Limited (540691) 39,850,5141.65%34,818,590 USD
National Aluminium Company Limited (532234) 47,618,5552.55%19,565,988 USD
Markets and indexes
-
- Main Market
- CNX Nifty /
Stock Exchange Codes
- Bloomberg Code :  
- Reuters Code :  
- Datastream Code :  
Company contact information
Hindalco Industries Limited
Ahura Centre, 1st Floor, B Wing, Mahakali Caves Road
IN-400 093 Mumbai, Maharashtra


Phone : +91 22 6691 7000
Fax : +91 22 6691 7001
web site : http://www.hindalco.com