Log in
E-mail
Password
Remember
Forgot password ?
Become a member for free
Sign up
Sign up
New member
Sign up for FREE
New customer
Discover our services
Settings
Settings
Dynamic quotes 
OFFON

MarketScreener Homepage  >  Equities  >  Euronext Paris  >  Ipsen    IPN   FR0010259150

IPSEN

(IPN)
  Report
SummaryQuotesChartsNewsRatingsCalendarCompanyFinancialsConsensusRevisions 
Business Summary
Logo Ipsen
Ipsen specializes in the research, development, manufacturing and marketing of medications. Sales break down by family of products as follows:

- specialty drugs (89.3%). Sales break down by therapeutic area between oncology (80.2%), neuroscience (17%) and rare diseases (2.8%);

- consumer healthcare products (10.7%): products used in the treatment of gastrointestinal disorders, neurodegenerative pathologies and rheumatological disorders.

At the end of 2019, the group had 8 research and development centres located in France (2), the United Kingdom (2), the United States, Germany, Ireland and China, and 8 production sites worldwide.

Sales are distributed geographically as follows: France (12.5%), Germany (7.3%), Italy (4.5%), Spain (4.1%), the United Kingdom (4.1%), Europe (19.4%), North America (30.1%), Asia (8.9%) and other (9.1%).
Sales per Business
20182019Delta
EUR (in Million)%EUR (in Million)%
Medicine Specialty1,92586.5%2,29989.3% +19.48%
Family Health300.3013.5%276.8010.7% -7.83%
Sales per region
2019
EUR (in Million)%
North America776.3030.1%
France320.8012.5%
Other Europe271.3010.5%
Other Countries of the Rest of the World233.409.1%
Asia230.208.9%
Eastern Europe229.308.9%
Germany188.007.3%
Italy115.604.5%
Spain106.004.1%
United Kingdom105.304.1%
Managers and Directors
NameAgeSinceTitle
David Loew-2020Chief Executive Officer & Director
Aymeric Le Chatelier512020Chief Financial Officer & Executive Vice President
Marc M. P. de Garidel622016Non-Executive Chairman
Aidan Murphy542018Executive Vice President-Technical Operations
Howard Mayer572019Executive Vice President-Research & Development
Steven Hildemann-2020Chief Medical Officer & Executive Vice President
Dominique Laymand662017Executive VP, Chief Ethics & Compliance Officer
Michèle Ollier, Dr.622015Independent Director
Carol Stuckley652017Independent Director
Margaret A. Liu, Dr.642017Independent Director
Equities
Vote QuantityFree-FloatCompany-owned sharesTotal Float
Stock A 1 83,814,526 35,203,652 42.0% 718,693 0.9% 42.0%
Shareholders
NameEquities%
Henri Beaufour 21,816,679 26.0%
Anne Beaufour 21,816,679 26.0%
Schwabe Family 3,636,455 4.34%
Oddo BHF Asset Management SAS 2,352,219 2.81%
BNP Paribas Asset Management France SAS 1,263,424 1.51%
T. Rowe Price Associates, Inc. (Investment Management) 1,152,419 1.37%
Norges Bank Investment Management 1,131,714 1.35%
The Vanguard Group, Inc. 956,747 1.14%
Ipsen S.A. 777,182 0.93%
La Banque Postale Asset Management SA 613,806 0.73%
Holdings
NameEquities%Valuation
Ipsen (IPN) 777,1820.93%68,029,499 USD
Arix Bioscience plc (ARIX) 6,666,6664.92%15,334,065 USD
Markets and indexes
- PEA / SRD eligible : YES / YES
-
- Compartiment A
- CAC Mid 60 / CAC All Shares, CAC All-Tradable, CAC Mid Small, Euronext 100, Euronext® CDP Environment France EW, Euronext® CDP Environment France Ex Oil , PEA, PEA-PME, SBF 120, STOXX Europe 600
Stock Exchange Codes
- Bloomberg Code :  IPN:FP
- Reuters Code :  IPN.PA
- Datastream Code :  
Company contact information
Ipsen
65 Quai Georges Gorse
FR-92100 Boulogne-Billancourt


Phone : +33 (0)1 58 33 50 00
Fax : +33 (0)1 58 33 50 01
web site : http://www.ipsen.com
Brand Portfolio
In partnership withAllbrands.markets
More brands of Ipsen
Sector Other Pharmaceuticals
1st jan.Capitalization (M$)
IPSEN5.30%7 021
JOHNSON & JOHNSON1.94%421 745
ROCHE HOLDING AG-2.93%285 334
NOVARTIS AG-6.35%196 152
MERCK & CO., INC.-8.88%188 589
PFIZER INC.-6.93%188 485
ABBVIE INC.-0.82%187 660
ELI LILLY AND COMPANY19.92%183 938
NOVO NORDISK A/S2.47%165 094
BRISTOL-MYERS SQUIBB COMPANY-1.68%136 042
AMGEN INC.0.77%134 261
ASTRAZENECA PLC-2.79%132 114
SANOFI-2.63%117 052
GLAXOSMITHKLINE PLC-9.61%85 509
JIANGSU HENGRUI MEDICINE CO., LTD.-10.55%82 684
CHUGAI PHARMACEUTICAL CO., LTD.-8.23%82 085
BAYER AG14.44%63 719
DAIICHI SANKYO COMPANY, LIMITED-10.24%59 723
TAKEDA PHARMACEUTICAL COMPANY LIMITED-3.99%54 824
HANSOH PHARMACEUTICAL GROUP COMPANY LIMITED8.11%31 757
ASTELLAS PHARMA INC.10.54%31 429