Log in
E-mail
Password
Remember
Forgot password ?
Become a member for free
Sign up
Sign up
New member
Sign up for FREE
New customer
Discover our services
Settings
Settings
Dynamic quotes 
OFFON

MarketScreener Homepage  >  Equities  >  Nyse  >  Jabil Inc.    JBL

JABIL INC.

(JBL)
  Report
SummaryQuotesChartsNewsRatingsCalendarCompanyFinancialsConsensusRevisions 
SummaryMost relevantAll NewsPress ReleasesOfficial PublicationsSector newsMarketScreener StrategiesAnalyst Recommendations

Jabil : Photonics Successfully Trials Unamplified Links Reaching General Availability of its CFP2 Digital Coherent Optics (DCO) 100G/200G Module

10/01/2020 | 08:32am EST

Jabil Inc. (NYSE: JBL) today announced that its Photonics business unit, a leading provider of customized end-to-end design, manufacturing and test solutions for optical communications products, successfully completed live network trials for the application of 100G in unamplified metro regional link scenarios.

This press release features multimedia. View the full release here: https://www.businesswire.com/news/home/20201001005092/en/

Jabil Photonics CFP2 Digital Coherent Optics (DCO) 100G/200G Module (Photo: Business Wire)

Jabil Photonics CFP2 Digital Coherent Optics (DCO) 100G/200G Module (Photo: Business Wire)

Powered by Jabil Photonics’ GA CFP2 Digital Coherent Optics (DCO) 100G/200G module, the first network scenario showcased an unamplified metro Wavelength-Division Multiplexing (WDM) point-to-point link with 8 channels at 100Gb/s rate with the module achieving a 32dB error-free link (approximately 130Km single mode fiber) using the 100G Quadrature Phase Shift Keying (QPSK) with Soft-Decision Forward Error Correction (SD-FEC) mode enablement.

The second network scenario for the same CFP2 DCO module involved a single channel 100Gb/s application reaching a 38dB 100G error-free link (more than 150Km single mode fiber) with the same working mode.

“The success of these network scenario trials demonstrates that Jabil’s module design can achieve these significant results, positioning the 100G/200G CFP2 DCO module as an optimized solution for unamplified metro datacenter interconnect and 5G networks,” said Stefano Schiavoni, vice president and GM of Jabil’s Photonics business unit.

The CFP2 DCO module is available within Jabil Photonics’ sub-system portfolio and is under qualification at various customer laboratories. For more information about Jabil Photonics, click here.

About Jabil

Jabil (NYSE: JBL) is a manufacturing solutions provider with over 260,000 employees across 100 locations in 30 countries. The world's leading brands rely on Jabil's unmatched breadth and depth of end-market experience, technical and design capabilities, manufacturing know-how, supply chain insights and global product management expertise. Driven by a common purpose, Jabil and its people are committed to making a positive impact on their local community and the environment. Visit www.jabil.com to learn more.


© Business Wire 2020
All news about JABIL INC.
01/14SECTOR UPDATE : Tech Stocks Sliding Lower Despite Strong Performance By Chipmake..
MT
01/14SECTOR UPDATE : Tech Stocks Near Even Thursday, Supported by Large Rise by Chipm..
MT
01/14JABIL : Acquires Ecologic Brands for Undisclosed Sum
MT
01/14JABIL : Bolsters Sustainable Packaging Capabilities with Acquisition of Ecologic..
BU
01/12JABIL : Announces Annual Meeting of Shareholders
BU
01/08JABIL : Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results ..
AQ
2020JABIL : to Present at Upcoming Conference
BU
2020JABIL : JBL) sees Significant Insider Sales Extending the Trend of Last Quarter
MT
2020INSIDER TRENDS : 90-Days of Insider Buying at Jabil Interrupted with Share Sale
MT
2020INSIDER TRENDS : 90-Days of Insider Buying at Jabil Eased Back with Share Dispos..
MT
More news
Financials (USD)
Sales 2021 27 616 M - -
Net income 2021 583 M - -
Net Debt 2021 1 158 M - -
P/E ratio 2021 11,9x
Yield 2021 0,75%
Capitalization 6 670 M 6 670 M -
EV / Sales 2021 0,28x
EV / Sales 2022 0,27x
Nbr of Employees 240 000
Free-Float 52,0%
Chart JABIL INC.
Duration : Period :
Jabil Inc. Technical Analysis Chart | MarketScreener
Full-screen chart
Technical analysis trends JABIL INC.
Short TermMid-TermLong Term
TrendsBullishBullishBullish
Income Statement Evolution
Consensus
Sell
Buy
Mean consensus BUY
Number of Analysts 9
Average target price 49,78 $
Last Close Price 44,60 $
Spread / Highest target 34,5%
Spread / Average Target 11,6%
Spread / Lowest Target -5,83%
EPS Revisions
Managers and Directors
NameTitle
Mark T. Mondello Chief Executive Officer & Director
Timothy L. Main Chairman
Meheryar K. Dastoor Chief Financial Officer & Executive Vice President
May Yap Chief Information Officer & Senior Vice President
Steven A. Raymund Independent Director
Sector and Competitors
1st jan.Capitalization (M$)
JABIL INC.4.87%6 670
LUXSHARE PRECISION INDUSTRY CO., LTD.2.28%61 981
HON HAI PRECISION INDUSTRY CO., LTD.25.54%57 201
AMPHENOL CORPORATION2.35%39 411
LENS TECHNOLOGY CO.,LTD.23.46%25 567
IPG PHOTONICS CORPORATION9.00%13 001