Log in
E-mail
Password
Remember
Forgot password ?
Become a member for free
Sign up
Sign up
New member
Sign up for FREE
New customer
Discover our services
Settings
Settings
Dynamic quotes 
OFFON
  1. Homepage
  2. Equities
  3. United Kingdom
  4. London Stock Exchange
  5. Johnson Matthey Plc
  6. Financials
    JMAT   GB00BZ4BQC70

JOHNSON MATTHEY PLC

(JMAT)
  Report
SummaryQuotesChartsNewsRatingsCalendarCompanyFinancialsConsensusRevisions 
Valuation
Fiscal Period: March 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024
Capitalization1 6 0323 4545 8015 968--
Entreprise Value (EV)1 6 8984 5486 5766 9576 9746 863
P/E ratio 14,6x13,6x28,3x13,6x12,6x11,6x
Yield 2,72%3,09%2,32%2,65%2,72%2,88%
Capitalization / Revenue 1,43x0,83x1,48x1,36x1,31x1,23x
EV / Revenue 1,64x1,09x1,68x1,58x1,53x1,42x
EV / EBITDA 9,54x6,45x9,61x8,13x7,91x7,42x
Price to Book 2,31x1,23x2,16x1,97x1,78x1,64x
Nbr of stocks (in thousands) 191 973192 093192 522192 639--
Reference price (GBP) 31,418,030,131,031,031,0
Announcement Date 05/30/201906/11/202005/27/2021---
1 GBP in Million
Estimates
Income Statement Evolution (Annual data)
Fiscal Period: December 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024
Net sales1 4 2144 1703 9224 4004 5484 837
EBITDA1 723705684856882925
Operating profit (EBIT)1 566539504650659708
Operating Margin 13,4%12,9%12,9%14,8%14,5%14,6%
Pre-Tax Profit (EBT)1 488305238542577635
Net income1 413255205441469521
Net margin 9,80%6,12%5,23%10,0%10,3%10,8%
EPS2 2,151,321,062,272,462,68
Dividend per Share2 0,860,560,700,820,840,89
Announcement Date 05/30/201906/11/202005/27/2021---
1 GBP in Million
2 GBP
Income Statement Evolution (Quarterly data)
Fiscal Period: December 2020 S2 2021 S1 2021 S2 2022 Q1 2022 Q2 2022 S1
Net sales1 2 0461 6792 2439511 8792 223
EBITDA 355235449--461
Operating profit (EBIT) 274151353--281
Operating Margin 13,4%8,99%15,7%--12,6%
Pre-Tax Profit (EBT) 80,026,0212--188
Net income 79,024,0181--154
Net margin 3,86%1,43%8,07%--6,93%
EPS 1,230,120,94--0,51
Dividend per Share ------
Announcement Date 06/11/202011/19/202005/27/2021---
1 GBP in Million
Previous periodNext period
Balance Sheet Analysis
Fiscal Period: March 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024
Net Debt1 8661 0947759891 006895
Net Cash position1 ------
Leverage (Debt / EBITDA) 1,20x1,55x1,13x1,16x1,14x0,97x
Free Cash Flow1 -13,052,038856,2103261
ROE (Net Profit / Equities) 16,6%9,38%12,7%15,9%14,4%14,1%
Shareholders' equity1 2 4952 7171 6092 7663 2493 699
ROA (Net Profit / Asset) 7,98%3,83%2,71%5,65%5,26%5,62%
Assets1 5 1766 6547 5537 8038 9289 259
Book Value Per Share2 13,614,713,915,717,418,9
Cash Flow per Share2 1,743,113,993,103,774,06
Capex1 301443381536608481
Capex / Sales 7,14%10,6%9,71%12,2%13,4%9,94%
Announcement Date 05/30/201906/11/202005/27/2021---
1 GBP in Million
2 GBP
Key data
Capitalization (GBP) 5 967 948 784
Capitalization (USD) 8 296 422 810
Net sales (GBP) 3 922 000 000
Net sales (USD) 5 459 424 000
Number of employees 13 258
Sales / Employee (GBP) 295 821
Sales / Employee (USD) 411 783
Free-Float 95,8%
Free-Float capitalization (GBP) 5 716 628 949
Free-Float capitalization (USD) 7 947 047 222
Avg. Exchange 20 sessions (GBP) 1 949 628 248
Avg. Exchange 20 sessions (USD) 2 713 882 522
Average Daily Capital Traded 32,7%
EPS & Dividend
Year-on-year evolution of the PER
Year-on-year evolution of the Yield
Change in Enterprise Value/EBITDA