Log in
E-mail
Password
Remember
Forgot password ?
Become a member for free
Sign up
Sign up
New member
Sign up for FREE
New customer
Discover our services
Settings
Settings
Dynamic quotes 
OFFON

MarketScreener Homepage  >  Equities  >  Tokyo Stock Exchange  >  Kyocera Corporation    6971   JP3249600002

KYOCERA CORPORATION

(6971)
  Report
SummaryChartsNewsRatingsCalendarCompanyFinancialsConsensusRevisions 
Business Summary
Kyocera Corporation specializes in the development manufacturing and marketing of electronic components. The group also sells communication, document management, medical and energy systems and equipments. Net sales (including intragroup) break down by family of products as follows:

- printing and document management equipments and systems (22.1%);

- automotive and industrial components (20.9%): fine ceramic products (mainly for the manufacture of automotive equipment), liquid crystal displays, optical components, etc. The group also sells industrial tools;

- electronic devices (19.8%) : clock oscillators, resonators, connectors, etc.;

- communication equipments and systems (16.6%): telecommunications terminals (smartphones, tablets), connectivity devices, telecommunications infrastructure, etc.;

- semiconductor components (15.1%);

- ceramic products (4.5%): primarily solar equipments, dental implants and kitchen utensils;

- other (1%).

Net sales break down geographically as follows: Japan (37.4%), Asia (22.4%), Europe (19.2%), the United States (17.3%) and other (3.7%).

Number of employees : 75 505 people.
Sales per Business
2020
JPY (in Million)%
Document Solution359,91522.5%
Industrial and Automotive Parts341,09321.3%
Electronic Devices324,11320.3%
Communication252,06215.8%
Semiconductor - Related Parts247,22815.5%
Life and Environment86,6915.4%
Others16,7371%
Sales per region
20192020Delta
JPY (in Million)%JPY (in Million)%
Japan595,36436.7%598,11337.4% +0.46%
Asia382,63523.6%358,94622.4% -6.19%
Europe331,50820.4%306,32619.2% -7.6%
United States248,94715.3%276,00217.3% +10.87%
Other65,2564%59,6663.7% -8.57%
Managers
NameAgeSinceTitle
Hideo Tanimoto602017President & Representative Director
Goro Yamaguchi642017Chairman
Masahiro Inagaki-2017Senior Executive Officer, General Manager-R&D
Shoichi Aoki602018Director & General Manager-Business Administration
Robert E. Whisler672016Director
Yoji Date642015Director & Senior Managing Executive Officer
Hiroshi Fure602015Director & Senior Managing Executive Officer
Junichi Jinno652018Director, GM-Legal Affairs & Intellectual Property
Koichi Kano582016Director & Managing Executive Officer
Takashi Sato602017Director, GM-Personnel & General Affairs
Equities
Vote QuantityFree-FloatCompany-owned sharesTotal Float
Stock A 0.01 377,618,580 326,447,756 86.4% 15,186,408 4.0% 86.4%
Shareholders
NameEquities%
Nomura Asset Management Co., Ltd. 31,463,100 8.33%
Kyocera Corporation 15,175,502 4.02%
The Bank of Kyoto, Ltd. 14,436,000 3.82%
Nikko Asset Management Co., Ltd. 14,349,696 3.80%
Daiwa Asset Management Co. Ltd. 13,962,391 3.70%
Kazuo Inamori 10,212,000 2.70%
Dodge & Cox 9,498,900 2.52%
Inamori Foundation 9,360,000 2.48%
The Vanguard Group, Inc. 9,030,650 2.39%
Mitsubishi UFJ Kokusai Asset Management Co., Ltd. 7,700,500 2.04%
Holdings
NameEquities%Valuation
Daikin Industries,Ltd. (6367) 1,131,6000.39%206,954,228 USD
Japan Airlines Co., Ltd. (9201) 7,638,4002.27%142,301,635 USD
SPCG Public Company Limited (SPCG) 63,500,0006.52%39,076,630 USD
Nidec Corporation (6594) 381,7000.064%35,464,499 USD
Taiyo Yuden Co., Ltd. (6976) 350,0000.27%10,911,590 USD
Jesco Holdings, Inc. (1434) 400,0006.08%1,736,000 USD
Tokyo Seimitsu Co., Ltd. (7729) 55,0000.13%1,735,526 USD
Kyushu Financial Group, Inc. (7180) 192,7120.042%900,285 USD
Sumitomo Mitsui Financial Group, Inc. (8316) 26,3180.0019%727,592 USD
Mizuho Financial Group, Inc. (8411) 2,0000.0001%24,837 USD
Markets and indexes
-
- First Section
- Nikkei 225 /
Stock Exchange Codes
- Bloomberg Code :  6971:JP
- Reuters Code :  6971.T
- Datastream Code :  
Company contact information
Kyocera Corporation
6 Takeda Tobadono-cho
JP-612-8501 Fushimi-ku, Kyoto


Phone : +81 75 6043500
Fax : +81 75 6043501
Internet : http://www.kyocera.co.jp
Brand Portfolio
In partnership withAllbrands.markets
More brands of Kyocera Corporation
Sector Electrical Components & Equipment - NEC
Connections : Kyocera Corporation