Log in
E-mail
Password
Remember
Forgot password ?
Become a member for free
Sign up
Sign up
New member
Sign up for FREE
New customer
Discover our services
Settings
Settings
Dynamic quotes 
OFFON

MarketScreener Homepage  >  Equities  >  Tokyo Stock Exchange  >  Panasonic Corporation    6752   JP3866800000

PANASONIC CORPORATION

(6752)
  Report
SummaryChartsNewsRatingsCalendarCompanyFinancialsConsensusRevisions 
Business Summary
Panasonic Corporation specializes in manufacturing and marketing of consumer electronic equipments. Net sales (including intragroup) break down by family of products as follows:

- appliances and audiovisual equipment (30.2%): refrigerators, air conditioners, washing machines, dryers, vacuum cleaners, irons, microwaves, fans, cooking appliances, dishwashers, TVs, digital cameras, audio and video equipment, fixed telephones, showcases, etc.;

- domestic equipments (22.2%): lighting devices, photovoltaic devices, wiring devices, health and care devices, furnishing materials, air conditioning and ventilation equipments, air purifiers, etc.;

- automotive multimedia equipment and electronic accessories (17.2%);

- electronic and electromechanical components (14.9%): relays, switches, power supply systems, industrial motors and sensors, lithium-ion batteries, capacitors, coils, resistors, materials for electronic circuits, dry cells, micro-batteries, semiconductors, LCD panels, etc.;

- avionics, industrial automation, communication and entertainment systems (12%): in-flight entertainment and communication systems, electronic component assembly machines, welding equipment, projectors, professional audio-visual systems, computers, tablets, mobile communication systems and equipment, etc.;

- other (3.4%): primarily welding and installation of industrial machinery equipments.

Net sales break down geographically as follows: Japan (46.4%), China (11.7%), Asia (12.7%), Americas (19.1%) and Europe (10.1%).

Number of employees : 259 385 people.
Sales per Business
2020
JPY (in Million)%
Appliances2,383,33031.8%
Eco Solutions1,734,58023.2%
Automotive1,449,08019.3%
Industrial Systems1,076,23014.4%
Connected Solutions924,10012.3%
Other257,9573.4%
Sales per region
20192020Delta
JPY (in Million)%JPY (in Million)%
Japan3,716,56046.4%3,609,08048.2% -2.89%
United States1,404,96017.6%1,345,75018% -4.21%
Asia, China and Others1,015,02012.7%963,79412.9% -5.05%
China934,09711.7%754,81810.1% -19.19%
Europe807,26110.1%720,6209.6% -10.73%
Americas124,8481.6%96,5431.3% -22.67%
Managers and Directors
NameAgeSinceTitle
Kazuhiro Tsuga642017President, CEO & Representative Director
Shusaku Nagae702013Chairman
Hirokazu Umeda582018CFO, Director & Managing Executive Officer
Yoshiyuki Miyabe63-Chief Technology & Information Officer
Masayuki Matsushita752000Vice Chairman
Masayuki Oku762008Independent Outside Director
Yoshio Ito672017Representative Director & Executive Vice President
Hiroko Ota662013Independent Outside Director
Mototsugu Sato642017Representative Director & Chief HR Officer
Yoshinobu Tsutsui662015Independent Outside Director
Equities
Vote QuantityFree-FloatCompany-owned sharesTotal Float
Stock A 0.01 2,453,563,397 2,227,569,670 90.8% 120,290,466 4.9% 90.8%
Shareholders
NameEquities%
Panasonic Corporation 120,290,400 4.90%
Nomura Asset Management Co., Ltd. 84,017,385 3.42%
Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Asset Management Co., Ltd. 77,957,514 3.18%
Nippon Life Insurance Co. 69,056,000 2.81%
The Vanguard Group, Inc. 59,623,575 2.43%
Nikko Asset Management Co., Ltd. 46,113,700 1.88%
Templeton Global Advisors Ltd. 43,015,407 1.75%
Panasonic Employee Stock Ownership Plan 40,736,000 1.66%
Daiwa Asset Management Co. Ltd. 39,371,890 1.60%
Sumitomo Life Insurance Co. 37,465,000 1.53%
Holdings
NameEquities%Valuation
Renesas Electronics Corporation (6723) 4,166,6000.24%43,544,595 USD
Toray Industries, Inc. (3402) 3,744,0000.23%22,153,211 USD
EPCO Co.,Ltd. (2311) 1,388,00014.9%13,053,876 USD
Mazda Motor Corporation (7261) 699,0060.11%4,685,088 USD
Chudenko Corporation (1941) 200,7020.35%4,286,387 USD
Cyberlinks Co., Ltd. (3683) 145,9441.41%3,805,329 USD
KUWAZAWA Trading Co.,Ltd. (8104) 167,6981.00%963,194 USD
MISUMI CO., LTD. (7441) 55,0000.90%950,893 USD
e'grand Co.,Ltd (3294) 40,0000.63%300,257 USD
Toshin Group Co.,Ltd. (2761) 2,0000.018%121,996 USD
Markets and indexes
-
- First Section
- Nikkei 225 /
Stock Exchange Codes
- Bloomberg Code :  6752:JP
- Reuters Code :  6752.T
- Datastream Code :  
Company contact information
Panasonic Corporation
1006 Oaza kadoma
JP-571-8501 Kadoma-shi, Osaka


Phone : +81 6 6906 1121
Fax :
web site : http://panasonic.net
Brand Portfolio
In partnership withAllbrands.markets
More brands of Panasonic Corporation