Case 3:14-cr-00175-WHA Document 1555 Filed 01/06/22 Page 1 of 3
[…] 5. sentenced PG&E to the maximum fine and maximum five-year term of probation on each count, with
  6. the terms of probation imposed to run concurrently. The terms of probation expire on January 26, 2022.
  7. An extension of probation pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3564(d) is only permitted "if less than the maximum
  8. authorized term was previously imposed." Alternatively, the Court may conduct a full resentencing

28

UNITED STATES' STATUS REPORT

1

CR-14-00175-WHA

Case 3:14-cr-00175-WHA Document 1555 Filed 01/06/22 Page 2 of 3

  1. upon the revocation of probation but, pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3564(b), "[m]ultiple terms of probation,
  2. whether imposed at the same time or at different times, run concurrently with each other." 18 U.S.C. §
  3. 3564(b). Since terms cannot run consecutively, PG&E would presumably receive credit for the full
  4. terms already served at this point, in the event of resentencing. Accordingly, based on the unique