Log in
E-mail
Password
Remember
Forgot password ?
Become a member for free
Sign up
Sign up
New member
Sign up for FREE
New customer
Discover our services
Settings
Settings
Dynamic quotes 
OFFON

MarketScreener Homepage  >  Equities  >  Oslo Bors  >  PGS ASA    PGS   NO0010199151

PGS ASA

(PGS)
  Report
Delayed Quote. Delayed Oslo Bors - 10/30 11:25:11 am
2.366 NOK   +1.76%
10/27PGS : Mandatory Notification of Trade
PU
10/27PGS ASA : Mandatory Notification of Trade
AQ
10/26PGS : PETRONAS awards MultiClient programs in Sarawak Basin to seismic consortium
PU
SummaryQuotesChartsNewsRatingsCalendarCompanyFinancialsConsensusRevisions 
Business Summary
Logo PGS ASA
PGS ASA (formerly Petroleum Geo-Services ASA) specializes in providing geophysical services and in the production of oil and gas. Net sales break down by activity as follows:

- geophysical services (62.3%): acquisition, processing and marketing non-exclusive seismic data to oil and gas companies for prospecting and developing reserves, as well as the management of production fields;

- sale of exclusive seismic studies (34.3%);

- seismic data processing and interpretation services (3.1%). The group also offers services enabling companies to improve their knowledge of the structure and monitoring of their reserves;

- other (0.3%).

Net sales are distributed geographically as follows: Norway (14%), Brazil (11.7%), Guyana (12.5%), Canada (10.1%), Americas (2.9%), Asia/Pacific (12.7%), Angola (9.7%), Africa (11.1%), the United Kingdom (7.4%) and other (7.9%).
Sales per Business
20182019Delta
NOK (in Million)%NOK (in Million)%
Contract Seismic1,21717.1%2,80634.3% +130.62%
MultiClient Pre-funding2,62236.9%2,70433% +3.11%
MultiClient Late Sales3,02742.5%2,40429.3% -20.58%
Imaging209.993%256.153.1% +21.98%
Other39.880.6%22.890.3% -42.62%
Sales per region
2019
NOK (in Million)%
Norway1,14414%
Asia/Pacific1,04412.7%
Guyana1,02112.5%
Brazil955.9311.7%
Africa912.8011.1%
Canada830.0610.1%
Angola793.099.7%
Middle East/Other648.737.9%
United Kingdom608.247.4%
Americas235.022.9%
Managers
NameAgeSinceTitle
Rune Olav Pedersen492017President & Chief Executive Officer
Walter Hafslo Qvam662016Chairman
Rob Adams432020Executive Vice President-Operations
Gottfred Langseth532004Chief Financial Officer & Executive Vice President
Anne Grethe Dalane592018Vice Chairman
Anette ValbÝ512015Independent Director
Richard Herbert612017Independent Director
Hege Renshus512017Independent Director
Marianne S. Kah652018Director
Trond Brandsrud612019Director
Equities
Vote QuantityFree-FloatCompany-owned sharesTotal Float
Stock A 1 387,206,996 387,205,257 100.0% 1,739 0.0% 100.0%
Shareholders
NameEquities%
Albert Bridge Capital LLP 58,090,397 15.0%
Coltrane Asset Management LP 54,447,000 14.1%
Goldman Sachs Asset Management LP 50,326,907 13.0%
DNB Asset Management AS 38,422,516 9.92%
M&G Investment Management Ltd. 29,007,360 7.49%
Folketrygdfondet 25,499,796 6.59%
Andresen Family 17,980,176 4.64%
Caius Capital LLP 16,736,301 4.32%
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP 13,206,997 3.41%
Schroder Investment Management Ltd. 12,455,295 3.22%
Holdings
NameEquities%Valuation
PGS ASA (PGS) 1,7390.0004%507 USD
Markets and indexes
- Oslo Stock Exchange
- Primary Listing
Stock Exchange Codes
- Bloomberg Code :  PGS:NO
- Reuters Code :  PGS.OL
- Datastream Code :  
Company contact information
PGS ASA
Lilleakerveien 4C
PO Box 251
NO-0283 Oslo
Norway

Phone : +47 67 52 64 00
Fax : +47 67 52 64 64
web site : http://www.pgs.com
Sector Oil Related Services and Equipment
1st jan.Capitalization (M$)
PGS ASA-87.17%94
SCHLUMBERGER LIMITED-64.05%20 115
HALLIBURTON COMPANY-52.51%10 272
BAKER HUGHES COMPANY-44.01%9 841
TENARIS S.A.-61.91%5 269
DIALOG GROUP6.96%4 981
ENERGY ABSOLUTE-10.29%4 686
YANTAI JEREH OILFIELD SERVICES GROUP CO., LTD.-23.92%3 999
AKER ASA-32.40%3 568
WORLEY LIMITED-37.03%3 537
NATIONAL OILWELL VARCO, INC.-67.66%3 145
ANTERO MIDSTREAM CORPORATION-21.08%2 855
OFFSHORE OIL ENGINEERING CO. LTD-42.01%2 818
SBM OFFSHORE N.V-17.90%2 783
TECHNIPFMC PLC-74.95%2 413
SUBSEA 7 S.A.-42.20%1 890
JOHN WOOD GROUP-48.63%1 774
SAIPEM S.P.A.-68.09%1 611
CHAMPIONX CORPORATION-76.32%1 598
SERBA DINAMIK HOLDINGS-29.09%1 259
YINSON HOLDINGS-29.17%1 170