BEFORE THE NEW MEXICO PUBLIC REGULATION COMMISSION
[…] 3. Page 83 of the Corrected Recommended Decision issued in Case No. 15-

00261-UT states:

For all of the leasehold improvements paid for in part by PNM, title or ownership to the improvements has belonged to the Lessors when such improvements were installed. Tr. (6-28-16) 4077, 4122-23 (Eden). PNM said that if it did not extend a lease or purchase Leased Assets at the end of the initial lease term, title to and possession of improvements would remain with the Lessor. NEE Exh. 30.

2 See NMSA 1978, § 62-9-5 (2005) ("No utility shall abandon all or any portion of its facilities subject to the jurisdiction of the commission, or any service rendered by means of such facilities, without first obtaining the permission and approval of the commission.").

Procedural Order

Page | 5

Case No. 21-00083-UT

This is an excerpt of the original content. To continue reading it, access the original document here.

Attachments

Disclaimer