Log in
E-mail
Password
Remember
Forgot password ?
Become a member for free
Sign up
Sign up
New member
Sign up for FREE
New customer
Discover our services
Settings
Settings
Dynamic quotes 
OFFON

MarketScreener Homepage  >  Equities  >  Euronext Amsterdam  >  Royal DSM N.V.    DSM   NL0000009827

ROYAL DSM N.V.

(DSM)
  Report
SummaryQuotesChartsNewsRatingsCalendarCompanyFinancialsConsensusRevisions 
Business Summary
Logo Royal DSM N.V.
Royal DSM specializes in the development, manufacture and marketing of performance materials, and nutritional and pharmaceutical ingredients. The products are used in a wide range of end-markets and applications, such as human and animal nutrition and health, personal care, pharmaceuticals, automotive and transport, coatings and paint, housing and electrics & electronics. Net sales (not including sold divisions) by family of products and services break down as follows:

- nutritional ingredients (66.9%): vitamins, enzymes, carotenoids, food ingredients, benzoates, etc. for the cosmetic, food, and animal nutrition industries;

- performance materials (30.5%): elastomers, resins, plastics, etc.;

- biomedical and biotechnological products (2.1%);

- other (0.5%).

Net sales break down geographically as follows: the Netherlands (24.1%), Europe (31.8%), America (25.4%), China (10.8%), Japan (1.5%), India (1.1%), Asia (4.1%) and other (1.2%).

Number of employees : 22 174 people.
Sales per Business
20182019Delta
EUR (in Million)%EUR (in Million)%
Nutrition6,13766.2%6,02866.9% -1.78%
Materials2,91331.4%2,74630.5% -5.73%
Innovation Center172.001.9%194.002.2% +12.79%
Corporate Activities45.000.5%42.000.5% -6.67%
Sales per region
2019
EUR (in Million)%
Rest of Western Europe2,66729.6%
Netherlands2,17324.1%
North America1,56817.4%
China976.0010.8%
Latin America722.008%
Rest of Asia-Pacific370.004.1%
Eastern Europe197.002.2%
Japan136.001.5%
Rest of the World104.001.2%
India97.001.1%
Managers
NameAgeSinceTitle
Dimitri de Vreeze522020Co-Chief Executive Officer & COO
Géraldine Matchett472020Co-Chief Executive Officer & CFO
Robert Routs732011Chairman-Supervisory Board
Pauline F. M. van der Meer Mohr592018Deputy Chairman
Eileen A. Kennedy, Dr.722012Member-Supervisory Board
E. T. Kennedy--Member-Supervisory Board
Atzo Nicolaï, Dr.60-Director
Pradeep Pant662016Member-Supervisory Board
Frits van Paasschen582017Member-Supervisory Board
John Ramsay632017Member-Supervisory Board
Equities
Vote QuantityFree-FloatCompany-owned sharesTotal Float
Stock A 1 181,425,000 171,865,614 94.7% 8,976,245 4.9% 94.7%
Stock B 0 44,040,000 0 0.0% 0 0.0%
Shareholders
NameEquities%
Capital Research & Management Co. (World Investors) 14,240,798 7.85%
Koninklijke DSM N.V. 11,217,029 6.18%
The Vanguard Group, Inc. 5,256,151 2.90%
Norges Bank Investment Management 3,812,404 2.10%
Artisan Partners LP 3,445,739 1.90%
NNIP Advisors BV 3,100,418 1.71%
Amundi Asset Management SA (Investment Management) 3,064,032 1.69%
BNP Paribas Asset Management France SAS 2,443,313 1.35%
BlackRock Fund Advisors 2,352,975 1.30%
J.O. Hambro Capital Management Ltd. 2,076,587 1.14%
Holdings
NameEquities%Valuation
Royal DSM N.V. (DSM) 11,217,0296.18%1,795,943,258 USD
Amyris, Inc. (AMRS) 13,007,3536.35%32,518,383 USD
Markets and indexes
-
- Compartiment A
- AEX / Euronext 100, Low Carbon 100 Europe, PEA, STOXX Europe 600
Stock Exchange Codes
- Bloomberg Code :  DSM:NA
- Reuters Code :  DSMN.AS
- Datastream Code :  H:DSM
Company contact information
Royal DSM N.V.
Het Overloon 1
PO Box 6500
NL-6411 TE Heerlen


Phone : +31 (0)45 578 8111
Fax : +31 (0)45 574 25 95
web site : http://www.dsm.com
Brand Portfolio
In partnership withAllbrands.markets
More brands of Royal DSM N.V.