Log in
E-mail
Password
Remember
Forgot password ?
Become a member for free
Sign up
Sign up
New member
Sign up for FREE
New customer
Discover our services
Settings
Settings
Dynamic quotes 
OFFON
  1. Homepage
  2. Equities
  3. Germany
  4. Xetra
  5. Siemens
  6. Company
       DE0007236101

SIEMENS

SummaryChartsNewsRatingsCalendarCompany 
Business Summary
Siemens AG is a Germany-based technology company. It operates through seven segments: Digital Industries, which offers products and system solutions for automation used in discrete and process industries; Smart Infrastructure, which supplies and intelligently connects energy systems and building technologies; Gas and Power, which offers products, solutions and services for generating electricity, for producing and transporting oil and gas, as well as for downstream and oil and gas-related operations; Mobility, which combines all Siemens businesses in the area of passenger and freight transportation; Siemens Healthineers, which supplies technology to the healthcare industry and engages in diagnostic imaging and laboratory diagnostics; Siemens Gamesa Renewable Energy, which designs,and produces wind turbines, and sales wind farms, and Financial Services (SFS), which offers leasing solutions and equipment, project and structured financing in the form of debt and equity investments.

Number of employees : 293 000 people.
Sales per Business
2020
EUR (in Million)%
Siemens Healthineers14,34925.1%
Digital Industries14,27925%
Smart Infrastructure13,74224.1%
Mobility9,01215.8%
Portfolio Companies4,6338.1%
Siemens Financial Services667.001.2%
Reconciliation to Consolidated Financial Statements458.000.8%
Sales per region
20192020Delta
EUR (in Million)%EUR (in Million)%
Europe, Commonwealth of Independent States, Africa, Middle East29,67034.2%17,54630.7% -40.86%
Americas4,4765.2%15,15426.5% +238.56%
United States18,51621.3%12,99222.7% -29.83%
Asia, Australia15,85418.3%12,42021.7% -21.66%
Germany18,33221.1%12,02021% -34.43%
Managers
NameAgeSinceTitle
Roland Emil Busch562021President & Chief Executive Officer
Ralf Peter Thomas602013Chief Financial Officer
Hanna Hennig502020Chief Information Officer
Andreas Hoffmann572014General Counsel, Head-Legal & Compliance
Annette Kraus442021Chief Compliance Officer
Sabine Reichel-2015Head-Investor Relations
Jens-Thomas Pietralla52-Chief Marketing Officer
Willi Meixner562015Chief Executive Officer-Power & Gas
Sebastian Andreas Brachert, Dr.-2014General Counsel-Middle East
Roland W. Chalons-Browne--Chief Executive Officer-Financial Services
Members of the board
NameAgeSinceTitle
Jim Hagemann Snabe552018Chairman-Supervisory Board
Michael Diekmann662008Member-Supervisory Board
Bettina Haller622007Member-Supervisory Board
Nicola Leibinger-Kammüller, Dr.612008Member-Supervisory Board
Harald Kern612008Member-Supervisory Board
Birgit Steinborn612008Deputy Chairman-Supervisory Board
Jürgen Kerner522012Member-Supervisory Board
Werner Wenning742013Deputy Chairman-Supervisory Board
Michael Sigmund632014Member-Supervisory Board
Norbert Reithofer652015Member-Supervisory Board
Equities
Vote QuantityFree-FloatCompany-owned sharesTotal Float
Stock A 1 850,000,000 748,301,391 88.0% 50,690,288 6.0% 88.0%
Shareholders
NameEquities%
Siemens Family 54,852,204 6.45%
Siemens Aktiengesellschaft 50,690,288 5.96%
The Vanguard Group, Inc. 19,348,787 2.28%
Norges Bank Investment Management 19,286,788 2.27%
PRIMECAP Management Co. 13,636,303 1.60%
BlackRock Advisors (UK) Ltd. 8,152,968 0.96%
DWS Investments (UK) Ltd. 7,861,776 0.92%
DWS Investment GmbH 7,801,235 0.92%
BlackRock Asset Management Deutschland AG 7,547,536 0.89%
Deka Investment GmbH 7,142,932 0.84%
Holdings
NameEquities%Valuation
Siemens Healthineers AG (SHL) 850,000,00075.4%47,784,824,000 USD
Siemens Energy AG (ENR) 326,990,33745.0%10,394,663,124 USD
Siemens AG (SIE) 50,690,2885.96%8,220,560,086 USD
Siemens Ltd (SIEMENS) 267,089,91375.0%7,661,743,915 USD
Bentley Systems, Incorporated (BSY) 35,569,64513.4%2,040,274,837 USD
AtoS SE (ATO) 10,956,7539.96%734,651,603 USD
Imricor Medical Systems, Inc. 8,384,15010.8%10,805,409 USD
Markets and indexes
-
- Traded but not listed Brussels
- DAX 30 / Euro Stoxx 50, FTSE Eurotop 100, PEA, Stoxx Europe 50, STOXX Europe 600, Stoxx Global 200
Company contact information
Siemens AG
Werner-von-Siemens-Strasse 1
DE-80333 München, Bayern


Phone : +49 (0) 89 636 33443
Fax : +49 (0) 89 636 30085
web site : http://www.siemens.com
Brand Portfolio
In partnership withAllbrands.markets
More brands of Siemens
Sector Consumer Goods Conglomerates