Log in
E-mail
Password
Remember
Forgot password ?
Become a member for free
Sign up
Sign up
New member
Sign up for FREE
New customer
Discover our services
Settings
Settings
Dynamic quotes 
OFFON

MarketScreener Homepage  >  Equities  >  Xetra  >  Siemens AG    SIE   DE0007236101

SIEMENS AG

(SIE)
  Report
SummaryQuotesChartsNewsCalendarCompanyFinancialsConsensusRevisions 
Business Summary
Logo Siemens AG
Siemens AG is one of the world's leading manufacturers of electronic and electro-technical equipments. Net sales break down by family of products as follows:

- energy installations, equipment and solutions (31.9%): electrical plants, turbines, generators, low and medium voltage electricity distribution network systems, etc.;

- building and infrastructure solutions (26.8%): climate engineering products (heating, ventilation and air conditioning systems), building security systems (fire detection and protection, access control, videosurveillance and intrusion detection systems, etc.), building technical management systems, transport systems (high speed trains, modular trains, magnetic levitation train, etc.) and logistics systems (luggage handling solutions);

- industrial equipment (17.6%): automated production, assembly, logistics, and surveillance systems, etc.;

- medical equipment (16.6%): medical imaging, laboratory diagnosis and hearing aid systems, etc.

The remaining sales (7.1%) are primarily from financial and real estate activities.

Net sales break down geographically as follows: Germany (14.1%), Europe/Middle East/Africa (36.9%), the United States (20.7%), Americas (6.7%), Asia and Australia (21.6%).
Sales per Business
2019
EUR (in Million)%
Gas and Power17,47320.1%
Digital Industries15,31917.6%
Smart Infrastructure14,42216.6%
Siemens Healthineers14,41216.6%
Siemens Gamesa Renewable Energy10,22511.8%
Mobility8,87010.2%
Portfolio Companies4,9715.7%
Financial Services777.000.9%
Reconciliation to Consolidated Financial Statements380.000.4%
Sales per region
20182019Delta
EUR (in Million)%EUR (in Million)%
Europe, Commonwealth of Independent States, Africa, Middle East29,41235.4%29,67034.2% +0.88%
United States16,47019.8%18,51621.3% +12.42%
Germany17,27020.8%18,33221.1% +6.15%
Asia, Australia14,90918%15,85418.3% +6.34%
Americas4,9826%4,4765.2% -10.16%
Managers
NameAgeSinceTitle
Josef Käser622013President & Chief Executive Officer
Jim Hagemann Snabe552018Chairman-Supervisory Board
Roland Emil Busch552020Deputy CEO, COO, CTO & Labour Director
Ralf Peter Thomas592013Chief Financial Officer
Hanna Hennig492020Chief Information Officer
Michael Diekmann652008Member-Supervisory Board
Bettina Haller612007Member-Supervisory Board
Nicola Leibinger-Kammüller, Dr.602008Member-Supervisory Board
Harald Kern602008Member-Supervisory Board
Birgit Steinborn602008Deputy Chairman-Supervisory Board
Equities
Vote QuantityFree-FloatCompany-owned sharesTotal Float
Stock A 1 850,000,000 761,766,540 89.6% 37,232,048 4.4% 89.6%
Shareholders
NameEquities%
Siemens Family 54,852,204 6.45%
Siemens Aktiengesellschaft 42,682,325 5.02%
The Vanguard Group, Inc. 23,327,875 2.74%
Norges Bank Investment Management 19,829,132 2.33%
PRIMECAP Management Co. 13,636,303 1.60%
DWS Investments (UK) Ltd. 8,712,976 1.03%
BlackRock Asset Management Deutschland AG 8,361,762 0.98%
Deka Investment GmbH 7,865,508 0.93%
BlackRock Advisors (UK) Ltd. 7,201,356 0.85%
Amundi Asset Management SA (Investment Management) 6,265,783 0.74%
Holdings
NameEquities%Valuation
Siemens Healthineers AG (SHL) 850,000,00079.1%36,490,967,500 USD
Siemens Energy AG (ENR) 326,990,33745.0%7,160,820,248 USD
Siemens AG (SIE) 42,682,3255.02%5,006,653,795 USD
Siemens Ltd (SIEMENS) 267,089,91375.0%4,569,262,054 USD
Bentley Systems, Incorporated (BSY) 35,569,64514.2%1,247,071,754 USD
AtoS SE (ATO) 12,483,15311.3%852,102,645 USD
Imricor Medical Systems, Inc. 8,761,34211.2%17,104,418 USD
Markets and indexes
-
- Traded but not listed Brussels
- DAX 30 / Euro Stoxx 50, FTSE Eurotop 100, PEA, Stoxx Europe 50, STOXX Europe 600, Stoxx Global 200
Stock Exchange Codes
- Bloomberg Code :  
- Reuters Code :  
- Datastream Code :  
Company contact information
Siemens AG
Werner-von-Siemens-Strasse 1
DE-80333 München, Bayern


Phone : +49 (0) 89 636 33443
Fax : +49 (0) 89 636 30085
web site : http://www.siemens.com
Brand Portfolio
In partnership withAllbrands.markets
More brands of Siemens AG
Sector Industrial Conglomerates