Log in
E-mail
Password
Remember
Forgot password ?
Become a member for free
Sign up
Sign up
New member
Sign up for FREE
New customer
Discover our services
Settings
Settings
Dynamic quotes 
OFFON

MarketScreener Homepage  >  Equities  >  Toronto Stock Exchange  >  SNC-Lavalin Group Inc.    SNC   CA78460T1057

SNC-LAVALIN GROUP INC.

(SNC)
  Report
SummaryQuotesChartsNewsRatingsCalendarCompanyFinancialsConsensusRevisions 
Business Summary
Logo SNC-Lavalin Group Inc.
SNC-Lavalin Group Inc is a Canada-based engineering and construction company. The Company's segments include Mining & Metallurgy, which provides solutions for a range of projects in the aluminum, gold, copper, iron ore, nickel, fertilizers and sulfur product sectors, among others; Oil & Gas, which includes projects in the upstream, midstream and downstream (supporting infrastructure) sectors for oil and gas and resources companies, supporting these clients operating across the asset lifecycle from front end evaluation through decommissioning (capital expenditures and operational expenditures); Power, which includes projects and services in hydro, nuclear and thermal power generation, renewable power generation, energy from waste, and electrical transmission and distribution systems; Infrastructure, which is divided into the Infrastructure & Construction and Operations & Maintenance sub-segments, and Capital segment is the investment and asset management arm of the Company.

Number of employees : 46 490 people.
Sales per Business
20182019Delta
CAD (in Million)%CAD (in Million)%
Engineering, Design and Project Management3,21532.5%3,90942% +21.58%
Resources--2,15923.2%-
Infrastructure Services2,22722.5%1,17912.7% -47.07%
Infrastructure Engineering, Procurement and Construction Projects--1,07711.6%-
Nuclear932.629.4%929.8110% -0.3%
Capital--262.722.8%-
Sales per region
2019
CAD (in Million)%
Canada2,81430.2%
United States1,82619.6%
United Kingdom1,79419.3%
Saudi Arabia871.059.4%
Other Middle East Countries817.638.8%
Africa363.043.9%
Other Europe348.393.7%
Other Asia Pacific326.813.5%
Latin America181.602%
Australia173.751.9%
Managers
NameAgeSinceTitle
Ian L. Edwards-2019President, Chief Executive Officer & Director
Bill Young632020Chairman
Jeffrey Allan Bell-2020Chief Financial Officer
Steven Leon Newman542015Independent Director
Jean Raby552015Independent Director
Zin Edine Smati, Dr.612016Independent Director
Isabelle Courville562017Independent Director
Benita M. Warmbold612017Independent Director
Gary C. Baughman-2020Director
Mary-Ann Bell592020Director
Equities
Vote QuantityFree-FloatCompany-owned sharesTotal Float
Stock A 1 175,554,000 175,523,685 100.0% 0 0.0% 100.0%
Shareholders
NameEquities%
The Caisse de dépôt et placement du Québec 34,935,200 19.9%
RBC Global Asset Management, Inc. 29,151,903 16.6%
Jarislowsky, Fraser Ltd. 18,970,640 10.8%
Fidelity (Canada) Asset Management ULC 7,158,114 4.08%
Mackenzie Financial Corp. 5,491,532 3.13%
The Vanguard Group, Inc. 5,418,514 3.09%
CI Investments, Inc. 4,669,198 2.66%
Canada Pension Plan Investment Board 3,701,000 2.11%
Capital Research & Management Co. (World Investors) 2,741,000 1.56%
Beutel, Goodman & Co. Ltd. 2,021,215 1.15%
Company contact information
SNC-Lavalin Group, Inc.
455, boulevard Rene-Levesque West
Montréal, QC H2Z 1Z3

Phone : +1.514.393.1000
Fax : +1.514.866.0795
Web : http://www.snclavalin.com
Brand Portfolio
In partnership withAllbrands.markets
More brands of SNC-Lavalin Group Inc.