Log in
E-mail
Password
Remember
Forgot password ?
Become a member for free
Sign up
Sign up
New member
Sign up for FREE
New customer
Discover our services
Settings
Settings
Dynamic quotes 
OFFON
  1. Homepage
  2. Equities
  3. Norway
  4. Oslo Bors
  5. Solstad Offshore ASA
  6. Company
    SOFF   NO0003080608

SOLSTAD OFFSHORE ASA

(SOFF)
  Report
SummaryQuotesChartsNewsRatingsCalendarCompanyFinancials 
Business Summary
Logo Solstad Offshore ASA
Solstad Offshore ASA, formerly Solstad Farstad ASA, is a Norway-based shipping company active in the oil and gas industry. It is mainly involved in petroleum service activities offshore. It is organized into three business segments: Anchor-Handling Vessels (AHTS), Supply Vessels (PSV) and Construction Service Vessels (CSV). The CompanyÔÇÖs fleet consists of around 50 vessels. The Company operates through its head office and a network of branch offices located in Aberdeen, Singapore, Rio de Janeiro, Perth and Manila. The CompanyÔÇÖs vessels operate in such areas, as the North Sea, South America, Asia, North and Central America, the Mediterranean and other parts of Europe, and West Africa. Its subsidiaries include Solstad Offshore (UK) LTD, Solstad Offshore Service Vessel (UK) LTD, Solstad Management AS, Normand Skarven AS and Solstad Offshore Asia Pacific Ltd, among others.
Sales per Business
20192020Delta
Anchor-Handling Vessels/Platform Supply Vessels1 375.5127.4%1 236.3524.6% -10.12%
Subsea/Renewable Energy903.8718%977.8519.5% +8.19%
NOK in Million
Sales per region
2020
North Sea2 255.5144.9%
Mediterranean/Remaining Part of Europe910.0418.1%
Australia652.3013%
South America459.469.1%
Asia270.445.4%
Africa250.755%
North and Central America227.144.5%
NOK in Million
Managers
Name Title Age Since
Lars Peder Solstad Chief Executive Officer 49 -
Kjetil Ramstad Chief Financial Officer - 2020
Tor Johan Tveit Chief Operating Officer - 2021
Olaug Hillesland Administration & Communication Director - -
Tor Inge Dale Chief Sustainability Officer - -
Eivind Kvilhaug Vice President-Finance 50 -
Members of the board
Name Title Age Since
Harald Espedal Chairman 48 2018
Ellen Solstad Director 46 2016
Frank Ove Reite Director 50 2016
Merete Haugli Director 56 2017
Harald Lorentz Thorstein Director 41 2017
Thorhild Widvey Director 64 -
Equities
Vote QuantityFree-FloatCompany-owned sharesTotal Float
Stock A 1 74,872,682 31,505,351 42.1% 0 0.0% 33.9%
Stock B 0 17,999,444 0 0.0% 0 0.0%
Shareholders
NameEquities%
Aker ASA 18,687,150 24.9%
John Fredriksen 6,891,522 9.18%
Lars Peder Solstad 3,101,708 4.13%
Harald Espedal 656,687 0.88%
AVA AS (Norway) 300,013 0.40%
Knut Invest AS 300,000 0.40%
Atle Pedersen 294,475 0.39%
SR-Forvaltning ASA 214,907 0.29%
Norron AB 163,185 0.22%
Fourton Fund Management Co. Ltd. 94,439 0.13%
Holdings
NameEquities%Valuation
REACH SUBSEA ASA (REACH) 5,000,000 3.48% 1,795,450 USD
Company contact information
Solstad Offshore ASA
Nesavegen 39
Skudeneshavn, Rogaland 4280

Phone : +47.52.85.65.00
Web : http://www.solstad.com