Log in
E-mail
Password
Remember
Forgot password ?
Become a member for free
Sign up
Sign up
New member
Sign up for FREE
New customer
Discover our services
Settings
Settings
Dynamic quotes 
OFFON

MarketScreener Homepage  >  Equities  >  Tokyo Stock Exchange  >  Takeda Pharmaceutical Company Limited    4502   JP3463000004

TAKEDA PHARMACEUTICAL COMPANY LIMITED

(4502)
  Report
SummaryChartsNewsRatingsCalendarCompanyFinancialsConsensusRevisions 
Business Summary
Takeda Pharmaceutical Company Limited specializes in the development, manufacturing and marketing of pharmaceutical products especially for metabolic and cardiovascular diseases, cancers and central nervous systems troubles. The activity is organized around 2 areas:

- sale of drugs and consumer care products;

- sale of services.

Net sales are distributed geographically as follows: Japan (18%), Asia (5%), the United States (48.5%), Europe and Canada (19.6%), Latin America (4.4%), Russia (2.3%) and other (2.2%).

Number of employees : 47 495 people.
Sales per Business
2020
JPY (in Million)%
Other704,76321.4%
Digestive System Diseases697,89621.2%
Neuroscience438,52013.3%
Oncology420,95612.8%
Plasma - Derived Immune Disease Treatment394,16512%
Rare Blood Disease334,24010.2%
Rare Metabolic Diseases170,8255.2%
Hereditary Angioedema129,8233.9%
Sales per region
20192020Delta
JPY (in Million)%JPY (in Million)%
United States828,98539.5%1,595,92048.5% +92.51%
Europe and Canada405,64119.3%645,52819.6% +59.14%
Japan571,01627.2%592,78618% +3.81%
Asia105,4115%165,4015% +56.91%
Latin America88,1154.2%143,4564.4% +62.81%
Russia / Commonwealth of Independent States59,7412.8%76,8352.3% +28.61%
Other38,3151.8%71,2602.2% +85.98%
Managers
NameAgeSinceTitle
Christophe Weber532015President, CEO & Representative Director
Constantine Saroukos492019Chief Financial Officer & Director
Andrew S. Plump, Dr.542019Director, Research & Development President
Michael E. Mendelsohn, Dr.642015Chief Medical & Scientific Officer
Yasuhiko Yamanaka642016Director
Masato Iwasaki, Dr.612015Director & President-Japan Pharma Business Unit
Masahiro Sakane792014Independent Outside Director
Shiro Kuniya632016Independent Outside Director
Yoshiaki Fujimori682016Independent Outside Director
Emiko Higashi602016Independent Outside Director
Equities
Vote QuantityFree-FloatCompany-owned sharesTotal Float
Stock A 0.01 1,576,387,908 1,561,459,085 99.1% 13,286,283 0.8% 99.1%
Shareholders
NameEquities%
Nomura Asset Management Co., Ltd. 62,950,387 3.99%
Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Asset Management Co., Ltd. 53,210,734 3.38%
The Vanguard Group, Inc. 42,838,654 2.72%
Nippon Life Insurance Co. 35,360,000 2.24%
Daiwa Asset Management Co. Ltd. 29,199,683 1.85%
Nikko Asset Management Co., Ltd. 25,190,300 1.60%
Capital Research & Management Co. (World Investors) 24,700,453 1.57%
Norges Bank Investment Management 24,016,679 1.52%
Takeda Pharmaceutical Employee Incentive Plan 16,569,621 1.05%
Templeton Global Advisors Ltd. 13,975,387 0.89%
Holdings
NameEquities%Valuation
Denali Therapeutics Inc. (DNLI) 4,214,5593.98%151,007,649 USD
Ovid Therapeutics Inc. (OVID) 7,531,99611.9%43,233,657 USD
Mirum Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (MIRM) 1,859,1517.32%35,825,840 USD
Molecular Templates, Inc. (MTEM) 2,922,9935.86%31,919,084 USD
BiomX Inc. (PHGE) 2,470,93510.7%15,665,728 USD
HOOKIPA Pharma Inc. (HOOK) 1,333,5886.11%12,629,078 USD
Vital KSK Holdings, Inc. (3151) 1,163,2151.90%12,003,611 USD
Wave Life Sciences Ltd. (WVE) 1,096,8922.43%9,312,613 USD
Hokuyaku Takeyama Holdings,Inc. (3055) 370,5991.52%2,602,235 USD
Ovid Therapeutics, Inc. 1,25016.1%7,175 USD
Markets and indexes
-
- First Section
- Nikkei 225 / Stoxx Asia Pacific 50, Stoxx Global 200
Stock Exchange Codes
- Bloomberg Code :  4502:JP
- Reuters Code :  4502.T
- Datastream Code :  
Company contact information
Takeda Pharmaceutical Company Limited
1-1 Doshomachi 4-chome
JP-540-8645 Nishi-ku, Osaka


Phone : +81 6 6204 2111
Fax : +81 6 6204 2880
Internet : http://www.takeda.co.jp
Brand Portfolio
In partnership withAllbrands.markets
More brands of Takeda Pharmaceutical Company Limited
Sector Pharmaceuticals - NEC
1st jan.Capitalization (M$)
TAKEDA PHARMACEUTICAL COMPANY LIMITED-15.05%52 849
JOHNSON & JOHNSON-1.33%378 942
ROCHE HOLDING AG-4.73%283 006
PFIZER INC.-4.31%206 049
MERCK & CO., INC.-14.16%197 458
NOVARTIS AG-16.89%186 106
NOVO NORDISK A/S15.44%165 435
ABBVIE INC.-6.38%146 287
ASTRAZENECA PLC4.11%136 586
BRISTOL-MYERS SQUIBB COMPANY-6.48%135 304
AMGEN INC.-5.02%134 106
ELI LILLY AND COMPANY7.52%128 093
SANOFI-6.99%124 296
GLAXOSMITHKLINE PLC-23.91%88 545
JIANGSU HENGRUI MEDICINE CO., LTD.22.82%71 179
CHUGAI PHARMACEUTICAL CO., LTD.28.13%67 644
ALLERGAN PLC0.97%63 659
DAIICHI SANKYO COMPANY, LIMITED14.43%51 238
BAYER AG-41.63%49 553
HANSOH PHARMACEUTICAL GROUP COMPANY LIMITED36.68%27 036
ASTELLAS PHARMA INC.-19.25%26 812