Log in
E-mail
Password
Remember
Forgot password ?
Become a member for free
Sign up
Sign up
New member
Sign up for FREE
New customer
Discover our services
Settings
Settings
Dynamic quotes 
OFFON
  1. Homepage
  2. Equities
  3. Japan
  4. Japan Exchange
  5. Takeda Pharmaceutical Company Limited
  6. Company
    4502   JP3463000004

TAKEDA PHARMACEUTICAL COMPANY LIMITED

(4502)
  Report
SummaryChartsNewsRatingsCalendarCompanyFinancialsConsensusRevisions 
Business Summary
Takeda Pharmaceutical Company Limited is a Japan-based company mainly engaged in the pharmaceutical business. The Company is engaged in the research, development, manufacture and sale of pharmaceutical products, General medical products, quasi drugs and healthcare products in Japan and overseas. The Company's research and development functions are concentrated in four areas of oncology (cancer), digestive system diseases, rare diseases and neurology (neuropsychiatric diseases), as well as two business units of plasma fractionation products and vaccines. The Company is engaged in the improvement of pipelines at research and development centers located mainly in Japan and the United States.
Sales per Business
2020
JPY (in Million)%
Other704,76321.4%
Digestive System Diseases697,89621.2%
Neuroscience438,52013.3%
Oncology420,95612.8%
Plasma - Derived Immune Disease Treatment394,16512%
Rare Blood Disease334,24010.2%
Rare Metabolic Diseases170,8255.2%
Hereditary Angioedema129,8233.9%
Sales per region
20192020Delta
JPY (in Million)%JPY (in Million)%
United States828,98539.5%1,595,92048.5% +92.51%
Europe and Canada405,64119.3%645,52819.6% +59.14%
Japan571,01627.2%592,78618% +3.81%
Asia105,4115%165,4015% +56.91%
Latin America88,1154.2%143,4564.4% +62.81%
Russia / Commonwealth of Independent States59,7412.8%76,8352.3% +28.61%
Other38,3151.8%71,2602.2% +85.98%
Managers
NameAgeSinceTitle
Christophe Weber542015President, CEO & Representative Director
Constantine Saroukos502019Chief Financial Officer & Director
Andrew Plump552019Director, Research & Development President
Michael Mendelsohn652015Chief Medical & Scientific Officer
Mwana Lugogo-2015Chief Ethics & Compliance Officer
Masahiro Sakane802014Independent Outside Director
Shiro Kuniya642016Independent Outside Director
Yoshiaki Fujimori682016Independent Director
Emiko Higashi612016Independent Outside Director
Michel Orsinger632016Independent Outside Director
Members of the board
NameAgeSinceTitle
Yasuhiko Yamanaka652016Director
Masato Iwasaki, Dr.622015Director & President-Japan Pharma Business Unit
Christophe Weber542015President, CEO & Representative Director
Andrew Plump552019Director, Research & Development President
Masahiro Sakane802014Independent Outside Director
Shiro Kuniya642016Independent Outside Director
Yoshiaki Fujimori682016Independent Director
Emiko Higashi612016Independent Outside Director
Michel Orsinger632016Independent Outside Director
Toshiyuki Shiga672016Independent Outside Director
Equities
Vote QuantityFree-FloatCompany-owned sharesTotal Float
Stock A 0.01 1,578,378,220 1,563,692,331 99.1% 13,029,749 0.8% 99.1%
Shareholders
NameEquities%
Nomura Asset Management Co., Ltd. 65,218,190 4.13%
The Vanguard Group, Inc. 36,405,309 2.31%
Nippon Life Insurance Co. 35,360,000 2.24%
Daiwa Asset Management Co. Ltd. 30,418,991 1.93%
Nikko Asset Management Co., Ltd. 30,278,896 1.92%
Norges Bank Investment Management 24,435,229 1.55%
Mitsubishi UFJ Kokusai Asset Management Co., Ltd. 14,530,991 0.92%
Baillie Gifford & Co. 12,432,600 0.79%
Takeda Pharmaceutical Employee Incentive Plan 11,300,881 0.72%
Templeton Global Advisors Ltd. 9,090,524 0.58%
Holdings
NameEquities%Valuation
Denali Therapeutics Inc. (DNLI) 4,214,5593.48%268,003,807 USD
Day One Biopharmaceuticals, Inc. 6,470,38210.7%153,283,350 USD
Mirum Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (MIRM) 1,859,1516.10%30,750,358 USD
Molecular Templates, Inc. (MTEM) 2,922,9935.21%26,131,557 USD
HOOKIPA Pharma Inc. (HOOK) 1,333,5885.13%22,257,584 USD
BiomX Inc. (PHGE) 2,470,93510.2%14,899,738 USD
Vital KSK Holdings, Inc. (3151) 1,163,2151.90%7,581,452 USD
Wave Life Sciences Ltd. (WVE) 1,096,8922.20%7,502,741 USD
Ohki Healthcare Holdings Co.,Ltd. (3417) 500,0003.55%5,036,795 USD
Hokuyaku Takeyama Holdings,Inc. (3055) 370,5991.52%2,473,033 USD
Company contact information
Takeda Pharmaceutical Co., Ltd.
4-1-1 Dosho-machi
Chuo-Ku
Osaka 540-8645

Phone : +81.6.6204.2111
Fax : +81.6.6204.2880
Web : http://www.takeda.co.jp
Brand Portfolio
In partnership withAllbrands.markets
More brands of Takeda Pharmaceutical Company Limited
Sector Other Pharmaceuticals
1st jan.Capitalization (M$)
TAKEDA PHARMACEUTICAL COMPANY LIMITED-0.85%52 846
JOHNSON & JOHNSON2.92%426 557
ROCHE HOLDING AG12.70%325 803
PFIZER, INC.5.43%217 246
NOVARTIS AG2.47%208 642
ABBVIE INC.5.57%199 795
ELI LILLY AND COMPANY29.44%198 668
MERCK & CO., INC.-6.34%193 981
NOVO NORDISK A/S20.59%188 360
ASTRAZENECA PLC14.47%151 865
BRISTOL-MYERS SQUIBB COMPANY7.16%148 417
AMGEN INC.3.81%137 135
SANOFI11.79%130 457
GLAXOSMITHKLINE PLC6.07%98 277
JIANGSU HENGRUI MEDICINE CO., LTD.-23.09%70 523
ALLERGAN PLC0.97%63 659
CHUGAI PHARMACEUTICAL CO., LTD.-22.77%63 368
BAYER AG9.54%61 438
DAIICHI SANKYO COMPANY, LIMITED-28.98%43 629
ASTELLAS PHARMA INC.21.89%32 733
EISAI CO., LTD.63.80%31 401