Log in
E-mail
Password
Remember
Forgot password ?
Become a member for free
Sign up
Sign up
New member
Sign up for FREE
New customer
Discover our services
Settings
Settings
Dynamic quotes 
OFFON
  1. Homepage
  2. Equities
  3. Austria
  4. Wiener Boerse
  5. Wienerberger AG
  6. Company
    WIE   AT0000831706

WIENERBERGER AG

(WIE)
  Report
SummaryQuotesChartsNewsRatingsCalendarCompanyFinancialsConsensusRevisions 
Business Summary
Logo Wienerberger AG
Wienerberger AG is one of Europe's largest building materials producers. Net sales break down by family of products as follows:

- walls, ceilings and roofing (62.6%): perforated bricks, facing bricks, tiles (clay, concrete or chimney tiles). Wienerberger is the world's leading producer of bricks;

- pipes (27.7%): pipes for water conveyance and sewers and concrete floor tiles.

The remaining sales (9.7%) relate to activity in North America.

At the end of 2019, the group operated over 200 industrial sites worldwide.

Number of employees : 16 446 people.
Sales per Business
20192020Delta
EUR (in Million)%EUR (in Million)%
Wienerberger Building Solutions2,17262.6%2,09762.5% -3.44%
Wienerberger Piping Solutions959.4827.7%932.8227.8% -2.78%
North America335.709.7%325.029.7% -3.18%
Sales per region
2020
EUR (in Million)%
Other Countries473.9714.1%
United Kingdom339.9710.1%
Netherlands335.4610%
Belgium314.929.4%
United States301.919%
Germany270.498.1%
Poland230.546.9%
Austria227.256.8%
France186.985.6%
Czech Republic153.704.6%
Managers
NameAgeSinceTitle
Heimo Scheuch, Dr.541996Chief Executive Officer
Gerhard Hanke492021Chief Financial Officer
Solveig Menard-Galli612020COO-Wienerberger Building Solutions
Harald Schwarzmayr512020COO-Wienerberger Piping Solutions
Regina Prehofer, Dr.64-Independent Member-Supervisory Board
Christian Fernand Jourquin722014Independent Member-Supervisory Board
Myriam Meyer Stutz, Dr.582020Deputy Chairman-Supervisory Board
David Charles Davies65-Independent Member-Supervisory Board
Oswald Schmid612019Independent Member-Supervisory Board
Elisabeth Falkner312021Head-Investor Relations
Members of the board
NameAgeSinceTitle
Peter Steiner612021Chairman-Supervisory Board
Claudia Schiroky492002Member-Supervisory Board
Gerhard Seban532006Member-Supervisory Board
Peter Michael Johnson732021Member-Supervisory Board
Regina Prehofer, Dr.64-Independent Member-Supervisory Board
Christian Fernand Jourquin722014Independent Member-Supervisory Board
Myriam Meyer Stutz, Dr.582020Deputy Chairman-Supervisory Board
David Charles Davies65-Independent Member-Supervisory Board
Oswald Schmid612019Independent Member-Supervisory Board
Wolfgang Wallner--Member-Supervisory Board
Equities
Vote QuantityFree-FloatCompany-owned sharesTotal Float
Stock A 1 115,187,982 112,111,471 97.3% 2,922,168 2.5% 97.3%
Shareholders
NameEquities%
Fidelity Management & Research Co. LLC 5,613,548 4.87%
Marathon Asset Management LLP 4,977,424 4.32%
Impax Asset Management Ltd. 4,655,307 4.04%
TIAA-CREF Investment Management LLC 4,582,886 3.98%
Black Creek Investment Management, Inc. 4,555,725 3.96%
Eleva Capital LLP 4,429,761 3.85%
Norges Bank Investment Management 3,670,435 3.19%
The Vanguard Group, Inc. 3,000,799 2.61%
Wienerberger AG 2,933,803 2.55%
Amundi Asset Management SA (Investment Management) 2,329,354 2.02%
Holdings
NameEquities%Valuation
Wienerberger AG (WIE) 2,933,8032.55%107,580,678 USD
Markets and indexes
-
- Prime Market
- ATX / STOXX Europe 600
Stock Exchange Codes
- Bloomberg Code :  WIE:AV
- Reuters Code :  WBSV.VI
- Datastream Code :  O:WNBA
Company contact information
Wienerberger AG
Wienerbergstrasse 11
AT-1100 Wien


Phone : +43 1 60 192 0
Fax : +43 (1) 60192 10425
web site : http://www.wienerberger.com