Log in
E-mail
Password
Remember
Forgot password ?
Become a member for free
Sign up
Sign up
New member
Sign up for FREE
New customer
Discover our services
Settings
Settings
Dynamic quotes 
OFFON

MarketScreener Homepage  >  Equities  >  Toronto Stock Exchange  >  WSP Global Inc.    WSP   CA92938W2022

WSP GLOBAL INC.

(WSP)
  Report
SummaryQuotesChartsNewsCalendarCompanyFinancialsConsensusRevisions 
Business Summary
Logo WSP Global Inc.
WSP Global Inc. (WSP) is a Canada-based professional services company. The Company's segments are Canada, Americas, EMEIA (Europe, Middle East, India and Africa) and APAC (the Asia Pacific, including primarily Asia and Australia). It offers services in project delivery and consulting. It offers various project services throughout the project execution phases. It operates in sectors, such as property and buildings, including services, such as disciplines of structural and mechanical, electrical and plumbing engineering; transportation and infrastructure, which includes planning, analyzing, designing and managing projects for rail, transit, aviation, bridges, tunnels, highways, ports, roads and urban infrastructure; environment, including services covering air, land, water and health on environmental matters, such as risk management and permitting authorizations; industry, including consulting and engineering services; resources (including mining and oil and gas), and power and energy.

Number of employees : 49 900 people.
Sales per Business
20182019Delta
CAD (in Million)%CAD (in Million)%
Transportation & Infrastructure4,12752.2%4,79353.8% +16.16%
Property & Buildings1,87723.7%2,03022.8% +8.12%
Environment835.1010.6%989.3011.1% +18.46%
Resources429.405.4%555.506.2% +29.37%
Power & Energy336.004.2%385.804.3% +14.82%
Industry148.101.9%162.601.8% +9.79%
Sales per region
2019
CAD (in Million)%
United States3,24736.4%
Canada1,26914.2%
United Kingdom1,25914.1%
Other Europe, Middle East, India and Africa971.7010.9%
Sweden698.307.8%
Australia621.907%
Asia367.604.1%
New Zealand295.103.3%
Other Americas187.202.1%
Managers
NameAgeSinceTitle
Alexandre L'Heureux462016President, CEO & Non-Independent Director
Christopher Cole732013Non-Executive Chairman
Paul Dollin482010Chief Operating Officer
Alain Michaud-2020Chief Financial Officer
Gino Poulin-2018Chief Information Officer
Jason Kirk-2020Chief Information Security Officer
Pierre Shoiry612016Vice Chairman
Birgit Wøidemann Nørgaard622013Independent Director
Suzanne Rancourt602016Independent Director
Louis-Philippe Carrière582017Independent Director
Equities
Vote QuantityFree-FloatCompany-owned sharesTotal Float
Stock A 1 113,523,585 112,814,843 99.4% 0 0.0% 99.4%
Shareholders
NameEquities%
Canada Pension Plan Investment Board 21,536,837 19.0%
The Caisse de dépôt et placement du Québec 20,095,138 17.7%
The Vanguard Group, Inc. 3,003,304 2.65%
CI Investments, Inc. 2,917,834 2.58%
Swedbank Robur Fonder AB 1,531,720 1.35%
CIBC Asset Management, Inc. 1,363,101 1.20%
RBC Global Asset Management, Inc. 1,340,010 1.18%
Manulife Investment Management Ltd. 1,137,299 1.00%
Norges Bank Investment Management 1,118,126 0.99%
BMO Asset Management, Inc. 888,271 0.78%
Company contact information
WSP Global, Inc.
1600, boulevard René-Lévesque Ouest
16e étage
Montréal, QC H3H 1P9

Phone : +1.514.340.0046
Fax : +1.514.340.1337
Web : http://www.wsp-pb.com
Brand Portfolio
In partnership withAllbrands.markets
More brands of WSP Global Inc.