Log in
E-mail
Password
Remember
Forgot password ?
Become a member for free
Sign up
Sign up
New member
Sign up for FREE
New customer
Discover our services
Settings
Settings
Dynamic quotes 
OFFON

MarketScreener Homepage  >  Equities  >  Bolsa de Valores de Sao Paulo  >  Suzano S.A.    SUZB3   BRSUZBACNOR0

SUZANO S.A.

(SUZB3)
  Report
SummaryChartsNewsRatingsCalendarCompanyFinancialsConsensusRevisions 
Business Summary
Suzano SA, formerly Suzano Papel e Celulose SA, is a vertically integrated producer of paper and eucalyptus pulp. The Company operates through two segments: paper and pulp. Its business units include forestry, cellulose, paper, biotechnology, Eucafluff, tissue and lignin. The Company produces hardwood pulp from eucalyptus, coated and uncoated paper, paperboard and tissue paper, as well as electricity. Its annual pulp and paper production capacity amounts to approximately 5 million tons. The Company's operations also include the commercial operation of eucalyptus forest, including planted forests, in Brazilian states of Sao Paulo, Bahia, Espirito Santo, Minas Gerais, Piaui, Tocantins, Para and Maranhao, the operation of port terminals, a hydroelectric power plant, as well as the holding of interest, as partner or shareholder, in other company or project. The Company has operations across Asia, Europe, Africa, North America, South and Central America.

Number of employees : 35 000 people.
Sales per Business
20182019Delta
BRL (in Million)%BRL (in Million)%
Pulp8,78365.4%21,02880.8% +139.41%
Paper4,65434.6%4,98519.2% +7.11%
Sales per region
2019
BRL (in Million)%
Asia9,74337.5%
Europe6,17323.7%
Brazil5,31420.4%
North America3,97515.3%
South and Central America754.642.9%
Africa53.690.2%
Managers
NameAgeSinceTitle
Walter Schalka592013Chief Executive Officer
David Feffer631974Chairman
Marcelo Feriozzi Bacci492014CFO & Director-Investor Relations
Fernando de Lellis Garcia Bertolucci53-Executive Officer-Research & Development
Christian Orglmeister45-Executive Officer-People Management, Strategy & IT
Daniel Feffer601978Vice Chairman
Nildemar Secches, Dr.712008Director
Claudio Thomaz Lobo Sonder782013Vice Chairman
Rodrigo Kede de Freitas Lima--Independent Director
Maria Priscila Rodini Vansetti Machado--Director
Equities
Vote QuantityFree-FloatCompany-owned sharesTotal Float
Stock A 1 1,361,263,584 558,877,230 41.1% 12,042,044 0.9% 41.1%
Shareholders
NameEquities%
Suzano Holding SA 367,612,329 27.0%
BNDES Participações SA 150,217,425 11.0%
Moraes Family 75,180,059 5.52%
David Feffer 53,443,764 3.93%
Daniel Feffer 48,077,095 3.53%
Ruben Feffer 46,856,578 3.44%
Jorge Feffer 46,432,360 3.41%
Fidelity Management & Research Co. LLC 43,102,989 3.17%
Bizma Investimentos Ltda. 26,154,741 1.92%
Norges Bank Investment Management 22,540,859 1.66%
Holdings
NameEquities%Valuation
Suzano S.A. (SUZB3) 12,042,0040.88%97,315,408 USD
Company contact information
Suzano SA
Av. Professor Magalhães Neto, 1752
10th Floor, Rooms 1010 and 1011
Pituba
Salvador, Bahia 41810-012

Phone : +55.11.3503.9000
Fax : +55.11.3503.9046
Web : http://www.suzano.com.br
Sector Paper Products - NEC
1st jan.Capitalization (M$)
SUZANO S.A.-8.23%12 278
UPM-KYMMENE OYJ-16.50%16 294
STORA ENSO OYJ0.85%12 346
SVENSKA CELLULOSA24.58%9 502
HOLMEN AB20.27%6 512
EMPRESAS CMPC S.A.-5.45%5 597
KLABIN S.A.43.10%4 917
OJI HOLDINGS CORPORATION-22.52%4 356
METSÄ BOARD OYJ20.85%3 047
AHLSTROM-MUNKSJÖ OYJ24.30%2 423
DAIO PAPER CORPORATION0.74%2 377
THE NAVIGATOR COMPANY-45.04%1 660
DOMTAR CORPORATION-29.29%1 492
SCHWEITZER-MAUDUIT INTERNATIONAL, INC.-18.74%1 069
SAPPI LIMITED-35.42%930
ALTRI, SGPS, S.A.-37.32%864
SEMAPA-49.34%657
ENCE ENERGÍA Y CELULOSA, S.A.-42.51%606
HOKUETSU CORPORATION-36.46%575