Log in
E-mail
Password
Remember
Forgot password ?
Become a member for free
Sign up
Sign up
New member
Sign up for FREE
New customer
Discover our services
Settings
Settings
Dynamic quotes 
OFFON

MarketScreener Homepage  >  Equities  >  Johannesburg Stock Exchange  >  AngloGold Ashanti Limited    ANG   ZAE000043485

ANGLOGOLD ASHANTI LIMITED

(ANG)
  Report
SummaryChartsNewsCalendarCompanyFinancialsConsensusRevisions 
Business Summary
AngloGold Ashanti Limited is one of the world's leading gold producers. he activity is organized around 2 product families:

- gold: 3.3 million ounces produced in 2019 ;

- uranium, silver and sulfuric acid.

At the end of 2019, the group operates 17 mines worldwide.
Sales per Business
20182019Delta
ZAR (in Million)%ZAR (in Million)%
Gold50,42596.5%49,69097.6% -1.46%
By-products1,8293.5%1,2432.4% -32.05%
Sales per region
2019
ZAR (in Million)%
Australia12,34024.2%
Continental Africa12,32524.2%
Tanzania12,26724.1%
Brazil9,81119.3%
Democratic Republic of the Congo7,28214.3%
Americas5,80911.4%
Managers
NameAgeSinceTitle
Kandimathie Ramon522020Chief Executive Officer & Executive Director
Sipho Pityana57-Independent Non-Executive Chairman
Sicelo Ntuli402009Chief Operating Officer-South Africa
Ian Kramer-2020Chief Financial Officer
Graham J. Ehm61-Executive Vice President-Planning & Technical
Rhidwaan Gasant582019Lead Independent Director
Nozipho Patricia January-Bardill672011Independent Non-Executive Director
Albert H. Garner62-Independent Non-Executive Director
Maria del Carmen Richter632015Independent Non-Executive Director
Alan Murray Ferguson602018Independent Non-Executive Director
Equities
Vote QuantityFree-FloatCompany-owned sharesTotal Float
Stock A 1 416,872,029 416,529,144 99.9% 0 0.0% 99.4%
Stock B 0 2,000,000 0 0.0% 0 0.0%
Shareholders
NameEquities%
Public Investment Corporation (SOC) Ltd. 41,707,554 10.0%
The Vanguard Group, Inc. 14,658,661 3.52%
Fidelity Management & Research Co. LLC 11,834,279 2.84%
BlackRock Fund Advisors 7,848,137 1.88%
Northern Trust Global Investments Ltd. 7,259,573 1.74%
Abu Dhabi Investment Authority (Investment Management) 6,656,935 1.60%
Norges Bank Investment Management 6,229,610 1.49%
Old Mutual Life Assurance Co. (South Africa) Ltd. 5,648,903 1.36%
Old Mutual Investment Group (Pty) Ltd. 3,165,019 0.76%
Ninety One SA (Pty) Ltd. 3,106,582 0.75%
Holdings
NameEquities%Valuation
Pure Gold Mining Inc. (PGM) 62,346,25115.8%108,981,247 USD
Corvus Gold Inc. (KOR) 24,774,94920.0%57,230,132 USD
Bushveld Minerals Limited (BMN) 66,440,4215.76%9,707,610 USD
Trans-Siberian Gold plc (TSG) 10.0000%1 USD
Markets and indexes
-
- Main Board
- GSE-CI / FTSE/JSE Top 40, PEA
Stock Exchange Codes
- Bloomberg Code :  ANG:SJ
- Reuters Code :  ANGJ.J
- Datastream Code :  
Company contact information
AngloGold Ashanti
100 Pall Mall
SW1Y 5HP London


Phone : +44 2076648712
Fax : +44 2076648611
web site : http://www.anglogold.com
Brand Portfolio
In partnership withAllbrands.markets
More brands of AngloGold Ashanti Limited