Log in
E-mail
Password
Remember
Forgot password ?
Become a member for free
Sign up
Sign up
New member
Sign up for FREE
New customer
Discover our services
Settings
Settings
Dynamic quotes 
OFFON
  1. Homepage
  2. Equities
  3. South Africa
  4. Johannesburg Stock Exchange
  5. AngloGold Ashanti Limited
  6. Company
    ANG   ZAE000043485

ANGLOGOLD ASHANTI LIMITED

(ANG)
  Report
SummaryChartsNewsRatingsCalendarCompanyFinancialsConsensusRevisions 
Business Summary
AngloGold Ashanti Limited is one of the world's leading gold producers. he activity is organized around 2 product families:

- gold: 3.3 million ounces produced in 2019 ;

- uranium, silver and sulfuric acid.

At the end of 2019, the group operates 17 mines worldwide.
Sales per Business
20192020Delta
ZAR (in Million)%ZAR (in Million)%
Gold49,69097.6%71,16097.6% +43.21%
By-products1,2432.4%1,7292.4% +39.12%
Sales per region
2020
ZAR (in Million)%
Tanzania18,65425.6%
Australia16,33322.4%
Brazil14,04419.3%
Democratic Republic of the Congo10,65314.6%
Ghana8,82512.1%
Africa7,52410.3%
Americas7,52410.3%
Managers
NameAgeSinceTitle
Kandimathie Ramon522020Chief Executive Officer & Executive Director
Ian Kramer492020Chief Financial Officer
Graham Ehm63-Executive VP-Group Planning & Technical
Sicelo Ntuli41-Chief Operating Officer-Africa
Lizelle Marwick422021Executive VP-Compliance & General Counsel
Rhidwaan Gasant592019Lead Independent Non-Executive Director
Albert H. Garner642015Independent Non-Executive Director
Maria del Carmen Richter652015Independent Non-Executive Director
Alan Murray Ferguson622018Independent Non-Executive Director
Jochen Tilk562019Independent Non-Executive Director
Members of the board
NameAgeSinceTitle
Maria Ramos612020Chairman
Rhidwaan Gasant592019Lead Independent Non-Executive Director
Kandimathie Ramon522020Chief Executive Officer & Executive Director
Albert H. Garner642015Independent Non-Executive Director
Maria del Carmen Richter652015Independent Non-Executive Director
Alan Murray Ferguson622018Independent Non-Executive Director
Jochen Tilk562019Independent Non-Executive Director
Nelisiwe Magubane542020Independent Non-Executive Director
Kojo Busia, Dr.572020Independent Non-Executive Director
Equities
Vote QuantityFree-FloatCompany-owned sharesTotal Float
Stock A 1 417,332,845 416,986,418 99.9% 0 0.0% 99.4%
Stock B 0 2,000,000 0 0.0% 0 0.0%
Shareholders
NameEquities%
Public Investment Corporation (SOC) Ltd. 39,846,637 9.55%
The Vanguard Group, Inc. 12,869,519 3.08%
Fidelity Management & Research Co. LLC 8,464,351 2.03%
BlackRock Fund Advisors 8,360,683 2.00%
Northern Trust Global Investments Ltd. 7,259,573 1.74%
Norges Bank Investment Management 6,928,344 1.66%
Abu Dhabi Investment Authority (Investment Management) 6,656,935 1.60%
Old Mutual Life Assurance Co. (South Africa) Ltd. 5,648,903 1.35%
Old Mutual Investment Group (Pty) Ltd. 3,165,019 0.76%
APG Asset Management NV 2,691,941 0.65%
Holdings
NameEquities%Valuation
Pure Gold Mining Inc. (PGM) 62,346,25115.8%82,920,514 USD
Bushveld Minerals Limited (BMN) 45,595,9383.83%9,697,344 USD
Mustang Energy PLC (MUST) 2,471,60024.0%1,052,407 USD
Markets and indexes
-
- Main Board
- FTSE/JSE Top 40 / GSE-CI
Stock Exchange Codes
- Bloomberg Code :  ANG:SJ
- Reuters Code :  ANGJ.J
- Datastream Code :  
Company contact information
AngloGold Ashanti
100 Pall Mall
SW1Y 5HP London


Phone : +44 2076648712
Fax : +44 2076648611
web site : https://www.anglogoldashanti.com/investors/
Brand Portfolio
In partnership withAllbrands.markets
More brands of AngloGold Ashanti Limited