Log in
E-mail
Password
Remember
Forgot password ?
Become a member for free
Sign up
Sign up
New member
Sign up for FREE
New customer
Discover our services
Settings
Settings
Dynamic quotes 
OFFON

MarketScreener Homepage  >  Equities  >  Mexican Stock Exchange  >  América Móvil, S.A.B. de C.V.    AMX L   MXP001691213

AMÉRICA MÓVIL, S.A.B. DE C.V.

(AMX L)
  Report
End-of-day quote. End-of-day quote Mexican Stock Exchange - 10/21
14.16 MXN   +2.02%
05:14pCommunications Services Down On Mixed Earnings -- Communications Services Roundup
DJ
05:13pADRs End Mixed; America Movil, China Unicom Trade Actively
DJ
01:50pAMERICA MÓVIL B DE C : Q320 Transcription
PU
SummaryChartsNewsRatingsCalendarCompanyFinancialsConsensusRevisions 
Business Summary
America Movil, S.A.B. de C.V. is a holding company. The Company provides telecommunications services. Its services include mobile and fixed-line voice services, wireless and fixed data services, Internet access and pay television, sales of equipment, accessories and computers, as well as other related services. Its segments are Mexico Wireless, Mexico Fixed, Brazil, Colombia, Southern Cone, Andean Region, Central America, the Caribbean, the United States and Europe. The Southern Cone segment includes Argentina, Chile, Paraguay and Uruguay. The Andean Region segment includes Ecuador and Peru. The Central America segment includes Costa Rica, El Salvador, Guatemala, Honduras, Nicaragua and Panama. The Caribbean segment includes the Dominican Republic and Puerto Rico. The Europe segment includes Austria, Belarus, Bulgaria, Croatia, Macedonia, Serbia and Slovenia. It operates in all of its geographic segments under the Claro brand, except in Mexico, the United States and Europe.

Number of employees : 191 523 people.
Sales per Business
20182019Delta
MXN (in Million)%MXN (in Million)%
Telecommunications Services863,64883.2%834,36582.8% -3.39%
Equipment174,56016.8%172,98317.2% -0.9%
Sales per region
2019
MXN (in Million)%
Mexico310,33830.8%
Brazil177,59617.6%
United States155,86415.5%
Europe98,4209.8%
Colombia74,2757.4%
Andean55,4415.5%
Southern Cone54,2315.4%
Central America46,6024.6%
Caribbean34,5813.4%
Managers
NameAgeSinceTitle
Daniel Hajj Aboumrad542000Chief Executive Officer & Executive Director
Carlos Slim Domit532011Chairman
Carlos José García Moreno Elizondo632015Chief Financial Officer
Luis Alejandro Soberón Kuri602000Director
David Antonio Ibarra Muñoz902000Independent Director
Patrick Slim Domit512012Vice Chairman
Pablo Roberto González Guajardo522007Independent Director
Arturo Elías Ayub542011Director
Óscar Von Hauske Solís632011Director & Chief Fixed-Line Operations Officer
Ernesto Vega Velasco822007Independent Director
Equities
Vote QuantityFree-FloatCompany-owned sharesTotal Float
Stock A 1 50,407,156,683 30,199,356,243 59.9% 5,119,800,440 10.2% 47.8%
Stock B 1 521,614,488 521,592,588 100.0% 21,900 0.0%
Stock C 1 20,601,632,660 3,447,632,660 16.7% 0 0.0%
Shareholders
NameEquities%
Helu Slim 16,399,927,175 36.2%
Carlos Slim 3,071,839,593 6.78%
Telmex Trust 1,575,020,356 3.48%
Marco Antonio Slim Domit 1,569,252,688 3.46%
Carlos Slim Domit 1,566,931,910 3.46%
Grupo Financiero Inbursa, S.A.B. de C.V. 1,117,065,723 2.47%
The Vanguard Group, Inc. 1,075,432,871 2.37%
Johanna Monique Slim Domit 877,658,931 1.94%
Vanessa Paola Slim Domit 868,885,934 1.92%
Patrick Slim Domit 859,460,642 1.90%
Holdings
NameEquities%Valuation
Telekom Austria AG (TKA) 338,895,00051.0%2,396,353,657 USD
Royal KPN N.V. (KPN) 675,811,71316.1%1,590,529,625 USD
Company contact information
America Movil SAB de CV
Lago Zurich 245
Plaza Carso/Edificio Telcel
Colonia Ampliación Granada
Mexico City, Distrito Federal 11529

Phone : +52.55.2581.3700
Fax : +52.55.2581.4422
Web : http://www.americamovil.com
Brand Portfolio
In partnership withAllbrands.markets
More brands of América Móvil, S.A.B. de C.V.
Sector Wireless Telecommunications Services - NEC
1st jan.Capitalization (M$)
AMÉRICA MÓVIL, S.A.B. DE C.V.-9.80%43 725
AT&T INC.-31.53%190 674
T-MOBILE US44.19%139 959
CHINA MOBILE LIMITED-20.76%131 967
SOFTBANK GROUP CORP.49.05%126 952
NTT DOCOMO, INC.27.95%118 813
KDDI CORPORATION-14.22%59 368
VODAFONE GROUP PLC-24.79%38 382
CHINA TELECOM CORPORATION LIMITED-18.69%24 958
TELENOR ASA-4.92%22 279
CHINA UNICOM (HONG KONG) LIMITED-18.26%21 320
ROGERS COMMUNICATIONS INC.-18.81%20 364
ADVANCED INFO SERVICE-19.48%16 352
SK TELECOM CO.,LTD0.00%14 957
VODACOM GROUP LIMITED6.03%12 584
TAIWAN MOBILE CO., LTD.-13.93%9 353
MAXIS-7.52%9 261
MOBILE TELECOMMUNICATIONS COMPANY-0.69%8 518
MOBILE TELESYSTEMS PUBLIC JOINT STOCK COMPANY-18.82%7 198
AXIATA GROUP-35.75%6 036
GLOBE TELECOM, INC.-0.50%5 513