Log in
E-mail
Password
Remember
Forgot password ?
Become a member for free
Sign up
Sign up
New member
Sign up for FREE
New customer
Discover our services
Settings
Settings
Dynamic quotes 
OFFON
  1. Homepage
  2. Equities
  3. Mexico
  4. Mexican Stock Exchange
  5. América Móvil, S.A.B. de C.V.
  6. Company
    AMX L   MXP001691213

AMÉRICA MÓVIL, S.A.B. DE C.V.

(AMX L)
  Report
SummaryChartsNewsRatingsCalendarCompanyFinancialsConsensusRevisions 
Business Summary
America Movil, S.A.B. de C.V. is a holding company. The Company provides telecommunications services. Its services include mobile and fixed-line voice services, wireless and fixed data services, Internet access and pay television, sales of equipment, accessories and computers, as well as other related services. Its segments are Mexico Wireless, Mexico Fixed, Brazil, Colombia, Southern Cone, Andean Region, Central America, the Caribbean, the United States and Europe. The Southern Cone segment includes Argentina, Chile, Paraguay and Uruguay. The Andean Region segment includes Ecuador and Peru. The Central America segment includes Costa Rica, El Salvador, Guatemala, Honduras, Nicaragua and Panama. The Caribbean segment includes the Dominican Republic and Puerto Rico. The Europe segment includes Austria, Belarus, Bulgaria, Croatia, Macedonia, Serbia and Slovenia. It operates in all of its geographic segments under the Claro brand, except in Mexico, the United States and Europe.

Number of employees : 186 851 people.
Sales per Business
20192020Delta
MXN (in Million)%MXN (in Million)%
Telecommunications Services834,36582.8%857,86084.4% +2.82%
Equipment172,98317.2%159,02615.6% -8.07%
Sales per region
2020
MXN (in Million)%
Mexico292,50028.8%
United States177,17917.4%
Brazil163,86516.1%
Europe111,47211%
Colombia77,2837.6%
Southern Cone55,4855.5%
Andean53,8465.3%
Central America48,0734.7%
Caribbean37,1833.7%
Managers
NameAgeSinceTitle
Daniel Hajj Aboumrad552000Chief Executive Officer & Director
Carlos José García Moreno Elizondo642012Chief Financial Officer
David Antonio Ibarra Muñoz912000Independent Director
Pablo Roberto González Guajardo532007Independent Director
Ernesto Vega Velasco832007Independent Director
Rafael Moisés Kalach Mizrahi742012Independent Director
Antonio Cosío Pando532015Independent Director
Francisco Medina Chávez642018Independent Director
Daniela Lecuona Torras38-Investor Relations Contact
Rafael Robles Miaja552000Co-Secretary
Members of the board
NameAgeSinceTitle
Carlos Slim Domit542011Chairman
Daniel Hajj Aboumrad552000Chief Executive Officer & Director
Luis Alejandro Soberón Kuri612000Director
David Antonio Ibarra Muñoz912000Independent Director
Patrick Slim Domit522012Vice Chairman
Pablo Roberto González Guajardo532007Independent Director
Arturo Elías Ayub552011Director
Óscar Von Hauske Solís632011Director & Chief Fixed Line Operations Officer
Ernesto Vega Velasco832007Independent Director
Rafael Moisés Kalach Mizrahi742012Independent Director
Equities
Vote QuantityFree-FloatCompany-owned sharesTotal Float
Stock A 1 49,588,639,673 29,982,710,052 60.5% 4,521,929,621 9.1% 48.0%
Stock B 1 514,606,634 514,584,734 100.0% 21,900 0.0%
Stock C 1 20,578,173,274 3,424,173,274 16.6% 0 0.0%
Shareholders
NameEquities%
Helu Slim 16,399,927,175 36.3%
Carlos Slim 3,071,839,593 6.80%
Telmex Trust 1,575,020,356 3.49%
Marco Antonio Slim Domit 1,569,252,688 3.48%
Carlos Slim Domit 1,566,931,910 3.47%
Grupo Financiero Inbursa, S.A.B. de C.V. 1,117,065,723 2.47%
The Vanguard Group, Inc. 984,140,142 2.18%
Johanna Monique Slim Domit 877,658,931 1.94%
Vanessa Paola Slim Domit 868,885,934 1.92%
Patrick Slim Domit 859,460,642 1.90%
Holdings
NameEquities%Valuation
Telekom Austria AG (TKA) 338,895,00051.0%2,970,889,128 USD
Koninklijke KPN N.V. (KPN) 841,423,13720.0%2,796,183,712 USD
Company contact information
America Movil SAB de CV
Lago Zurich 245
Plaza Carso / Edificio Telcel
Colonia Ampliación Granada
Mexico City, Mexico 11529

Phone : +52.55.2581.3700
Fax : +52.55.2581.4422
Web : http://www.americamovil.com
Brand Portfolio
In partnership withAllbrands.markets
More brands of América Móvil, S.A.B. de C.V.
Sector Other Wireless Telecommunications Services
1st jan.Capitalization (M$)
AMÉRICA MÓVIL, S.A.B. DE C.V.8.90%50 334
AT&T INC.-0.38%204 561
T-MOBILE US7.30%180 420
SOFTBANK GROUP CORP.-2.78%121 687
KDDI CORPORATION13.47%71 218
VODAFONE GROUP PLC5.57%49 121
ROGERS COMMUNICATIONS INC.7.68%25 989
TELENOR ASA-1.44%23 137
SK TELECOM CO.,LTD37.18%17 956
ADVANCED INFO SERVICE-1.42%16 382
CHINA UNICOM (HONG KONG) LIMITED-7.19%16 278
VODACOM GROUP LIMITED7.09%15 771
TAIWAN MOBILE CO., LTD.2.12%10 215
AXIATA GROUP9.36%9 025
MOBILE TELECOMMUNICATIONS COMPANY K.S.C.P.-2.64%8 475
MAXIS-12.08%8 356
TPG TELECOM LIMITED-18.42%8 197
MOBILE TELESYSTEMS5.03%8 033
INTOUCH HOLDINGS16.44%6 669
LG UPLUS CORP.30.64%5 900
GLOBE TELECOM, INC.-9.36%4 993