AMERICAN EXPRESS COMPANY

(AXP)
  Report
Delayed Nyse  -  05/27 04:03:09 pm EDT
169.60 USD   +2.56%
05/27American Express Global Business Travel to Debut on NYSE Next Week
MT
05/26AMERICAN EXPRESS : Material Event - Form 8-K
PU
05/26AMERICAN EXPRESS CO : Other Events, Financial Statements and Exhibits (form 8-K)
AQ
SummaryQuotesChartsNewsRatingsCalendarCompanyFinancialsConsensusRevisions 
 5 day viewTransaction History
Quotes 5-day view   Delayed Quote. Delayed Nyse - 27/05 16:03:09
05/23/2022 05/24/2022 05/25/2022 05/26/2022 05/27/2022 Date
159.04(c) 155.63(c) 160.51(c) 165.37(c) 169.6(c) Last
+3.78% -2.14% +3.14% +3.03% +2.56% Change
2 726 581 2 817 844 4 380 974 2 463 957 2 157 655 Volume
156.61 157.29 157.14 162.7 167.08 Open
159.56 157.97 161.76 166.77 169.68 High
156.02 152.9232 156.075 162.7 166.04 Low
Performance
1 day 2.56%
5 days 7.38%
1 week 10.68%
Current month -2.92%
1 month -4.52%
3 months -12.45%
6 months 8.15%
Current year 3.67%
1 year 6.17%
3 years 41.91%
5 years 119.0%
10 years 203.9%
Volumes Nyse
Daily volume 2 157 655
Estimated daily volume 2 157 655
Avg. Volume 20 sessions 3 490 912
Daily volume ratio 0.62
Avg. Volume 20 sessions USD 592 058 717.60
Capital turnover ratio 0
Rotation flottant moyenne 0
Record volume 1 90 336 810
Record volume 2 68 417 070
Record volume 3 57 223 010
Basic data
Number of securities 753 060 000
Capitalization USD 124 533 532 200
Free-Float 99.0%
Free-Float capitalization USD 127 566 482 026
Highs and lowsPrice 
1 week 152.92
169.68
1 month 149.71
182.31
Current year 149.71
199.55
1 year 149.71
199.55
3 years 67.00
199.55
5 years 67.00
199.55
10 years 50.27
199.55
Indicators
Moving average 5 days (MMA5) 158.76
Moving average 20 days (MMA20) 162.54
Moving average 50 days (MMA50) 176.08
Moving average 100 days (MMA100) 177.52
Price spread / (MMA5) -6.39%
Price spread / (MMA20) -4.16%
Price spread / (MMA50) 3.82%
Price spread / (MMA100) 4.67%
RSI 9 days 54.97
RSI 14 days 49.65
Sector comparison
Change5d. change1st Jan change 1-year change3-years changeCapi. (M$)
AMERICAN EXPRESS COMPANY2.56%7.38%3.67%6.17%41.91%124 534
CAPITAL ONE FINANCIAL CORPORATION1.65%9.78%-12.84%-21.84%39.30%48 899
SBI CARDS AND PAYMENT SERVICES LIMITED1.24%2.11%-17.52%-27.59%--.--%9 184
GREEN DOT CORPORATION1.92%6.16%-17.77%-25.93%-38.98%1 585
PREMIUM GROUP CO., LTD.2.88%6.26%8.74%37.84%100.44%403
AEON CREDIT SERVICE (ASIA) COMPANY LIMITED0.00%1.16%5.03%0.77%-29.65%278
CPI CARD GROUP INC.5.61%7.54%-1.45%-1.18%572.13%195
JOHAN HOLDINGS BERHAD0.00%0.00%-11.76%-48.28%-16.67%20
 Average1.90%4.72%-6.79%-12.31%104.43%
 Weighted average by Cap.1.61%8.45%-13.42%-22.26%38.99%
Historical data 
DateOpenHighLowEnd-of-dayVolume
05-27-2022167.08169.68166.04169.602 156 944
05-26-2022162.70166.77162.70165.372 463 957
05-25-2022157.14161.76156.08160.514 380 974
05-24-2022157.29157.97152.92155.632 817 844
05-23-2022156.61159.56156.02159.042 726 581
05-20-2022154.35154.80149.71153.242 982 520
05-19-2022153.57156.46153.25154.002 768 341
Daily chart AMERICAN EXPRESS COMPANY
Duration : Period :
American Express Company Technical Analysis Chart | MarketScreener
Full-screen chart
Monthly variations
annual change
2022 3.67%
2021 35.31%
2020 -2.88%
2019 30.60%
2018 -4.02%
2017 34.06%
2016 6.51%
2015 -25.25%
2014 2.55%
2013 57.85%
2012 21.86%
2011 9.90%
2010 5.92%
2009 118.4%
2008 -64.34%
2007 -14.26%
2006 17.90%
2005 -8.71%
2004 16.88%
2003 36.44%
2002 -0.95%
2001 -35.04%
2000 -0.86%
1999 62.20%
1998 14.85%
1997 57.96%
1996 36.56%
1995 40.25%
1994 -4.45%
1993 24.12%
1992 21.34%
1991 -0.61%
1990 -40.86%
1989 30.99%
1988 16.39%
1987 -19.21%
1986 6.84%
1985 40.86%
1984 15.33%
1983 1.55%
1982 45.61%
1981 9.63%
1980 34.73%
1979 2.58%
1978 -18.82%
1977 -11.69%
1976 10.54%
1975 41.35%
1974 -42.22%
1973 -30.64%
1972 38.03%