1. Homepage
  2. Equities
  3. Canada
  4. Toronto Stock Exchange
  5. Canadian National Railway Company
  6. News
  7. Summary
    CNR   CA1363751027

CANADIAN NATIONAL RAILWAY COMPANY

(CNR)
  Report
Delayed Toronto Stock Exchange  -  03:34 2022-07-05 pm EDT
147.02 CAD   +0.57%
06:59aCanadian National Railway Says Signals and Communications Workers to End Strike
MT
03:43aCN Reaches Deal With Striking Workers to Submit to Binding Arbitration, Return to Work
MT
07/04Canadian National Railway says strike will end on Tuesday
RE
SummaryQuotesChartsNewsRatingsCalendarCompanyFinancialsConsensusRevisions 
SummaryMost relevantAll NewsAnalyst Reco.Other languagesPress ReleasesOfficial PublicationsSector newsMarketScreener Strategies

CN Announces Appointment of New Board Chair and Election of Directors

05/20/2022 | 06:55pm EDT

MONTREAL, May 20, 2022 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- CN (TSX: CNR) (NYSE: CNI) announced that a new Chairperson and the director nominees listed in the management information circular dated April 5, 2022, were elected as directors of CN. The detailed results of the vote are available below.

Shauneen Bruder was unanimously elected by the board of directors as board chair. Ms. Bruder was, until her retirement on October 31, 2019, the Executive Vice-President, Operations at the Royal Bank of Canada (RBC) where she was responsible for overseeing operations related to all personal and business clients in Canada. Ms. Bruder joined CN’s board in 2017.

“I am honoured to become the Chair of the CN Board of Directors. I would like to thank Robert Pace for his leadership over many years and wish him the best as he retires from the Board. I am also pleased to welcome David Freeman, Robert Knight, and Susan C. Jones to the Board. They bring to their roles a deep expertise in transportation, operations and executive leadership which will be an asset as CN continues its journey to become the unquestioned leader among North American railways. The newly elected board and I very much look forward to working with our new CEO, Tracy Robinson.

I would also like to reiterate our commitment to recruiting a francophone and Quebec based director. We intend to appoint the new director in the coming months. We have selected a leading Montreal based search firm to assist us with the search. CN takes this process very seriously. It will be rigorous, of the highest integrity and consistent with our principles of best in class governance.”

-   Shauneen Bruder, Chair of the Board of CN.

Election of Directors

On a vote by ballot, each of the following 11 nominees proposed by management was elected as a director of CN during the election of directors held at CN’s Annual Meeting of Shareholders (“Meeting”) on May 20, 2022 via online webcast are set out below.

NomineeVotes For% ForVotes Withheld% Withheld
Shauneen Bruder544,480,95098.34%9,173,2851.66%
Jo-ann dePass Olsovsky552,824,95199.85%829,4090.15%
David Freeman552,423,39099.78%1,230,5380.22%
Denise Gray543,381,27398.14%10,273,0871.86%
Justin M. Howell549,719,01999.29%3,935,3410.71%
Susan C. Jones548,081,43598.99%5,572,9251.01%
Robert Knight552,587,33399.81%1,066,8930.19%
The Hon. Kevin G. Lynch523,729,94994.60%29,924,4115.40%
Margaret A. McKenzie547,907,96498.96%5,746,3961.04%
Robert L. Phillips527,223,65995.23%26,430,7014.77%
Tracy Robinson552,839,62699.85%814,7340.15%


Biographical information on all directors is available at http://www.cn.ca/en/investors/regulatory-filings

Final voting results on all matters voted on at the Annual Meeting of Shareholders held on May 20, 2022 will be filed with the Canadian and U.S. securities regulators.

Meeting Questions
Any questions related to the Meeting that were not answered during the Meeting due to time constraints will be posted online and answered at www.cn.ca/en/investors. The questions and answers will remain available until one week after the Meeting.

About CN

CN is a world-class transportation leader and trade-enabler. Essential to the economy, to the customers, and to the communities it serves, CN safely transports more than 300 million tons of natural resources, manufactured products, and finished goods throughout North America every year. As the only railroad connecting Canada’s Eastern and Western coasts with the U.S. South through a 18,600-mile rail network, CN and its affiliates have been contributing to community prosperity and sustainable trade since 1919. CN is committed to programs supporting social responsibility and environmental stewardship.

Contacts:

MediaInvestment Community
Jonathan AbecassisPaul Butcher
Senior ManagerVice-President
Media RelationsInvestor Relations
438-455-3692
media@cn.ca
(514) 399-0052
investor.relations@cn.ca


Primary Logo

Source: Canadian National Railway Company

2022 GlobeNewswire, Inc., source Press Releases - Canada

All news about CANADIAN NATIONAL RAILWAY COMPANY
06:59aCanadian National Railway Says Signals and Communications Workers to End Strike
MT
03:43aCN Reaches Deal With Striking Workers to Submit to Binding Arbitration, Return to Work
MT
07/04Canadian National Railway says strike will end on Tuesday
RE
07/04CN strike to end early Tuesday after union agrees to binding arbitration
AQ
07/04CN and IBEW Agree to Binding Arbitration Ending Strike
GL
07/04CN and IBEW Agree to Binding Arbitration Ending Strike
AQ
07/01CN to Invest $20 Million in Iowa Enabling Sustainable Growth, Improving Capacity and Ad..
AQ
06/30Canadian National Railway Plans $20 Million Investment in Iowa, to Invest $55 Million i..
MT
06/30CN to Invest $65 Million in Mississippi Enabling Sustainable Growth, Improving Capacity..
AQ
06/30CN to Invest $55 Million in Minnesota Enabling Sustainable Growth, Improving Capacity a..
AQ
More news
Analyst Recommendations on CANADIAN NATIONAL RAILWAY COMPANY
More recommendations
Financials
Sales 2022 16 044 M 12 282 M 12 282 M
Net income 2022 4 757 M 3 642 M 3 642 M
Net Debt 2022 14 059 M 10 762 M 10 762 M
P/E ratio 2022 21,0x
Yield 2022 1,97%
Capitalization 101 B 77 356 M 77 356 M
EV / Sales 2022 7,17x
EV / Sales 2023 6,74x
Nbr of Employees 22 953
Free-Float 99,5%
Chart CANADIAN NATIONAL RAILWAY COMPANY
Duration : Period :
Canadian National Railway Company Technical Analysis Chart | MarketScreener
Full-screen chart
Technical analysis trends CANADIAN NATIONAL RAILWAY COMPANY
Short TermMid-TermLong Term
TrendsNeutralBearishNeutral
Income Statement Evolution
Consensus
Sell
Buy
Mean consensus OUTPERFORM
Number of Analysts 32
Last Close Price 146,19 CAD
Average target price 164,56 CAD
Spread / Average Target 12,6%
EPS Revisions
Managers and Directors
Tracy A. Robinson President, Chief Executive Officer & Director
Ghislain Houle Chief Financial Officer & Executive Vice President
Shauneen E. Bruder Chairman
Dominique Malenfant EVP, Chief Information & Technology Officer
Nayan Bharadwa Assistant Vice President-Operational Technology