It's a few days before
[…] It's a few days before
Precedential opinions: 4
Non-precedential opinions: 3
Rule 36: 1
Longest case pending from argument: Tie between
Shortest case pending from argument (non-rule 36):
Case of the week:
Panel: Judges O'Malley, Reyna, and Chen, with
You should read this case if: you filed a CBM case before the statutory sunset in September.
Even though
So SIPCO came back to life in the Federal Circuit. The Court noted that CBM review is subject to the near-identical "No Appeal" provision in 35 U.S.C. § 324(e), which states that "[t]he determination by the Director whether to institute a post-grant review under this section shall be final and nonappealable." And the Court explained that the determination whether a patent qualifies for CBM review—that is, whether it claims a business method and is not a "technological invention"—is "expressly and exclusively tied to the decision to institute the proceeding." The Federal Circuit thus concluded that