Log in
E-mail
Password
Remember
Forgot password ?
Become a member for free
Sign up
Sign up
New member
Sign up for FREE
New customer
Discover our services
Settings
Settings
Dynamic quotes 
OFFON
  1. Homepage
  2. Equities
  3. China
  4. Shanghai Stock Exchange
  5. Shanghai Electric Power Company Limited
  6. Company
    600021   CNE000001G53

SHANGHAI ELECTRIC POWER COMPANY LIMITED

(600021)
  Report
SummaryChartsNewsRatingsCalendarCompanyFinancialsConsensusRevisions 
Business Summary
SHANGHAI ELECTRIC POWER COMPANY LIMITED is mainly engaged in three operation segments: Electric Power Generation, Heat Supply and Electric Power Service. Electric Power Generation segments mainly involves in the generation of electricity through thermal power, wind power and solar power, as well as sale of electricity. Heat Supply segment is engaged in the sale of heat generated from electricity plants. Electric Power Service segment mainly involves in the operation, maintenance and repair of power stations. The Company is also involved in domestic trading, transportation service, distribution of fuels, sale of electric power related equipment, and electric power project development and construction. The Company operates its business in domestic market and to overseas market.

Number of employees : 6 306 people.
Sales per Business
2020
CNY (in Million)%
Electric Power20,80586.6%
Heat1,6526.9%
Fuel432.361.8%
Other388.931.6%
Project309.701.3%
Maintenance and Repair218.470.9%
Technical Service126.890.5%
Sales per region
20192020Delta
CNY (in Million)%CNY (in Million)%
China23,690100.9%24,203100.8% +2.16%
Managers
NameAgeSinceTitle
Wen Hao Chen50-Chief Financial Officer
Xin Yang Yu73-Independent Director
Xiao Ru Li, Dr.63-Independent Director
Zuo Yun Zhu77-Independent Director
Yun Ren Xu72-Independent Director
Yi Wen Tang52-Independent Director
Yi Zou--Securities Representative
Mei Xing Xia572015Board Secretary & Deputy General Manager
Members of the board
NameAgeSinceTitle
Yun Dan Wang59-Chairman
Xin Yang Yu73-Independent Director
Ai Gu54-Member-Supervisory Board
Yi Tao Nie57-Director
Jin Tao Wang54-Director
Xiao Ru Li, Dr.63-Independent Director
Zuo Yun Zhu77-Independent Director
Yun Ren Xu72-Independent Director
Yi Wen Tang52-Independent Director
Lin Qiu51-Member-Supervisory Board
Equities
Vote QuantityFree-FloatCompany-owned sharesTotal Float
Stock A 1 2,617,164,197 633,099,577 24.2% 0 0.0% 24.2%
Shareholders
NameEquities%
China State-Owned Assets Supervision & Admn Commission 946,559,134 40.3%
China Power International Development Limited 363,292,165 15.5%
China Yangtze Power Co.,Ltd. 235,544,665 10.0%
China Securities Finance Corp. Ltd. 78,253,612 3.33%
Beijing State-Owned Assets Supervision & Administration 61,349,693 2.61%
China Structural Reform Fund Corp. Ltd. 46,012,300 1.96%
China Investment Corp. (Investment Management) 34,538,200 1.47%
Feng Ying Li 34,509,202 1.47%
Shanghai Shuangchuang Dongkang Enterprise Management Center LP 34,509,202 1.47%
Sinolink Securities Co., Ltd. 23,006,134 0.98%
Company contact information
Shanghai Electric Power Co., Ltd.
No. 268 Zhongshan South Road
Shanghai 200010

Phone : +86.21.23108718
Fax : +86.21.23108717
Web : http://www.shanghaipower.com