Log in
E-mail
Password
Remember
Forgot password ?
Become a member for free
Sign up
Sign up
New member
Sign up for FREE
New customer
Discover our services
Settings
Settings
Dynamic quotes 
OFFON

MarketScreener Homepage  >  Equities  >  Nyse  >  AbbVie Inc.    ABBV

ABBVIE INC.

(ABBV)
  Report
SummaryQuotesChartsNewsRatingsCalendarCompanyFinancialsConsensusRevisions 
Business Summary
Logo AbbVie Inc.
AbbVie Inc. specializes in therapeutic drug research and development. Its products are intended for treating rheumatoid arthritis, psoriasis, Crohnâ'Ts disease, thyroid disease, Parkinsonâ'Ts disease, HIV, complications of mucoviscidosis, low testosterone levels, and complications associated with chronic renal disease.

Sales are distributed geographically as follows: the United States (71.9%), Japan (3.7%), Germany (2.7%), Canada (2.4%), France (2.1%), Spain (1.4%), the United Kingdom (1.1%), Italy (1.1%), Netherlands (0.5%), Brazil (1.1%) and others (12%).

Number of employees : 30 000 people.
Sales per Business
2019
USD (in Million)%
HUMIRA19,16957.6%
IMBRUVICA4,67414.1%
MAVYRET2,8938.7%
Creon1,0413.1%
Lupron887.002.7%
VENCLEXTA792.002.4%
Synthroid786.002.4%
Synagis718.002.2%
All Other511.001.5%
Duodopa461.001.4%
Sales per region
2019
USD (in Million)%
United States23,90771.9%
All Other Countries3,99312%
Japan1,2113.6%
Germany909.002.7%
Canada813.002.4%
France695.002.1%
Spain472.001.4%
United Kingdom372.001.1%
Italy372.001.1%
Brazil359.001.1%
Managers
NameAgeSinceTitle
Richard Gonzalez652013Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
Michael Severino532018Vice Chairman & President
Azita Saleki-Gerhardt552018Executive Vice President-Operations
Robert Michael482019Chief Financial Officer & Executive Vice President
Thomas J. Hudson, Dr.572019Chief Scientific Officer, Senior VP-R&D
Robert J. Alpern, Dr.682013Independent Director
Roxanne Austin582013Independent Director
William H. L. Burnside672013Independent Director
Edward Michael Liddy732013Independent Director
Edward J. Rapp612013Independent Director
Equities
Vote QuantityFree-FloatCompany-owned sharesTotal Float
Stock A 1 1,789,723,994 1,763,633,365 98.5% 24,250,071 1.4% 98.5%
Shareholders
NameEquities%
The Vanguard Group, Inc. 138,599,709 7.85%
SSgA Funds Management, Inc. 78,208,461 4.43%
BlackRock Fund Advisors 42,973,798 2.44%
T. Rowe Price Associates, Inc. (Investment Management) 41,778,780 2.37%
Capital Research & Management Co. (Global Investors) 40,804,113 2.31%
Fidelity Management & Research Co. LLC 28,180,247 1.60%
Geode Capital Management LLC 26,135,072 1.48%
Northern Trust Investments, Inc.(Investment Management) 24,153,136 1.37%
JPMorgan Investment Management, Inc. 19,163,242 1.09%
Janus Capital Management LLC 16,388,581 0.93%
Markets and indexes
-
- Main Market
- S&P 100 / S&P 500, Stoxx Americas 100, Stoxx Global 200, Stoxx NorthAmerica 50, Stoxx USA 50
Stock Exchange Codes
- Bloomberg Code :  
- Reuters Code :  ABBV.N
- Datastream Code :  
Company contact information
AbbVie Inc.
1 Road North Waukegan
IL 60064 North Chicago, Illinois


Phone : +1 847 932 7900
Fax :
web site : https://investors.abbvie.com/
Brand Portfolio
In partnership withAllbrands.markets
More brands of AbbVie Inc.
Sector Pharmaceuticals - NEC
1st jan.Capitalization (M$)
ABBVIE INC.18.30%184 916
JOHNSON & JOHNSON2.15%392 249
ROCHE HOLDING AG-4.55%287 762
PFIZER, INC.8.00%222 836
NOVARTIS AG-11.95%206 585
MERCK & CO., INC.-10.45%206 071
NOVO NORDISK A/S6.78%155 973
BRISTOL-MYERS SQUIBB COMPANY-3.13%139 607
ASTRAZENECA PLC1.60%136 826
AMGEN INC.-5.87%132 100
ELI LILLY AND COMPANY9.65%130 647
SANOFI-7.35%126 752
GLAXOSMITHKLINE PLC-22.72%92 316
CHUGAI PHARMACEUTICAL CO., LTD.47.95%78 704
JIANGSU HENGRUI MEDICINE CO., LTD.23.39%72 683
DAIICHI SANKYO COMPANY, LIMITED45.72%65 583
TAKEDA PHARMACEUTICAL COMPANY LIMITED-11.36%57 822
BAYER AG-34.43%56 994
HANSOH PHARMACEUTICAL GROUP COMPANY LIMITED40.93%27 872
ASTELLAS PHARMA INC.-19.22%27 024
CHANGCHUN HIGH & NEW TECHNOLOGY INDUSTRY (GROUP) INC.73.15%23 940